Sold2022Rare Naga Palmwood Barbed Spear PointRare Naga Palmwood Multi-Barb Spear Point. Carved wood with plant fiber binding. On stand. Size: 36.25'' x 2.25'' x 2'' (92 x 6 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. US Civil War Confederate Push DaggerDESCRIPTION: Attributed US Civil War confederate push dagger comprising of a double edge spear point blade, a carved wood handle, and a silver plated metal sheath. Impressed with illegible hallmark atSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ethnographic Bamboo Spear Tip HolderThe tube with an animal hide cover, enclosing a number of carved wood spear points and darts. 12" L. Wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Spear Points - Lot of 2A pair of wood spear points, one wood with carved handle, other, wood, fiber and bark, nice weaving design. 22" & 24 " LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba African Carved Wood and Iron Figural Ceremonial Chiefs Spearpoint StaffCa. 1st half 20thC. Very good, with a few small holes and cracks on base, no apparent repairs. Fine carving shows off a rich dark patina. We believe this to be "Staff w/point" purchased 1981 from SaidSee Sold Price
Sold20238PC Papua New Guinea Oceanic SpearsPapua New Guinea,20th Century Includes eight various multi tribe spears with regular, barbed, and serrated points. Wood, metal,Each approx. 67". From the collection of a Narragansett, Rhode Island estSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) African tribal bladed weapons, ex-museum(3) African tribal bladed weapons, ex-museum, Includes short spear or dagger, iron point, wood shaft, carved clay bulb inset with seeds, 18.5"l; with, two flat-bladed short swords, wood handles, ironSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF AMERICAN FOLK ART DAGGERSCarved wood, 9 3/4" and 11 3/4" respectively representing the two forms of fighting knives, the large single edged Bowie and the double edged spear point Arkansas Toothpick. Each with three chain linkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sepik Atl Spear Thrower, PNG, Early 20th C.Sepik Atl Spear Thrower, PNG, Early 20th C. Carved wood. On metal stand. Provenance: Michael Hamson Oceanic Art, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; Property of a Boston Collector; Mark Lissauer. Size: 3'' x 29See Sold Price
2021PRIMITIVE SPEARS LOT OF TWOThe first: 61 1/2" overall with leaf-shaped iron point and blackened wood haft carved with a snake, figures and masks. The second: of Zulu assegai type, 43" length with hammer finished leaf shape poinSee Sold Price
Sold202420th C. Oceanic Incised Wood Tool**Originally Listed At $250** Oceania, Papua New Guinea or Vanuatu, ca. 1950s CE. A fine carved-wood tool displaying a long tapered point and rounded rectangular handle with a half-moon shape at its bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea ScepterLong wood scepter with carved coils shaft, face final with spear head, body painted red with open design work, shells on body points. Reverse has chains ending with paper snippets. Custom stand is incSee Sold Price
Sold2018OCEANIC WOOD WARRIOR SCULPTURE w OFFERING BOXTribal carved wooden offering box depicting a warrior depicting a warrior with spear on the back of a beast. Warrior lifts to reveal a small compartment. Measures 22 1/2" (57cm) length.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wooden Hand to Hand Combat SpearDouble Pointed ends, 23 inches long with carved details along the larger flat end, inlaid with mother of pear to Star points, heavy wood, possibly Native South or Central AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oceanic Carved Wood FigureOceanic carved wood figure; of a Polynesian deity, A'a of Rurutu; showing smaller figures in relief on his body, rendered to create a humanoid face; Provenance: Collection of Wendy Bushnell; H: 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Life-size Oceanic carved wood crocodileLife-size Oceanic carved wood crocodile, 20th c., Papua New Guinea, green, yellow and white painted wood, embellished with woven grass and feathers, raised on four short legs, in two parts, approx. 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Group (3) Oceanic carved wood paddlesGroup (3) Oceanic carved wood paddles, 20th c., Papua New Guinea or Vanuatu, one example polychrome decorated, 68"l x 7.5"w (largest), 47"l x 4"w (smallest)See Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Oceanic Carved Wood FigureMassive Papua New Guinean carved and polychromed wood figure; of a male ancestor, standing atop a conical base; H: 6' (approx.); wood baseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Oceanic Carved Wood Poi BowlLarge Oceanic Carved Wood Poi Bowl. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 6.5'' x 21.5'' x 21.5'' (17 x 55 x 55 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden orSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oceanic Carved Wood FigureOceanic Carved Wood Figure Painted having two Hornbill birds at the top Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the Medieval Institute and assistantSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Oceanic Carved Wood FiguresPair of Oceanic carved wood standing figures of a female and a male; the female with a metal hoop earring; both with incised geometric designs; H: 25 3/4" (male)See Sold Price
Sold2023An Oceanic carved wood vesselAn Oceanic carved wood vesselEarly/mid-20th centuryAppears unmarkedPossibly a ceremonial vessel from Papua New Guinea, the tripod cylindrical vessel with all-over high relief carving depicting stylizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mughal Painted Wood Paddle and Two Oceanic Carved Wood ArticlesA Mughal Painted Wood Paddle and Two Oceanic Carved Wood Articles 19th/20th Century comprising a small vessel and a Sago Adze.Height of paddle 23 1/4 inches. Property of David and Jillian Gilmour, PalSee Sold Price
Sold2022African and Oceanic Carved Wood Figure AssortmentAfrican and Oceanic Carved Wood Figure Assortment (3) items including a Polynesian Island joined male and female, Oceanic male figure on contemporary base and African male on contemporary wood stand PSee Sold Price
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCPair Large Old Chinese Guardian Warrior Sword Statues Carved Wood Spear Blade Statue Figure$200
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsBeautiful MASSIVE Hawaiian Polynesian Carved Wood War Club with Straw Wrapped Grip. Exceptionally$400(2 bids)
1 day LeftRbfineartsLarge Papua New Guinea Iatmul Sepik Region Carved Wood Mask With Shells, Tusks, And Feathers$100