Sold2021AFTER ANTONIO CANOVA PAULINE BONAPARTE VENUSResin portrait sculpture on ebony base depicting Antonio Canova's famous work "Pauline Bonaparte as Venus Victrix" She holds an apple in her hand evoking Aphrodite's victory in the Judgement of Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2018After Antonio Canova, sculptureAfter Antonio Canova, sculpture, After Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), Pauline Bonaparte as Venus Victrix, finely carved white marble, unsigned, 8"h x 13"l x 4"w Provenance: The Estate of BernardSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822)- VenusAfter Antonio Canova, cast and painted vintage "Venus Victrix" tabletop sculpture, after the 1805-1808 Neoclassical marble portrait of Princess Pauline Bonaparte, now in the Borghese Gallery; possiblySee Sold Price
Sold2022After Antonio Canova (1757-1822): 'Pauline Bonaparte as Venus Victrix', Italy, 19th C.Full title: After Antonio Canova (1757-1822): 'Pauline Bonaparte as Venus Victrix', Italy, 19th C. Description: H 60 x L 96 x D 33 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Antonio Canova, Late 19th/Early 20th CenturyAfter Antonio Canova, Late 19th/Early 20th Century Pauline Bonaparte as Venus Victrix carved marble apparently unsigned Height 14 3/4 x length 28 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Michael L. WilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Alabaster of "Pauline Bonaparte"Carved Alabaster Figure of "Pauline Bonaparte as Venus Victrix", after Antonio Canova, h. 13 in., w. 22 3/4 in., d. 7 1/2 in., wood stand, overall h. 16 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER CANOVA, PAULINE BORGHESE AS VENUS, ALABASTERAfter Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), Italian School. Pauline Bonaparte Borghese modeled as the 'Venus Victrix' - 19th / 20th century, alabaster, apparently unsigned. Provenance: The Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venus Victrix -Pauline Bonaparte Statueby artist - Antonio Canova - plaster?, good overall as picturedSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER CANOVA, PAULINE BORGHESE AS VENUS, BRONZEAfter Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), Italian, 20th century. Patinated bronze figure of Pauline Bonaparte Borghese modeled as the 'Venus Victrix' on a white marble base, apparently unmarked. ProvSee Sold Price
2023Antique Dressel, Kister and Co Statuette, Venus VictrixWhite figure of Venus draped in a golden cloth, lounging on a chaise and holding an apple. Inspired by Antonio Canova (Italian 1757-1822) 1805-1808 Neoclassical sculpture of Venus. Dressel, Kister andSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Antonio Canova Stone Sculpture + Base, Venus ItalicaA heavy white stone sculpture depicting Venus standing half draped. Rests on a round marble base. Base measures 1"H x 12" dia. Dimensions: 10"W x 31.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Antonio Canova Sculpture Of "Paulina Borghese" as Venus - (22lbs)After Antonio Canova Sculpture Of "Paulina Borghese" as Venus - (22lbs) In this sculpture, we have a portrayal of Paulina Borghese assuming the role of Venus Victoria, inspired by Antonio CanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Bronze Ares and Aphrodite After Antonio CanovaLarge Bronze of Ares and Aphrodite Sculpture also known as Mars and Venus Bronze Statue after Antonio Canova (1757-1822), at Buckingham Palace, London, Dimensions: 48inches high x 25 inches wide 12 inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Italian Carrara Marble "Venus Italica"Italian Carrara Marble "Venus Italica", second half 19th century, after the ca. 1812 sculpture by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), now at the Pitti Palace, Florence, h. 40", w. 11", d. 9-1/4". ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Figural GroupsThree Figural Groups 20th Century comprising a resin figural group depicting The Three Graces after Antonio Canova's marble sculpture in the Victoria and Albert Museum, with impressed V&A mark to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO CANOVA VENUS ITALICAANTONIO CANOVA 1757 Passagno - 1822 Venedig (Nachfolger des 19./ 20. Jh.) Venus Italica Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 63 cm, H. 60 cm (Figur). Verso bezeichnet 'Canova'. UEber eiSee Sold Price
Sold202119th CENTURY CANOVA VENUS MARBLE SCULPTURE19th CENTURY CANOVA VENUS MARBLE SCULPTURE. HAS SOME RESTORATION. Height: 69 in. by Width: 22 in. by Depth: 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique alabaster model after Canova's " Psyche Revived by Cupid's Kiss"A large alabaster model after Antonio Canova's celebrated sculpture: " Psyche revived by Cupid's kiss" or " Amore e Psiche" in Italian. This model dates from the late 19th or early 20th century, probaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Frilli 1860-1902 Marble Venus SculptureAntonio Frilli (Italian, 1860-1902). A carved marble statue. A figurative work based on the famous Venus de Milo; the goddess was a recurring motif for the artist. Artist signature on verso. DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Life-Size Plaster Models of Venus After Antonio Canova and Christophe-Gabriel AllegrainA Pair of Life-Size Plaster Models of Venus After Antonio Canova and Christophe-Gabriel Allegrain 20th Century Overall height 81 1/2 inches, pedestal diameter 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021MONUMENTAL CAST IRON FOUNTAIN, THREE GRACES, 128"HLarge patinated cast-iron fountain, The Three Graces, modeled after the original 19th c. sculpture by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), having three graduated tiers, over floral twined central coluSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Carrera Marble Sculpture, 'Venus Italica', After Canova19th Century Carrera marble sculpture, 'Venus Italica', After Canova Overall Measurements 39.5-Inches high on base The base alone measures 12-Inch diameter 4-inches high The sculpture alone measures 3See Sold Price
Sold2024Exquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figureExquisite and life-size early 19th century school of Antonio Canova hand carved Italian marble sculpture. Signed along the base. This superbly carved sculpture has a wonderful early surface and patinaSee Sold Price
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Antonio Canova Venus Victrix - Pauline Bonaparte White Carrara Marble Sculpture - (22lbs)$480
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresAntonio Canova's Signed "Three Graces" Inspired Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 8" x 4"$300
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Antonio Canova "The Three Graces" Carrara White Marble Sculpture - (2.2lbs)$295
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Colonel John Campbell "Cupid Kiss" Sculpture - Carrara White Marble (2.0lbs)$255
1 day LeftJasper52Exquisite French Patinated Bronze Bust of Emperor Napoleon I, after Canova 1820$3,400
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresBertel Thorvalden Inspired "Venus With The Apple" Formed White Carrara Marble Sculpture - (8.8lbs)$470
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncRomero Britto, 'Disney's Midas Mickey Mouse', Stone Resin Sculpture$400
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresCold Formed Carrara Marble Sculpture "Birth of Venus" - (0.9lbs)$240
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresCanova's Guardian Lions: Neoclassical Marvels at Chatsworth House - (11lbs)$450
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresCanova's Guardian Lions: Neoclassical Marvels at Chatsworth House - (11lbs)$450
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome Medusa the Greek Snake-Haired Gorgon Wall Sculpture$110(4 bids)