Sold2021Albert Handell (b. 1937), Winter SunriseAlbert Handell (b. 1937), Winter Sunrise, oil on board, 18 x 24", frame: 27 x 33" Provenance: An Elgin, Texas estateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Heinie Hartwig (b-1937) Winter EncampmentHeinie Hartwig (b-1937, California). Framed oil on masonite. The painting is titled on the verso "Winter Encampment" and depicts a Native American Indian figure and teepee with mountains beyond. ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER MAX (B. 1937): WINTER SUN SIGN1970; serigraph in colors; signed in ink lower right; numbered 44/300 lower left, artist blind stamp lower right corner; Provenance: Merrill Chase certificate of authenticity attached verso; 15 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Max (American/German, b. 1937) SunsetSilkscreen. Signed in pencil and numbered 285/300. Image 8.5 in. h. x 9.5 in. w. Framed 13.5 in. h. x 14.25 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Peter MaxPeter Max (German/American, b. 1937), Sunset Under Parasol, 1966, ink, watercolor and color pencil on paper, signed upper left, sheet (unframed): 18"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Deveau, oil on canvasJacques Deveau, oil on canvas, Jacques Deveau (French, b. 1937), Winter in Paris, signed "J. Deveau" lower left, in ornate carved, painted and gilded frame, 23"h x 35"w (sight), 34.5"h x 46.5"w (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Max (B. 1937)Peter Max (B. 1937), Sunset, Silk screen, 54X69 cm, signed and numbered 42/200. Tears to margins.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Heinie HartwigHeinie Hartwig (American, b. 1937), "Sunset," oil on masonite, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 14.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Ruscha (b. 1937): The Sunset Strip; and Thirtyfour Parking LotsEd Ruscha (b. 1937): The Sunset Strip; and Thirtyfour Parking Lots Two bound books, The Sunset Strip with accordion fold-out and silver paper-covered slipcase, 1966 and 1967, both with bookplatesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Pullen (American, B. 1965) Winter SunsetTitle: Winter Sunset Subject: Landscape Type: Painting Materials: Oil on canvas Markings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom left, also titled, dated, and located verso. Date: 2020 Maker: Mark Pullen (AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Heinie HartwigHeinie Hartwig (American, b. 1937), Early Winter, Indian Encampment, oil on board, signed lower right, sight: 24"h x 35.75"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max Serigraph - "Winter Sunsign" (1970)**First Time At Auction** Peter Max (American, b. Germany 1937). "Winter Sunsign" serigraph (silkscreen) on wove paper, 1970. Edition 11 of 300. Hand signed in ink at lower right. Edition number in peSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Swenson | Canyon SunsetArtist: Roy Swenson | b. 1937 Title: Canyon Sunset Signed l/l: R. Swenson Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 36 by 72 inches Additional dimensions: 43.5 by 79 by 3 inches framed Condition: Very Good ConSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ed Ruscha (b.1937) Every Building on Sunset Strip;Ed Ruscha (b.1937)Every Building on Sunset Strip; Some Los Angeles Apartments; Twentysix Gasoline Stations; 34 Parking LotsFour artist's books, each comprising text and multiple images, 1966-1970, eacSee Sold Price
Sold2017WAYNE BEAM MORRELL O/B IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE TITLEDWAYNE BEAM MORRELL O/B IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE TITLED WINTER SUNSET, INSCRIBED ON BACK- TO BOB & MARGARET HASSETT, ONE OF MY FINEST INDIAN SUNSETS, 1975, WAYNE MORRELL, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, BOARD MEASURSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Heinie HartwigHeinie Hartwig (American, b. 1937), Untitled (Encampment at Sunset), oil on masonite, signed lower right, sight: 6.5"h x 4.5"w, overall (with frame): 11"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Every Building on the Sunset Strip, 1966Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Every Building on the Sunset Strip, 1966 Offset lithograph on accordion-folded wove paper;from the second edition of 5,000 copies printed in 1971, published by the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Brian Sanders (B. 1937) Nuestra Senora del RosarioBrian Sanders (British, B. 1937) "Nuestra Senora del Rosario" Original Oil on Masonite painting. Signed lower right. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporatSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSCHA, EDWARD. B.1937. Every Building on the Sunset Strip. Los Angeles: Published by the arti...RUSCHA, EDWARD. B.1937. Every Building on the Sunset Strip. Los Angeles: Published by the artist, 1966. 8vo (172 x 143 mm). The complete accordion-fold panorama, folded to leave a small flap as finalSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Steven Lee AdamsSteven Lee Adams (American, b. 1962) "Sunset in Winter," 2007 oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled, dated and signed verso, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 33.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Larry Poons (American, b. 1937), "A Lot Worse ThanLarry Poons (American, b. 1937), "A Lot Worse Than That", c. 1976, unframed silkscreen, Ed: possibly 150, signed with pencil lower right, blindstamp of the publisher "Larry B. Wright Arts Projects" loSee Sold Price
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesWilliam T. Wiley, American (b. 1937), Rhoom for Error #31, 1983, monoprint with soft ground etching$350
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesMerrill Dean Mahaffey, New Mexico, Arizona (b. 1937), Roadside, New Mexico, 1982, acrylic on canvas$750
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsPeter Max, American / German (B. 1937), Descending Angel, 1983, lithograph, 20 1/2"H x 29"W(sight),$200(1 bid)