Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Le Lac d'AnnecyArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Le Lac d'Annecy Oil on canvas laid to board 9 ½ x 7 ½ in. (24.1 x 19.1cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife, CarolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - French Landscape with Cypress TreesArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - French Landscape with Cypress Trees oil on board 9 ½ x 7 ½ in. (24.1 x 19.1cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife,See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Autumn LandscapeArthur Beecher Carles (American, 1882-1952) - Autumn Landscape Oil on canvas laid to board 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) Provenance Estate of the artist. The artist’s second wife, Caroline RobinsonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. American, 1882-1952 ChannelArthur Beecher Carles, Jr.American, 1882-1952Channel CliffsInscribed A. B. Carles/for Graham & Son Inc. and titled on the reverseOil on panel7 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches (18.4 x 24.1 cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Arthur Beecher Carles Jr.Arthur Beecher Carles Jr. (American, 1882-1952), Untitled (Abstract Forest), oil on board, signed lower left, board: 10"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 15.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles (1882-1952) AmericanArthur Beecher Carles (1882-1952) Watercolor and gouache on laid paper, Signed ,measures 19 1/2 " X 13 1/2 "See Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Beecher Carles Jr (1882 - 1952) PennsylvaniaArthur Beecher Carles Jr (1882 - 1952) Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. was active/lived in Pennsylvania. Arthur Carles Jr is known for abstraction and figure painting, flower studies. Medium: Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Beecher Carles, Pennsylvania (1882 - 1952), abstract study, pastel on paper, 4 7/8"H x 7"WArthur Beecher Carles Pennsylvania (1882 - 1952) abstract study pastel on paper signed lower left. Provenance: "Page from a sketchbook Carles had. He apparently intended to use them for his paintings.See Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR BEECHER CARLES (PA, 1882-1952) - Still LifeARTHUR BEECHER CARLES (PA, 1882-1952) - Still Life Abstraction, oil on linen, signed lower right, inscribed in charcoal on linen verso "To Emma Rea from Carles, 40" and on a taped on note "For Emma ReSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. CARLES TWO DRAWINGS OF WOMEN SIGNEDArthur B. Carles (American, 1882-1952) Two drawings of women, graphite on paper, one being double sided, one signed Charles. Image size for each drawing is approximately 7" x 4.5" Ht: 12.75" Wd: 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BEECHER CARLES, JR. (Pennsylvania, 1882-1952), Horses and carriages., Pastel on sketchbookARTHUR BEECHER CARLES, JR.Pennsylvania, 1882-1952Horses and carriages. Initialed “ABC” lower right.Pastel on sketchbook paper, 3” x 5.75” sight. Framed 10.5” x 13.25̶See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur B. Carles(American, 1882-1952) Landscape, estate stamp verso, watercolor on paper, 13 x 9 in.; modern silver gilt wood frame, 19 x 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Beecher Carles (American 1882-1952)Medium: Oil on board. Title: Still Life with Pineapple, c. 1915. Signature located lower right. Dimensions: 16 x 9 inches. Lot note and provenance: Exhibited at Marion Koogler McNay Art Institute in SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed CARLES, Oil on Board Painting Colorful Cubistic Woman, Manner of Arthur B CarlesSigned CARLES, Oil on Board Painting Colorful Cubistic Woman, Manner of Arthur B Carles. Quality framing. size: 20 x 15.75, 28.75 x 24.5 outside frame. ASKart: Arthur Beecher Carles, Jr. (1882 - 1952)See Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Gallatin Abstract Composition Oil PaintingAlbert Eugene Gallatin (American: 1882 - 1952) abstract composition oil painting on canvas board. Signed to lower left. Circa: 1930/1940s. Measures: 12" W x 16" H + 1" Frame. From a Bal Harbor estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Géo LACHAUX (1891-?) Le lac dGéo LACHAUX (1891-?) Le lac d'Annecy - 1942 Huile sur toile. Signé, daté et situé en bas à droite. 60 x 120 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Grace Albee wood engravingsGrace Albee (American 1890-1985)- 1). ''Douarnenez''- wood engraving, 1930, signed, titled and annotated 'Ed. 60' in pencil. 7 x 8 5/8'' 2). On the Canal, Lac d'Annecy''- wood engraving, signed, titleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas, Canal Scene, Hildegard Hamilton(American, 1898-1970), signed l.r. "Hildegarde Hamilton, titled "Le Canal d'Annecy." Sight size: 14"h x 16-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinatown San Francisco Oil Painting by Arthur DodgeAntique American cityscape painting by Arthur Burnside Dodge (1863 - 1952). Oil on board, circa 1920. Signed. Displayed in a period giltwood impressionist frame. Image, 16"L x 12"H, overall 23"L x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022Phuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque surPhuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque sur panneau en bois, signée, 48x32,5 cm 48x32,5 cm; 48x32,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) Overlooking Medina Lake – Southwest Texas oil on canvas signed Julian Onderdonk (lower left) 16 x 24 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rockwell Kent, Portrait of Kathleen II c. 1923Rockwell Kent (American, 1882 - 1971) Portrait of Kathleen II c. 1923 Oil on canvas mounted on wood. Signed lower right. 34" x 38"; in original Rockwell Kent-crafted frame, 41" x 45". A pencil study fSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967)DESCRIPTION: David Davidovich Burliuk (Russian-American, 1882-1967). Oil on canvas. Winter's Tales. Signed, titled, and dated "1966" to lower right. Original ACA label verso. In carved and painted fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elie Nadelman (Polish/American, 1882-1946)Elie Nadelman (Polish/American, 1882-1946) Female Head cherry wood sculpture signed "Eli Nadelman" 18 1/4 in. highSee Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). A Cree Camp a...$200
Jun 265 Continents ArtEDWARD HOPPER (AFTER) - THE MORNING SUN, 1952 - CHARCOAL PENCIL ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€600
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsHAUSER, Mark (American, 1952-2018) 30 Photographs: Marc Hauser. 1993. Silver bromide prints. Each$325(3 bids)
3 days LeftWinter Associates David Davidovich Burliuk (Ukrainian / American, 1882-1967), acrylic on canvas, contemporary rural$750
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsRockwell Kent Signed Wood Engraving, Starry Night, 1933$250
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsHAUSER, Mark (American, 1952-2018) 3 Portraits of Yo Yo Ma. Not dated. Color inkjet prints. Signed$50
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHerb Ritts American 1952-2002 Portrait Actor Richard Gere signed photograph$5,000
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsHAUSER, Marc (American, 1952-2018) Uncle Sam and Self-Portrait with Joe Silverberg. Two works. Not$50
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyFarris Wheeler (American, 1882-1968), California Desert Landscape, Oil On Canvas Board$120