Sold2017KARS GEORGES KARS Signed Oil Painting Czech Art 1932GEORGES KARS [KARPELES] 1882-1945 Kralupy 1882-1945 Geneve (Czechoslovakian) Title: Still Life with Bottle on a Chair and Painting, 1932 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Dated Oil Painting on PanelSee Sold Price
Sold2017KARS GEORGES KARS Signed Pastel Czech Art French EcoleGEORGES KARS [KARPELES] Kralupy 1882 - 1945 Geneve (Czechoslovakian) Seated Girl. Pastel and Charcoal on paper. 50 x 35 cm Stamp signature lower right. Excellent condition, unexamined out of the frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges (Karpeles) Kars (Czech, 1882-1945) Nasturtiums,Georges (Karpeles) Kars (Czech, 1882-1945) Nasturtiums, 1919 oil on canvas signed Kars and dated (lower right) 22 x 19 ½ inches. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dr. Rea MichalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges KARS (1880-1945) Ruelle de village Huile surGeorges KARS (1880-1945) Ruelle de village Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1934 en bas à gauche 51 x 40 cm- Village alley Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1934 at the bottom left 51 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Georges Kars (Czech 1884-1945), ProletarsGeorges Kars (Czech 1884-1945), Proletars Technique: Pastel and charcoal on paper Date: Circa 1910 Signed (lower right) 53.5 x 38 cm Condition: Tears on the on the margins outside the painting and a tSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGES (JIRI KARPELES) KARS (CZECH REPUBLIC/ FRANCE/Woman in Fur Coat Seated on a Bed, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated '20, also signed verso, in gilt deep cove frame with grey painted liner, OS: 26 3/4" x 23 1/4", SS: 21 1/4" x 17 3/4". LiSee Sold Price
Sold2022George KarsA Girl Near a House, 1926,Oil on canvas, 80X64 cm.Signed and dated. Signed on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2024[WYETH, Newell Convers, illustrator]. The Odyssey of Homer. George Herbert Palmer, translator. 1929.[WYETH, Newell Convers (1882-1945), illustrator]. The Odyssey of Homer. George Herbert Palmer, translator. Cambridge: The Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. Small 4to. 16 color tippedSee Sold Price
Sold20171925 Dr. ROBERT GODDARD ALS on Rocketry Science!Autographs Dr. Robert Goddard Months before Launching the World's First Liquid-Propelled Rocket on the Science of Rocketry ROBERT GODDARD (1882 -1945). American engineer, professor, physicist, and invSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) - Nature Morte au PotGeorges Braque (French, 1882-1963) - Nature Morte au Pot Signed ‘G Braque' [underlined] bottom right, oil on canvas 18 x 21 ¾ in. (45.7 x 55.2cm) Executed circa 1959. Provenance Galerie BeyeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Etude de nu, 1907-1908Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Etude de nu, 1907-1908 etching signed and inscribed H.C. in pencil 10 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.Property from the Collection of James and EdSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (French 1882-1963) La Poésie, 1954Georges Braque (French 1882-1963) La Poésie, 1954 brush and ink on paper signed G. Braque (lower left); titled (upper center) 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Provenance: Galerie Lucie Weill & SeligmanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fire Scene, signed Geo Bellows 19 x 25 1/2 in. (48.3 x 64.8 cm.)Fire Scene, signed Geo BellowsOil on canvas. Signed lower right. Consignor attributes it to George Wesley Bellows (1882-1925). This has not been authenticated. Please bid based on your own knowledge aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Lloyd Wright Avery Coonley House dresserFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Avery Coonley House dresser with mirror Riverside, Illinois, 1907 oak, silvered glass 65 3/4"w x 21"d x 63"h Catalog Note: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Frank T.George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Frank T. Boesel Commission, chair and library table, Milwaukee, WI, 1907, walnut, book matched walnut veneer, chair: 25.25"w x 25.25"d x 46.5"h; table: 66.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank L. Wright & George Niedecken library tableFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Meyer May House library table Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1908 oak, brass 38"w x 23"d x 29 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank L. Wright & George M. Niedecken side chairFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945), attributed to the Edward P. Irving House side chair Decatur, Illinois, 1909 oak, fabric 18"w x 20"d x 38"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEBELEIN BOSTON ARTS & CRAFTS STERLING FLATWAREGeorge Christian Gebelein (1878-1945) Boston Arts & Crafts sterling silver flatware set for including (12) forks, (12) salad forks, (12) teaspoons, (11) demitasse spoons, (12) soup spoons, and (12) knSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank L. Wright & George M. Niedecken tabouretFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Edward P. Irving House tabouret Decatur, Illinois, 1908 oak 14 3/8"w x 14 1/2"d x 16 1/8"h Provenance: Philips, New York, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. ROHDE; GEORG JENSEN Acanthus flatware setJOHAN ROHDE (1856 - 1935) GEORG JENSEN 97-piece sterling silver six-piece Acanthus flatware set for twelve, Denmark, after 1945 All stamped GEORGE JENSEN STERLING DENMARK 99 OT (weighable)See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES LENFANT POUR BOUCHERON - ANNÉES 1945-1950GEORGES LENFANT POUR BOUCHERON - ANNÉES 1945-1950 BRACELET TORSADÉ Il est composé de maillons torsadés sont en or jaune 18K finement godronné. Signé BOUCHERON PARIS et poSee Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill. Tall Woman.Madge Gill. 1882-1961. Tall Woman. c. 1945. Ink on found scrap cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 4"w x 15.5"h. Frame is 10.5"w x 22"h. Provenance: ex. Ruth West Collection. Est. $1,000-2,000. SSee Sold Price
2021Georges Braque(After), "Stilllife", paintingGeorges Braque (After) SIZE20 x 16.1" ( 51x41 cm) framed 63x53.DESCRIPTION:Georges Braque (French, Argenteuil, May 13, 1882 - Paris, August 31, 1963) "Stillife"", Watercolor and Charcoal on cardboard,See Sold Price
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJOB by Georges Braque 1911 Drypoint Etching Pencil Signed$2,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$160(7 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE WESLEY BELLOWS (New York/Ohio, 1882-1925), "Prayer Meeting, Second Stone", 1916., Lithograph$500
Sep 28Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Turkish Kars Rug - Wool on Wool Foundation$70(3 bids)
2 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsVintage Turkish Kars Gallery Size Rug 15 ft 6 in x 7 ft 6 in (4.72 m x 2.29 m)$500
2 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsLong And Narrow Vintage Kars Carpet From Turkey 13 ft 9 in x 7 ft (4.19 m x 2.13 m)$500
2 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsVintage Turkish Kars Geometric Medallion Rug 9 ft x 6 ft 4 in (2.74 m x 1.93 m)$500
Sep 28Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Turkish Kars Rug - Wool on Wool Foundation$50
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1946 Animal Farm George Orwell Bolshevik Revolution Dystopian Socialism$1(1 bid)