Sold2024Carl Schmidt 16x20 'California Hillside' Oil PaintingCarl Schmidt (1885 - 1969) California. Oil painting on artist board, 'California Hillside', near Pismo Beach, CA. Impressionistic landscape scenewith a hillside farm overlooking the mountain colors. SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Schmidt (California, Minnesota,1885 - 1969)Carl Schmidt (California, Minnesota,1885 - 1969) oil on board painting of a California desert landscape with trees. Signed lower right. Sight size: 15 x 19 inches. Schmidt studied at the Art InstituteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Schmidt Painting California Coastal CabinCarl Schmidt (1885-1969) oil painting of California Coastal Cabin. Signed. Excellent condition. 10.5"h x 13.5"w. Oak frame 14 1/8"h x 17 1/8"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Martens California Oil On Board Painting13 1/4" by 11 1/2" framed. Title is Gates to the Mountains. Dated 1928. Carl F. Martens (1878 - 1938) was active/lived in California. Carl Martens is known for Landscape, mountains, animal, allegory.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Schmidt (Am.1885 - 1969) oil California LandscapeCarl Schmidt (1885 - 1969) oil on board, California Landscape - signed lower right. 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE CARL SCHMIDT (1885-1969) OIL LANDSCAPELarge framed Oil on Canvas by Carl Schmidt (California, Minnesota,1885 - 1969). Mountain landscape with stream and birch trees. Signed lower left. In carved wood frame. Measures 31"x55"x2". Weight 14See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Sammons (1883-1968) California Desert Mountain Painting c1920sCarl Sammons (1883-1968) California Desert Mountain Painting c1920s. Oil painting on board. Signed. Excellent condition. 12"h x 16"w. Frame 17"h x 21"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Schmidt (MA,CA,CT,1890-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Karl Schmidt (Massachusetts, California, Connecticut, 1890 - 1962) NAME: Seascape - Gull Rock on Monhegan Island, Maine MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Hegner 1886-1948 Antique American California Impressionist Coastal Beach Original Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist sunset oil painting. Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition and size.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Schmidt, American, California, 1885-1969Cabin In A Mountain Landscape, Oil On Canvas Board, 16 X 20 Inches, Signed Lower Right, Framed 22.5 X 26.5 X 1.5 Inches. See Photos For Additional Condition Information.See Sold Price
Sold2017(3) OIL PAINTINGSL- N. CUNAYE, oil on wood panel, signed lower left. M-S. Gustl, oil on masonite board, singed lower right. R- Carl Schmidt Wien, oil wood panel, signed lower right. Dimensions: H 9.75 x W 7.75" (largeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Listed CARL SAMMONS Costal Seascape Oil PaintingCarl Sammons (1883-1968) California, oil on canvas over board seascape painting. Features a lovely costal scene. Signed lower left. Sight measurement of 7 1/2" x 9 1/2", frame measures 13 3/4" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2018Listed CARL SAMMONS Costal Seascape Oil PaintingCarl Sammons (1883-1968) California, oil on canvas over board seascape painting. Features a wonderful costal scene. Signed lower right. Sight measurement of 7 1/2" x 9 1/2", frame measures 13 3/4" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Sammons (1883-1968) CaliforniaCALIFORNIA DESERT LANDSCAPE, oil painting on canvas board, signed lower right, 12 x 16”, frame 20 ½ x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Thorp (CA,LA,1912-1989) oil paintingARTIST: Carl M Thorp (California, Louisiana, 1912 - 1989) TITLE: Sand Dune, Wingersheek, MA (titled on verso) YEAR: 1969 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Carl Smith (CA,DC,OH,Norway,1868-1955) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Frederick Smith (California, District Of Columbia, Ohio, Norwegian, 1868 - 1955) NAME: Two Dutch Girls MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two punctures. Few minor paint losses. No visible iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sammons Listed California Artist 1883-1968 Original CompositionCarl Sammons Listed California Artist 1883-1968 Original Composition "Plein Air" oil painting, signed 14"x18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - Winter Solitude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - The Wintry River (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) TITLE: Landscape - Winter Afternoon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to framSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl F. Ruhnau “Eucalyptus, California” oil on canvas cCarl F. Ruhnau "Eucalyptus, California" oil on canvas c 1910 Signed C. Ruhnau, "Eucalyptus California", oil on canvas. Beautiful early Californian plein air painting. Recently professionally cleaned,See Sold Price
Sold2021Armin Carl Hansen (1886 - 1957) California Artist OilArmin Carl Hansen Armin Carl Hansen (1886 - 1957) was active/lived in California. Armin Hansen is known for Coastal, marine genre and landscape painting and etching. Medium: OIl on board Size: 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Carl Sammons Painting Monterey, CALarge Carl Sammons oil painting on canvas of California coastal scene, Monterey Cypress trees near Monterey, CA. Signed lower right. Excellent condition. 24″h x 30″w. New frame 31.5″See Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Schmidt (California 1919-2007)Painting: Eugene Schmidt (California 1919-2007), cowboy illustration, oil on canvas. 16" x 12".See Sold Price
4 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsCarl Schmidt Large Original Western Landscape Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Art$500
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignCarl Sammons (1883-1968) "Mt Moran - Jackson Lake - Teton Mountains, Wyoming" c1920s$1,500
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersEDWARD MARION LANGLEY CALIFORNIA COAST OIL PAINTING AMERICAN, 1870-1949 Edward Marion Langley$90(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsDonald Olyphant (B1896) Antique American Impressionist California Landscape Original Oil Painting$180(4 bids)
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsCarl Holty Original Oil Painting On Canvas Board Animal Figurative Signed Framed$1,000