Sold2023JOSEPH BIEL (1891-1943) Untitled, (Wharf Scene).JOSEPH BIEL (1891-1943)Untitled, (Wharf Scene). Oil on canvas. Signed, Joseph Biel, lower left. 710x915 mm; 28x36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Biel (1891-1943) Untitled Oil on BoardJoseph Biel (1891-1943) Untitled Oil on Board. Approx: 20" x 30". Signed lower left and verso. EF/B15/SH:9BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Biel Landscape Oil on CanvasJoseph Biel (American, 1891-1943) Landscape with Red House, depicting a domestic landscape scene with red houses, oil on canvas board, signed lower right corner. Image: 10.5" H x 14.5" W; frame: 14.75See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Biel (Russian, 1891-1943) From the RuinsJoseph Biel (Russian, 1891-1943) From the Ruins. signed Joseph Biel lower right corner. Medium: Oil and tempera on cardboard. Verso signed; please see photos. Approx: 28 5/8" x 22 5/8" total, 19" x 15See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Biel O/B Painting Sun Bathing Along The HudsonJoseph Biel (New York, Russia, 1891 - 1943) O/B Painting. Very good condition. Noted with a gallery label on the verso. A great scene of sunbathers overlooking the Hudson River, NY. Nicely framed. 34.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jospeh Biel (1891-1943) "On the Russian Frost"Jospeh Biel (1891-1943) "On the Russian Frost". Oil on canvas, unframed. Signed lower left. Approx canvas: 24" x 18". EF/B15/SH:9BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jospeh Biel (1891-1943) Oil on Board, UntitledJospeh Biel (1891-1943) Oil on Board, Untitled. Signed lower middle. Approx: 19 1/2" x 25 1/2" total, 13 1/2" x 18 1/2" sight. EF/B15/SH:9BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Biel (American, B. 1966) Untitled 27.Joseph Biel (American, B. 1966) Untitled 27. Pencil drawing. Provenance: Roberts & Tilton, Los Angeles Sight: 11" x 7.5" Frame: 15" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Biel (American, B. 1966) Untitled (House).Joseph Biel (American, B. 1966) Untitled (House). Pencil drawing. Provenance: Roberts & Tilton, Los Angeles Sight: 11.25" x 7.5" Frame: 15" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Biel (b.1966, Los Angeles, CA)Spell, 2006 Graphite on paper under Plexiglas Appears unsigned; titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso 30" H x 22" W Provenance: Goff + Rosenthal, New York, NY MOCA Art Auction, Los ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Weber, Mili (Biel 1891–1978 St. Moritz) "Das VergissWeber, Mili (Biel 1891–1978 St. Moritz) "Das Vergiss mein nicht kindlein". Aquarell und Bleistift auf Papier. Unten rechts in Bleistift monogrammiert. Auf der Rahmenrückwand betitelt. BlattgrösseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Weber, Mili (Biel 1891–1978 St. Moritz) "Ich vergissWeber, Mili (Biel 1891–1978 St. Moritz) "Ich vergiss Sie nicht!". Aquarell und Bleistift auf Papier. Unten mittig in Bleistift monogrammiert. Auf der Rahmenrückwand betitelt. Blattgrösse 9,8x8,2 cSee Sold Price
Sold2018BARCLAY, McClelland. Oil on Canvas. Figuresin Conversation. Signed lower left. McClelland Barclay (American, 1891-1943). From a Dix Hills, NY collection. - Dimensions: 30" high x 51" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021McClelland Barclay (American/Missouri, 1891-1943)McClelland Barclay (American/Missouri, 1891-1943) , "Tennis Player", gouache on paper, signed upper right, 18 1/4 in. x 14 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017McClelland Barclay Bronzed "Crocus" Lamp, ca. 1935On a pansy-form base, with maker's mark "McClelland Barclay" on side; Barclay (1891–1943), was a famous American illustrator and designer. 12" H. Heavily patinated.See Sold Price
Sold2018Gouache on Paper, Dancer, Tarquino Sini(Italian, 1891-1943), signed l.l. "Sini." Sight size: 18"h x 15"w. Property from the Collection of Phillips Hathaway, Ragamont House, Salisbury, CT.See Sold Price
Sold202212PC McClelland Barclay Bronze Dog SculpturesMcClelland Barclay Missouri, New York, California 1891-1943 Includes twelve miniature dogs including a Pekingese, two miniature schnauzers, two large schnauzers, a short hair dachshund, a long hair daSee Sold Price
Sold2019BLACK DUCK, J. HEISLERBLACK DUCK by Jess Heisler, Burlington, NJ. (1891-1943). Appears to be very good original paint and structural condition. Three-piece, hollow construction. Two shot marks near neck. Retains original lSee Sold Price
Sold2023McClelland Barclay - Eleven Bookends, Bowls, TraysMcClelland Barclay (American, 1891-1943). Eleven Patinated-Metal Wares, Early Twentieth Century. Comprising a pair of Scottie bookends, each signed "McClelland Barclay copyright 1932;" a seahorse andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of McClelland Barclay Bronze Penguin BookendsA pair of bronze penguin bookends created by McClelland Barclay (1891-1943). Signature on the back of the base on each piece. The first bookend features a lone penguin with wings extended. Scratch belSee Sold Price
Sold2022BLACK DUCK, J. HEISLEREARLY BLACK DUCK by Jess Heisler, Burlington, NJ, (1891-1943). Excellent original paint and structural condition. Hollow construction. Snug-head model with painted feather work over and paint tickingSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Portrait Miniature in Sterling Locket, Gladys Deutsch (1891-1943)American Portrait Miniature in Sterling Locket, Gladys Deutsch (1891-1943)late 19th century, painted in watercolor on celluloid, unsigned, presented behind glass in an oval sterling silver locket, theSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARCLAY, McClelland (1891-1943). Fight Let’s Go! Join the N...BARCLAY, McClelland (1891-1943). Fight Let’s Go! Join the Navy. 1941. Handsome recruitment poster by a noted American illustrator. 42 x 28”. Original folds, some edgewear, internal and marSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Georges BouillonGeorges Bouillon (French, 1891-1943), "Bridge," oil on canvas, signed upper right, canvas (unframed): 23"h x 30.5"wSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Navy Poster Dish It Out in the Navy by McClelland Barclay$500
22 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCDated 1891 Russian Baby Christ Child 84 Gilt Silver Jesus With Saints Mary And Joseph Hallmarked$100