Sold2023Irving Harper (American, 1916-2015) UntitledIrving Harper (American, 1916-2015) Untitled paper construction 30 1/4 x 38 1/4 x 2 1/4 inches. Provenance: The Artist Sold: Wright, January 21, 2016, Lot 400 Private Collection Exhibited: New RochellSee Sold Price
Sold2017Irving Harper,Am., 20th C.,Untitled,wood/paperIrving Harper, American, b.1916-2015, Untitled, wood and paper. Note: Working as an associate at the office of George Nelson in the 1950s and ’60s, Harper was responsible for such icons of mid-centuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lamar Briggs, (American/Louisiana, 1935-2015)Lamar Briggs (American/Louisiana, 1935-2015) "Mountain Mist" oil on canvas signed and titled with a "DuBose Gallery" label en verso. Presented in a thin gallery frame. 60" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Osborne (American, b.1936) Pocono MountainsElizabeth Osborne (American, b.1936) Pocono Mountains Signed and dated '83' bottom left, also signed, titled and dated to backing verso, watercolor on paper. (10 1/4 x 14 in. (26 x 35.6cm)) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE BRONZE MCM 1950 WILLIAM (WILLIE) WOLFF JOSEPH ABSTRACT scultureLarge Sculpture by William (Willie) Wolff Joseph, (American, 1919-2015). Joseph, originally from Cincinnati, Ohio studied at Black Mountain College, NC under Josef Albers, Lyonel Feininger and BuckminSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE BRONZE MCM 1950 WILLIAM (WILLIE) WOLFF JOSEPH ABSTRACTLarge Sculpture by William (Willie) Wolff Joseph, (American, 1919-2015). Joseph, originally from Cincinnati, Ohio studied at Black Mountain College, NC under Josef Albers, Lyonel Feininger and BuckminSee Sold Price
Sold2023Conrad Schwiering 12 x 18 'The Last of Fall'Conrad Schwiering (1916-1986) American. Featured in National Academy of Western Art, 'Painter of the Rockes'. Oil painting on masonite. Trees in fall colors at the base of the mountains and creek. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2023CATLETT, Elizabeth (American, 1915-2012). “I am the Black w...CATLETT, Elizabeth (American, 1915-2012). “I am the Black woman.” [originally created in 1946, this linocut was printed in 1989]. Linocut in black and brown on cream wove paper. Signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Moulthrop (American, 1916 - 2003) Acer RubrumEdward Moulthrop (American, 1916 - 2003) Acer Rubrum Bowl leopard maple signed and numbered 400970 on base Height 7 1/4 x diameter 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jerri Ricci (American, 1916 - 1995)'Central Park South NYC.' Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed at bottom right. 15 1/4 x 19 1/3; 20 1/4 x 24 1/4" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) ElvisHoward Finster (American, 1916-2001) Emage of Elvis at 3 mixed media signed, titled, and dated 22 1/8 x 16 3/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001) Early Paradise Garden...FINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001) Early Paradise Garden Painting Pre-Numbers. Enamel on Masonite. 10 ¼ x 30 ¾”. Signed lower left. Unframed. This is early important painting of FinSee Sold Price
Sold2016RAYMOND STETH (AMERICAN 1916-1997), LITHOGRAPH, "HEAVENRAYMOND STETH (AMERICAN 1916-1997), LITHOGRAPH, "HEAVEN ON A MULE", SIGNED #3/25. PLATE 8 3/4 X 11"See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Moulthrop (American, 1916-2003) Large Ash Leaf Maple Chalice, USA, circa 1990sEdward Moulthrop (American, 1916-2003) Large Ash Leaf Maple Chalice, USA, circa 1990s Turned woodEtched to underside: "ED MOULTSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Early Pair of SSam Maloof (American, 1916-2009)Early Pair of Side Tables, 1961California wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Moulthrop (American, 1916-2003) Turned VesselEd Moulthrop (American, 1916-2003) Turned Vessel tulipwood signed to underside Height 14 x diameter 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ORIGINAL EYVIND EARLE BARNS ACRYLIC PAINTINGEARLE, Eyvind, (American, 1916-2000): "Barns", Unusual Original Acrylic/Masonite, 20" x 40", signed, dated 1968, encased in custom heavy gilded frame, 28.5" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Side Table, 1991Sam Maloof (American, 1916-2009) Side Table, 1991 figured maple, ebony signed 'No. 28 1991 Sam Maloof f.a.c.c.' H 20 1/2 x Dia 20 1/2 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJames Cox GalleryAlice (American, 1918 - 2018) & Martin (American, 1916 - 1987) Provensen$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftJames Cox GalleryAlice (American, 1918 - 2018) & Martin (American, 1916 - 1987) Provensen$150(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsFINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Howard in 1937. #10,...$400(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsFINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). “Empty Road”. Circa ...$50(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsFINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001). Group of Five Signed...$200(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsFINSTER, Howard (American, 1916-2001) Birthday Print. Image...$250(2 bids)
4 days LeftLeland LittleAlexander Helwig Wyant (American, 1836-1892), Mountain Landscape in Autumn$300(3 bids)
3 days LeftWinter Associates +Elizabeth Catlett (American / Mexican, 1915-2012), "Dancing", 1990, lithograph, depicting men and$900