Sold2022Miriam Schapiro, AbstractMiriam Schapiro, Abstract. Miriam (Mimi") Schapiro (1923 - 2015) was active/lived in New York, Iowa / Canada. Miriam Schapiro is known for Feminist theme abstract painting, installations. Schapiro fouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miriam (Mimi) Schapiro 1923-2015 Abstract PaintingMiriam ("Mimi") Schapiro (Canadian, 1923-2015). An original oil painting on canvas. A still life work produced in a modern Post Impressionist style, depicting a profusion of colorful abstract flora. NSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIRIAM SCHAPIRO 1923-2015 DANCING SCULPTURE SIGNEDMIRIAM "Mimi" SCHAPIRO (IA/NY/Canada 1923-2015). A cast metal (steel) sculptural work of 2 figures dancing in tandem, titled "Anna and David". The work is stamped/signed, verso, with the artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miriam Schapiro (Canadian - American, 1923 - 2015)"Sampler" - Edition 36/250; 1974; Silkscreen; 23.75" x 18.25"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
2023Amazing Miriam Schapiro 1962 Oil CanvasAmazing Miriam Schapiro oil canvas. 42 x 33 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1923 - 2015. Feminist* artist Miriam Schapiro was born in Toronto, Canada in 1923, growing up in Brooklyn, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miriam Schapiro. "Egg Series #6," mixed media(Canadian, 1923-2015). Pencil, watercolor and collage, pencil signed and dated "Miriam Schapiro, 1961," lr, sight size:12 x 15 in., framed; Private collection, New York, NY Exhibited at The Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ellsworth Kelly (USA/New York, 1923-2015)Ellsworth Kelly (American/New York, 1923-2015) "Orient Beach", 1984 lithograph on Arches paper pencil-signed and numbered "8/16" lower right, from the "Saint Martin" series, published by Gemini G.E.L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015) Green Curve, 1993Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015) Green Curve, 1993 color lithograph on card signed and numbered 4/40 in pencil 21 1/2 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Stephen Burch Published and prinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ellsworth Kelly - Green Curve, 1993ELLSWORTH KELLY (1923-2015) Green Curve, 1993 Print in Colors, Signed in the Plate 7 1/4" x 8 3/4" Ellsworth Kelly was an eminent American artist known for his abstract paintings. His use of bright coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ellsworth Kelly (1923-2015), "Red Curve (For Joel)," 1993, Lithograph in color on wove paper,Ellsworth Kelly(1923-2015)"Red Curve (For Joel)," 1993Lithograph in color on wove paper, watermark ArchesEdition: 61/130 (there were also 20 artist's proofs)Signed and numbered in pencil along the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2019Miriam Shapiro, In the Land of Oo-Bla-Dee, 1993Miriam Shapiro (American/Canadian B. 1923). In the Land of Oo-Bla-Dee Lithograth and collage. Signed lower right. Dated 1993, edition 89/100 Provenance:9/14/2008, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, NY 22See Sold Price
Sold2022MIRIAM SCHAPIRO (AMERICAN, 1923-2015).Oil on canvas. Abstract. 1959. Signed and dated lower right. From a Brooklyn, NY collection. - Dimensions: 44.75" high x 59.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELLSWORTH KELLY (1923 - 2015)Red Curve; lithograph; signed and numbered 58/130 lower right; 22 x 16 inches; 31 3/4 x 25 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELLSWORTH KELLY (1923 - 2015): UNTITLED (AXSOM 201)1983; color lithograph on Arches 88 paper; signed and numbered 68/250 in pencil; from Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary; Gemini G.E.L, Los Angeles blindstamp; published by the MusSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tran Phuc Duyen (1923 - 1993)The acclaimed Vietnamese artist Tran Phuc Duyen graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts (Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Hanoi), Vietnam and also the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Tran Phuc Duyen was a famouSee Sold Price
Sold2019David Aronson (Massachusetts, New York, 1923 - 2015)David Aronson (Massachusetts, New York, 1923 - 2015) Important Bronze Sculpture with large original pedestal. Signed on the backside. Provenance: Private New York City Collection. Total height of bronSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miriam Schapiro, "Curtain Call", 2002Miriam Schapiro, "Curtain Call", 2002, acrylic, digital images and fabric on canvas, not framed size: 60 x 50 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Phuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque surPhuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque sur panneau en bois, signée, 48x32,5 cm 48x32,5 cm; 48x32,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ellsworth Kelly, American (1923-2015) Graphite andEllsworth Kelly, American (1923-2015) Graphite and collage on paper, in 2 parts "Untitled" Executed in 1987. Signed, inscribed and dated "for Paul with thanks, Sept. 1987 Ellsworth Kelly" on the reverSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ellsworth Kelly Signed "Yellow" LithographEllsworth Kelly Signed "Yellow" Lithograph. This lithograph in colors titled "Yellow" having a modernist geometric subject by artist Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015) is pencil signed and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Ellsworth KellyEllsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015), "Daffodil," 2004, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 6/50, sheet: 39"h x 28.25"w, overall (with frame): 40.5"h x 29.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015) Orange with Blue.Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015) Orange with Blue. Color lithograph, dated to 1964-65, pencil signed lower right and numbered 5/75. Ref: Axsom 12 19" x 15.5" Frame: 42" x 30.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ellsworth Kelly (1923-2015); Red Curve (for Joel);Ellsworth Kelly (1923-2015) Red Curve (for Joel) (Axsom 269, Gemini 1583), 1993 Lithograph in color on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 24/130 (there were also 20 artist's proofs), with the bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015), Black White BlackEllsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015), Black White Blacklithograph printed in white and two shades of black, 1970, pencil signed and numbered 54/75 lower margin, published by Gemini G.E.L., Los AngeleSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRichard Howard Hunt (American, 1935-2023) 'Active Hybrid, Second Growth' Bronze Sculpture$50,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROY LICHTENSTEIN - Interior with Painting of Tintin (Tintin in the New World) - Color offset$300
BonhamsAlbert Irvin O.B.E., R.A., R.W.A. (British, 1922-2015) Star I; Star II Two screenprints with woo...£500(2 bids)
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000