Sold2024Alan J. Shields (American 1944-2005)Alan J. Shields (American 1944-2005) "Treasure Map Dark" 1980-81 Woodcut on 2 sheets of paper, edition 8/18 signed and dated bottom middle 35 1/2" x 27 1/2" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALAN SHIELDS 'MILAN FOG' MIXED MEDIA ON PAPERAlan J. Shields (American, 1944-2005) color woodcut, etching, aquatint, stitching and collage on handmade paper. Pencil signed and dated 1984 lower right. Numbered 20/46 lower center and titled MilanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mixed Media Collage, "Soft Action," Alan Shields(American, 1944-2005), signed l.r. "Alan J. Shields 1979," titled l.l. RDA#60281. Bin#36. Paper Size: 24"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alan Shields, American (1944 - 2005)Alan Shields, American (1944 - 2005) Mixed media on Paper "Shield 1974" Pencil Signed, Numbered 23/48 and Dated on Lower Center. Gallery labels attached en verso. Measures 20" dia, frame measures 25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) UntitledAlan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Untitled Acrylic on cotton webbing and thread. (57 3/4 x 62 1/2 in. (146.7 x 158.8cm)) Provenance "Modern and Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture," SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alan Shields (American 1944-2005)Alan Shields (American 1944-2005) "Rickey", 1978 Mixed media, relief, embossing, serigraph on handmade paper, edition 3/6 Signed and dated lower center Alan Shields '78 30" x 30" Provenance: Stroock &See Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields, Chocles, 1973Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Chocles, 1973 two-sided grid print in lithograph, serigraph, flocking and collage on die-cut Morilla signed, dated and numbered in pencil edition of 25 14 1/8" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2018SHIELDS, Alan. Two Mixed Media Works on Paper.Paper. Each pencil signed, dated and numbered. Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005). From a Middlebury, CT corporate collection. - Dimensions: 47" dia. each.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alan Shields Abstract Collage "Treasure Map Light"Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Abstract Collage "Treasure Map Light"; woodcut and stitching on handmade paper; signed "Alan Shields, '81"; edition 3/18; Paula Cooper Gallery NY label on back, 35-1See Sold Price
Sold2016Alan Shields, Treasure Route II, Color Aquatint EtchingArtist: Alan Shields, American (1944 - 2005) Title: Treasure Route II Year: 1979 Medium: Color etching and aquatint with collage on handmade paper Edition: 3/11 Size: 24 in. x 18 in. (60.96 cm x 45.72See Sold Price
Sold2022ALAN SHIELDS (1944-2005) MIXED MEDIA PRINTAlan J. Shields (1944-2005) 1978 The composition of multiple processes numbered 2 from an edition of only 34 prints is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower center and dated 1978. SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields, Soft and Fluffy Gears / Sleeping…Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Soft and Fluffy Gears / Sleeping Hair, 1987 mixed media, sewn with collage on handmade paper pulp signed and dated lower right edition of 16 18 1/2" x 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields, Soft and Fluffy Gears / SynchromeshAlan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Soft and Fluffy Gears / Synchromesh, 1987 mixed media, sewn with collage on handmade paper pulp signed and dated lower right edition of 15 20 1/4" x 18 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Shields mixed media multipleAlan Shields (American 1944-2005) ''Sun Moon Title Page'' (Acton 77)- two sided in dyeing, relief printing, lithograph, serigraph, vegetable printing and collage by stitching on Arces Cover, 1971, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alan Shields, Lonely Night from New York Ten/69, 1969Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Lonely Night, from New York Ten/69, 1969 perforated color lithograph signed and numbered edition of 125 18" x 17 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Tombstone Plate , 1978Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Tombstone Plate , 1978 screenprint and relief print on handmade paper signed, dated, titled, and numbered 21/21 on recto and verso in pencil 21 inches diameter. PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alan Shields mixed mediaAlan Shields (American 1944-2005) ''My Roller Derby Queen'' mixed medium print, 1974, signed, dated and numbered 25/34. 17 1/2 x 17 1/2'' Provenance: Rory & Dedee O'Neil, Seville, OH Acquired directlySee Sold Price
Sold2016Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Jackie Laugh.Alan Shields (American, 1944-2005) Jackie Laugh. Color etching and silkscreen. Pencil signed and dated '74 LL, numbered 16/21 lower center, pencil titled LR. Bearing a Richard Gray gallery label en veSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mixed Media, "Fan Dance," Alan Shields(American, 1944-2005) signed l.l. "Alan Shields." RDA#60277 Bin#83 Sight size: 17"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mixed Media, "Peace of the Rock," Alan Shields(American, 1944-2005) signed l.l. "Alan Shields." RDA#60279. Bin#42. Sight size: 14"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrancis McCarthy (American, 1923-2005) Standing Bather (1968) with Study of Two Readers verso;$300
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA 20th Century Charles Prendergast (American, 1863–1948) continuous frame$500
2 hrs LeftAGOPBErnest O'Brown (American, 1944-2019) Dragon Tree, Signed lower right, Acrylic Polymer on board,$50(1 bid)