Sold2022BRUNO CROATTO Signed Oil Painting 1928BRUNO CROATTO Italian, 1875 to 1948. Signed Oil Painting 1928, signature to upper left reads Bruno Croatto, label to reverse reads Giovanni Michelazzi, subject a woman in a red shawl seated in a chairSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Stickley dining table, #634Gustav Stickley (1858-1942) dining table, #634 Eastwood, New York, circa 1907 oak signed with red decal and paper label with four 11" quartersawn leaves 54"dia x 30 1/2"h Catalog Note: Lots 96 throughSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Antique Chinese Double-Handled Earthenware Vase body with pale celadon crackle glaze with splashes of copper red, two figural handles, one side with early collector's label with lengthy inscription, 15-1/4 in., excellent coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Massimo Listri (born in 1955) Castello di Weimar, 1997Massimo Listri (born in 1955)Castello di Weimar, 1997Chromogenic printLimited edition of 5 Signed and numbered '1/5' on the artist's label on the back176 × 223 cm187 × 232 cm (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Copper Red Glazed Censor and a Carved Wood CoverChinese Copper Red Glazed Censor and a Carved Wood Cover Unmarked. The censer 4 3/4 x 9 1/2 in. diam., 9 x 9 1/2 in. diam. (overall). Applied paper label C. Leviele, NY, no. 1041.See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Stark Jr. Oil on Board "The Sound #1"Robert Stark Jr. (American 1933-2014) Oil on Board "The Sound #1", depicting a regatta in the distance, with one red sail amongst the racers, signed lower left R. Stark, with original label on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2020CECIL KENNEDY (BRITISH 1905-1997) RED ROSES O/CTitled "Red Roses in a Vase." Richard Green gallery label on back. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26.5" x W 22.5", (Canvas) H 20" x W 16" Condition: Some areas of crazing along bottom 1" edSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi for Akari floor lampIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988) for Akari floor lamp USA/Japan, circa 1960 bamboo, paper, enameled steel red 'Akari' mark to shade 21"dia x 51 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Havard (American, b. 1937)Red Mimbre Site, 1987; Acrylic, pencil and collage on ragboard (framed); Signed and dated; 33 3/4" x 31 1/4" (sight); Provenance: Marian Locks Gallery, Philadelphia (label on verso); Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Immell Bait Co. "Chippewa" SkipperEarly "The-Chippewa-Bait" box, distributed by C.J. Frost of Stevens Point, Wisconsin, houses an unfished 4 1/2" Skipper. With bold red "CHIPPEWA" on the top of the wrap-around label and marked "M-66 FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle TomClementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle Tom in the Garden with Little Eva," c. 1965, oil on canvas board, presented in a black frame with red velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louise Nevelson, Cryptic #68, painted woodLouise Nevelson (Russian/American, 1899-1988)Cryptic #68painted wood constructionsigned NEVELSON and with printed gallery label with title to underside5 3/4 x 6 3/4 x 4 1/2in (14.5 x 17 x 11.5cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2016Leonor Fini (Argentine/French, 1908-1996)The Mask of the Red Death (from Edgar Allan Poe), 1987; Oil on paper mounted to canvas (framed); Signed, dated and titled; 12 3/4" x 10 1/4"; Provenance Galerie Carpentier (acquired in 1988); The AdriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge" label on backing paper, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021LALIQUE GLASS CACTUS TABLEsigned Lalique France dated 16/3/1988 53 1/2 inches diameter; 28 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Sanctis - 1958, guidata da Antonio Maglione nel 1959 e 60Vettura guidata da Antonio Maglione nel 1959 e nel 1960 nei Campionati Italiani Giovanissimi Costruttori Accumulato sei podi di cui due vittorie. Acquistata nel 1973 dall'ex pilota di Formula 1 MassimSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung periodCarved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung period (1735-1796). Seated figure of Shadakshari-Lokeshvara. Surface gold lacquered with traces of blue and red. 7-1/4". (cracks and minor loss). Provenance: fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Famille Rose Millefleurs CupsChinese, Guangxu mark and period, each with gilt rim and body decorated with colorful flowers, unglazed foot, six-character Guangxu mark of the period in underglaze iron red, 2-1/2 in. good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024James Fitzgerald (Am. 1899-1971), Cutting Capers in Vermont 1944-45, Watercolor and Chinese ink onJames Fitzgerald (Am. 1899-1971) Cutting Capers in Vermont 1944-45 Watercolor and Chinese ink on paper, framed under glass Artist's stamp and E.F. Hubert Company Inc. label verso 19 1/4" x 24See Sold Price
Sold2022STEIFF Dicky, CH-No. 35, one of the highlights of our auction, with button, red cloth tag label, No.STEIFF Dicky, CH-No. 35, one of the highlights of our auction, with button, red cloth tag label, No. 5322,2, glass eyes, velvet paws, airbrush ispartially a bit subtle visible, 34 cm, long snapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001 Glazed stonewareArtist's incised signature and ink notationApplied paper gallery label (H: 7 1/2, Dia: 8 1/4 in.)Qty:See Sold Price
Sold2023STEINWAY & SONS MODEL B CONSERVATORY GRAND PIANOSteinway & Sons, New York Hamburg black ebonized Conservatory grand piano and matching piano bench. Serial number 505964, makers date 1988. H. 38 1/2". W. 56". D. 83".See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 14K Gold and Jade JewelryGroup of 14K Gold and Jade Jewelry. Large 2.09'' by 1.14'' carved green/white jade fish set in a 14K yellow gold frame with diamond chip accents and a hinged bail. 1 carved red jade buddha pendant witSee Sold Price
6 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Herbert (George) one of 43 specially-bound copies (this one of 13 by George£800
6 days LeftForum AuctionsFirst book in Italian printed in London.- Ubaldini (Petruccio) La vita di Carlo Magno Imperadore,£500
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausAutobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, Salvador Dali illustrations 1948$140(3 bids)
3 days LeftKellie's Estate SalesVintage Red Kimono Made in Hong Kong Vintage embroidered red kimono with pink, green, red, and blue$5(1 bid)
5 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersChanel Red Quilted Lambskin Leather Small Flap Bag$800(3 bids)
5 days LeftAugusta AuctionsYSL MILITARY JACKET, COCKTAIL SHEATH & BUBBLE SKIRT, PARIS, LATE 1980s-2007$225(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Portrait of Urbano Quinto - Red and black marker drawing on paper$5,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (American 1864-1929) A PAINTING, "Miss S. in a Red Shawl," 20TH CENTURY$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RONNIE WELLS (American/Texas b. 1944) A SCULPTURE, "Intrusion," 1988$325(3 bids)
4 days LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryGroup of Twelve Pairs of Bruno Magli Women's High Heel and Shoes$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CHINESE COAT & TOREADOR CAPE, CHINA & SPAIN, MID-LATE 20TH C$175(2 bids)