Sold2022Ernest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) AmericanErnest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) Oil on board , Signed , measures 21" x 17.5" , w/frame 26" x 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956 Taos, NM)"Beneath the Cottonwoods" Lithograph on paper under glass Edition of 100, unsigned Image: 10" H x 10" W Provenance: Nedra Matteucci Galleries, Santa Fe, NM; Private Collection, Ouray, CO.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) AmericanErnest Martin Hennings (1886 - 1956) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14 1/4"in H x 21 1/2"in W and 20 1/2"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, Indian genre and figure painting NameSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) COMPOSITION (STUDY)§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) COMPOSITION (STUDY) Signed, mixed media(41cm x 40cm (15.75in x 16in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Austin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a ManAustin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man signed with initials, dated and inscribed 'aos/PXT/35' (lower right) chalk on paper 63.5 x 42cm (25 x 16 9/16in). This lot is subject to the fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Baptiste de Roy (Brussels 1759-1839) Sheep and cattle being led to market at sunrise; and A...Jean-Baptiste de Roy (Brussels 1759-1839) Sheep and cattle being led to market at sunrise; and A cattle market in a small town both signed and dated 'JB De Roÿ.1816.' (lower left) a pair, oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Austin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man Wearing a CapAustin Osman Spare (British, 1886-1956) Portrait of a Man Wearing a Cap signed with initials, dated and inscribed 'AOS/PXT/35' (lower right) chalk on paper 41 x 30.5cm (16 1/8 x 12in). This lot is subSee Sold Price
Sold2019E. Martin Hennings 14 x 14 inchesE. Martin Hennings (american, 1886-1956) Portrait of Helen, circa 1930, oil on canvas laid on board, signed E. Martin Hennings (lower left) 14 x 14 inches Estimate $2,000-3,000See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) A MILL§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) A MILL Signed, inscribed with title on the backboard, pastel(33cm x 42cm (13in x 16.5in))Provenance: J. R. Anderson, ArbroathCowie exhibited a workSee Sold Price
Sold2017E. MARTIN HENNINGS, A RARE LITHOGRAPH IN BROWN INKSErnest Martin Hennings (1886-1956) Beneath The Cottonwoods 1940s Number 5 print from an edition of 100, as indicated in pencil lower left, signed by the artist lower right. A rare version of this imagSee Sold Price
Sold2015E. M. HENNINGS OIL ON CANVASE. M. HENNINGS OIL ON CANVAS, H 4.5", L 7", LANDSCAPE:Ernest Martin Hennings [American, 1886-1956]. An oil on canvas, laid on board, depicting Southwest buildings. Signed lower right. Framed. For a hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine Orlandini 1886-1956 Art Deco Bronze StatueAntoine Orlandini (French, 1886-1956). Art Deco gilt bronze figural sculpture. Modeled as a Jazz Age dancer. Carved head, shoulders, legs, and arms. Signed ORLANDINI FRANCE to verso hem of dress. MounSee Sold Price
Sold2019E. Martin Hennings 10 x 10 inchesE. Martin Hennings (american, 1886-1956) Frozen Stream , etching, edition #40/100, signed E. Martin Hennings (lower right) 10 x 10 inches Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2019E. Martin Hennings, The Frozen StreamHennings, E. Martin (1886 - 1956) The Frozen Stream lithograph in sepia, 17 / 50 10 x 10 inches 19 5/8 x 19 5/8 x 1 inches signed lower right: E. Martin Hennings_x000D_ editioned and titled lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. Martin Hennings, American (1886-1956), The Frozen Stream, etching, #14/100E. Martin HenningsAmerican, (1886-1956)The Frozen Streametching, #14/100signed, titled and numbered in pencil lower margin, framed.10 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson BAUM: Beach - PaintingWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1886-1956) oil on board painting of the beach at Barnegat, NJ, signed lower right, nicely gilt framed, bearing Xerox label with article to rear. [Image: 8" H x 10" W; FrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Waldo PeirceWaldo Peirce (American, 1884-1970), Fish Market, 1956, oil on canvas, signed verso, inscribed and dated lower left, canvas: 14"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIZABETH KEITH (United Kingdom, 1887-1956), A market in Korea, circa 1920., Woodblock print, 15.75"ELIZABETH KEITHUnited Kingdom, 1887-1956A market in Korea, circa 1920. Signed in image lower right.Woodblock print, 15.75" x 10.75". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORG RICHARD SCHNAUDER LIEBESPAARGEORG RICHARD SCHNAUDER 1886 Dresden - 1956 ebenda Liebespaar Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H. 59,5 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'R. Schnauder, jr'. UEber einem runden Sockel vollplastisch ausgefuehrte ASee Sold Price
Sold2018MARKLIN AMERICAN OUTLINE LOCOMOTIVE259. MARKLIN AMERICAN OUTLINE LOCOMOTIVE | 1 Gauge, clockwork, early hand painted loco for the US market featuring cow catcher and signed bell. 10" l.See Sold Price
Sold2018MARKLIN PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD PASSENGER SET73. MARKLIN PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD PASSENGER SET | Germany, 1 gauge, wonderful live steam 0-4-0 made for the US market with cow catcher and bell, pulling a set of open vestibule cars with PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Asher B. Durand (American, 1796-1886)Attributed to Asher Brown Durand (American, 1796-1886) "Pastoral Landscape with Cattle and Prayer Service", ca. 1840-1842 oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 29" x 34", framed 38" x 42" Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Isaacs ''Courtyard'' 1956 Oil on CanvasWalter Isaacs (1886-1964 Washington) ''Courtyard'' 1956 Oil on Canvas 16''x18'' Image. Colorful figurative abstraction. Signed and dated l.l. with note affixed to verso stating ''Patterson Collection'See Sold Price
Sold2021MARKLIN 1031B AMERICAN RED CAB LOCOMOTIVE521. MARKLIN 1031B AMERICAN RED CAB LOCOMOTIVE | Clockwork, Gauge 1, hand painted, desirable long cab version in red made for US market, features headlight, cow catcher and bell, perfect loco for pullSee Sold Price
7 days LeftMarket AuctionsBruce Greene (American, b.1953) "All Tracks & No Cattle" Oil Painting on Canvas$600(2 bids)
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Horse market, Cairo (A hot bargain). Etching after F.A. Bridgman (American, 1847 - 1928)$140
7 days LeftMarket AuctionsJoe Beeler (American, 1931-2006) "On the Canyon Rim" Oil Painting on Canvas$1,500(3 bids)