Sold2021HIROSHI YOSHIDA (JAPAN, 1876-1950)River Scene with Buildings and Bridge, watercolor on paper, signed l.r., rendered in soft blue palette, in silver leaf molded frame, matted and glazed, SS: 12" x 18 3/4", OS: 18 1/4" x 24 3/4". YoshidSee Sold Price
Sold2021LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships.LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships. Watercolor on cream wove paper. 353x425 mm; 1316¾ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. 1955.Provenance: Acquired from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFREDO ZALCE (MEXICAN, 1908-2003) GENRE SCENEALFREDO ZALCE (MEXICAN, 1908-2003) GENRE SCENE, watercolor on paper, signed and inscribed lower left "ALFREDO ZALCE / MEXICO". Housed under glass in a modern frame, retaining a period printeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Unknown Artist - LandscapeLot 116 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Landscape (1919) watercolor on paper signed lower right sight: 12 x 10 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 21 1/2 x 20 x 2 1/4 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter GayWalter Gay (American, 1856-1937) Untitled (Interior Scene) watercolor on paper 30 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Purchased from Sotheby's, NY, Lot 95See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Circa 1850American School, Circa 1850 Six Niagara Falls Scenes watercolor on paper titled along lower edge or to verso, including View of Niagara Falls from below, on the American Side, View of Niagara Falls frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jay DeFeo watercolor on paperJay DeFeo (California, 1929-1989) Early work on paper by influential female painter Jay DeFeo. This painting was created while DeFeo was a student at UC Berkeley and comes to us from the estate of a fSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2017FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972)FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972) Crossing the River, 1951 watercolor on paper 45.5 x 29.5 cm (17 7/8 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Smith (1876 - 1958) South Carolina ArtistTitle: Lake Scene Medium: Watercolor On Paper Size: 10 x 13 inches Frame: 18 x 21 inches Age: Early 20th Century Condition: Great overal. Signature: Signed Lower right Artist: Alice Ravenel Huger SmitSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Yater (1910-1993) untitled (ProvincetownGeorge Yater (1910-1993) untitled (Provincetown winter scene), n.d. Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert John Finn "River Thames" Watercolor, 1917Herbert John Finn (British, 1860-1942) "River Thames," watercolor on paper, landscape depicting the River Thames in London, England, signed and dated '1917' lower left. Image: 29" H x 37" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919 watercolor and graphite on paper signed with initials C.E.B. and dated (lower right) 3 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Provenance: The Artist MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Sandzén Riverbend Smoky River, KansasBirger Sandzén (American, 1871-1954) Riverbend Smoky River, Kansas Watercolor on Arches paper 11 x 15 (in) Signed Birger Sandzén, lower right Titled, signed, located Lindsborg, Kansas and daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Armin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York SceneArmin Landeck (American, 1905-1984), New York Scenewatercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Sheet sight 12 x 10 in. Frame dimensions 19 x 17 in. Armin LandSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolors, Percy Gray(lot of 2) Percy Gray (American, 1869-1952), Mountain River & Monterey Cypress, watercolors on paper, one signed lower right, sights: 4"h x 5.25"w and 3"h x 4.5", each overall (with frames): 13"h x 12See Sold Price
Sold2023Original Birger Sandzen Painting FARM ON THE SMOKY RIVERSUBJECT ITEM: Original Birger Sandzen Painting FARM ON THE SMOKY RIVER MEDIUM: Original Watercolor Painting on Paper DIMENSIONS: 15 x 10.5 inches CIRCA: 1949 ATTRIBUTION: Birger Sandzen/American, signSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH, 1860-1935) SPORTING SCENE OF PHEASANTSARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH, 1860-1935) SPORTING SCENE OF PHEASANTS, watercolor / gouache on paper, a brace, finely delineated, in a Highland landscape with lake, signed and dated lower left. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Museum Quality Antique French Impressionist Framed Beach Scene PaintingAntique French impressionist beach scene painting. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first sizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Oglesby Longabaugh (1885-1944, Illinois/Louisiana), "French Quarter Scene," early 20th c.,Charles Oglesby Longabaugh (1885-1944, Illinois/Louisiana), "French Quarter Scene," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 13 1/2 in., W.- 11 in. , FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023IRMA STERN SOUTH AFRICAN 1894-1966Coastal Scene (1945), gouache and watercolor on paper laid on board, 13 x 19 in (33 x 48.3 cm), framed: 19 x 27 in (48.3 x 68.6 cm), signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Listed Artist Beauford Delaney (Tennessee, New York /Beauford Delaney (1901 - 1979) was active/lived in Tennessee, New York / France. Beauford Delaney is known for Lyrical abstract painting, city scenes-jazz. Medium: Watercolor / Gouache on Paper Size:See Sold Price
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyWarren Jay Clear, Pei Ho River Fishing Scene, 1919, Watercolor on Paper$20
4 days LeftSouth Bay AuctionsWilliam Moore Davis (American, 1829-1920), ''View of Connecticut River''$100
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryWilliam Krondorf (NJ,FL,German,1878-1968) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesJohn Whorf; Important 20thC. American Watercolor Salmon Fishing Signed$2,000
Aug 25Broward Auction GalleryAdolf Kaufmann (Austria,1848-1916) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)