Sold2024Confederate POW Cane Carved Camp Chase OH. 1862Walking stick created by a confederate prisoner of war held at Camp Chase Ohio, June 4th 1862. This cane relates to a known group of canes which were carved in a very specific manner by the Southern pSee Sold Price
Sold2021A German faience five vase garnitureA German faience powdered-manganese-ground five vase garnituremid 18th centuryComprising a baluster vase and cover, two beaker vases and two ovoid vases and covers.heights 11 1/4in (28.5cm) and 16 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert von Herkomer (German, 1849-1914) Portrait of a Young ManHerbert von Herkomer (German, 1849-1914) Portrait of a Young Man oil on panel signed (lower left) 21 1/2 x 15 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold202218k pink gold astronomical hunting cased pocket watch18k pink gold astronomical hunting cased pocket watch with 1/4-hour repetition & complete calendar, Switzerland around 1900, smooth 3-cover gold case dent, movement glazing has to be renewed, medals-eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare open face 18k yellow gold pocket watchRare open face 18k yellow gold pocket watch with 1/4-hour-self striking & repetition, Switzerland around 1870/1930, key winding, heavy 2-cover-gold-case, for this movement around 1930 manufactured, cuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nees, Georg 10 Arbeiten. 6 Siebdrucke, 1 Farbsiebdruck, 2 Farboffsets und 1 Offset. In:German Post War ComputerkunstNees, Georg10 Arbeiten. 6 Siebdrucke, 1 Farbsiebdruck, 2 Farboffsets und 1 Offset. In: Computergrafik Computerplastik, mit Siemens-System 4004, gezeichnet mit Zuse-GraphomSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN W. HATCH (1919-1998) WWII Victory Over Japan"Victory Joe-Manila" egg tempera on masonite 21 x 31 1/2 inches. signed and dated 1947. framed 28 x 37 1/2 inches (overall) Note: This award winning work appeared on the cover of "New Hampshire Arts"See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Folk art carved pipe identified to the 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry, referencing Colonel[CIVIL WAR]. Folk art carved pipe identified to the 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry, referencing Colonel W.W. Averell and battles fought in 1862. Oversized folk art carved wooden pipe, approx. 5 1/2 in. overSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marvel & DC Comic Lot, Key Titles, 6 IssuesIncludes Batman #30 (Cover art by Dick Sprang depicting World War II, promoting war bonds), Showcase #8 (2nd appearance of the Flash, Barry Allen), Giant Size X-Men #1 (1st appearance of the New X-MenSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Fantasie sur fantaisies / La Farandole."GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Fantasie sur fantaisies / La Farandole." Illustration published as a two-page spread in Femina , January 1, 1914. Gouache with graphite on paper. 280x495 mm; 11x19½ inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ming Dynasty Chinese Cloisonne Monk's Cap EwerMing dynasty. rare Chinese cloisonne monk's cap ewer with handle and cover. 8 1/4"W x 8 7/8"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN SQUARE BOTTLESPair of Chinese Blue and White porcelain square bottles and covers, 10 1/4" highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolorBoris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolor, Boris Chaliapin (Russian/American 1904-1979), Madame Chiang Kai-shek (Soong Mei-ling) portrait, artwork for Time Magazine March 1, 1943 cover, waterSee Sold Price
Sold20191935 MG PA RoadsterHere is a rare pre-war MG. 1 of 1,974 produced. This car features an older restoration and held up well. Car presents very well. It is a right hand drive and powered by an inline 4 cylinder. This is nSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Turquoise Glazed Bamboo Forest Box and Cover19 thC., Chinese Turquoise Glazed Bamboo Forest Box and Cover; D: 7 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016J. HOFFMANN; WIENER WERKSTATTE Fine broochJOSEF HOFFMANN (1870 - 1956) WIENER WERKSTATTE Brooch, Austria, early 20th C. 900 silver, malachite, turquoise Stamped JH/WW/900/assay mark 1 3/8" x 1 1/2" Provenance: Rago Auctions, Modern, October 2See Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE WHITE JADE DRAGON SEALWood box length: 5.6 inches. Width: 5.6 inches. Height: 5.7 inches. Cover box height: 3.1 inches. Wood box length: 14.3cm Width: 14.1cm Height: 14.6cm Cover box height: 8cm Diameter: 10cm Seal Width:See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) VINTAGE HALLOWEEN TOY & NOISE MAKERS(1) paper litho devil squeaker toy, wooden handle, very clean; (1) 1920's German owl clapper, die-cut cardboard with embossed painted egg carton owl flaps; creases, stains, paint loss and all-over weaSee Sold Price
Sold2024(7) VINTAGE HALLOWEEN DIE-CUT D?CORPaper and cardboard litho; (3) pumpkins, (1) jointed cat, Japan; (2) paper & tissue hanging bats; (1) pumpkin scarecrow centerpiece with tissue harvest (two sided); minor losses overall; centerpiece aSee Sold Price
Sold202289224: Ewan McGregor "Obi-Wan Kenobi" Bladed LightsaberEwan McGregor "Obi-Wan Kenobi" Bladed Lightsaber from Star Wars: Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace (LucasFilm, 1999). In 1997 production commenced on what would be the firstSee Sold Price
Sold2022QIANLONG WHITE DUAN INKSTONE ZITAN BOX INLAID SILVERQIANLONG WHITE DUAN INKSTONE, ZITAN BOX INLAID SILVER. PROVENANCE: PRIVATE COLLECTION FROM JAPAN. ZITAN BOX D 6 1/4 INCHES, WHITE DUAN INKSTONE D 5 5/8 INCHES.See Sold Price
Sold2022A large 17th century German silver-gilt coin tankard Jakob Haase, Danzig (Gdansk Poland) circa 1745A large 17th century German silver-gilt coin tankard Jakob Haase, Danzig (Gdansk Poland) circa 1745 Tall cylindrical form, with hinged shallow-domed cover inset with a German 'Peace of Dresden' SilveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Concentration Camp Inmate Jacket and Cap - HolocaustGenuine striped jacket and cap worn by prisoners who were in German concentration camps. This one is outstanding for many reasons: Overall condition is excellent. The kind of fabric was used for winteSee Sold Price
Sold2023J Leyendecker 1874-1951 Saturday Evening Post 1914Joseph Christian Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951). Original illustration art oil painting on canvas, used for the cover of the October 24, 1914 issue of The Saturday Evening Post magazine, titled "CoSee Sold Price
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[GETTYSBURG] Pickett's Charge POW Autograph Sheets, Johnson's Island$100(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. Two German Photo Albums. 1914-16. Albumen pr...$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausLudwig Von Baldass, Albrecht Altdorfer Monography, German, 1941, illustrated$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausWenzel Hollar, Drawings & Etchings, Exhibition Calalog 1984, illustrated$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, Catalog$30(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftSJ AuctioneersSTERLING SILVER 985 JAPANESE YACHT SAILBOAT TAKEHIKO MADE IN JAPAN$250(5 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...$500(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsOne of a Kind WW II American US Bomber or Fighter Plane Pilot Made Breast Knuckle Knuckleduster$175(2 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsOne of a Kind WW II American US Marine Made Fighting Breast Knuckle Knuckleduster Fighting Dagger$150(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsOne of a Kind WW II American US Marine Made Fighting Breast Knuckle Knuckleduster Fighting Dagger$200(1 bid)