Sold2021WAIN, LOUIS and THOMSON, HUGH, et al. A Book ofWAIN, LOUIS and THOMSON, HUGH, et al. A Book of Drawings. 17 illustrations, tipped in on India paper, signed in pencil by each of the artists, with the exception of that of Joseph Pennell; his pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wain (Louis).- Music in Pussytown, [c.1918]; and 2 others illustrated by the same (3)Wain (Louis).- Music in Pussytown, illustrated by Louis Wain, 4 whole-page colour and others, ink ownership inscription to p. 1, some light finger soiling, original pictorial card wrappers, lacking baSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wain, Louis 1902 Group of 4 Cat Prints, MountedLithographs Published 1902, London for "The Louis Wain Nursery Book" Illustrated by Louis Wain. In Old Mounts. Overall Size: 11 x 9.5 inch (28 x 24cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022With 12 color plates by Louis WainHeading: (Wain, Louis, illustrator) Author: Vredenburg, Edric Title: Tinker, Tailor Place Published: London, Paris, Berlin, New York, Montreal Publisher:Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd Date Published: <See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain Color Pencil on Paper UnframedThis lot consists of a hand painted color pencil on paper in the style of the painter Louis William Wain. Louis William Wain was an English artist. Wain is known for his drawings, in which he constantSee Sold Price
2024Louis Wain Color Pencil on Paper UnframedThis lot consists of a hand painted color pencil on paper in the style of the painter Louis William Wain. Louis William Wain was an English artist. Wain is known for his drawings, in which he constantSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain Ink on Paper UnframedThis lot consists of a hand painted watercolor on paper in the style of the painter Louis William Wain. Louis William Wain was an English artist. Wain is known for his drawings, in which he constantlySee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wain for Max Emanuel and Co., a LuLouis Wain for Max Emanuel and Co., a Lucky Knight Errant Cat vase, designed circa 1914, modelled as a cubist figure with shield and feathered helmet, painted meow meow notes, signed, printed marks, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wain Pencil on Paper Art: 16" x 12" Fr: 20" x 14" w/ ProvenanceShipping in USA $ 100. Provenance Estate Gustavo Pedreira. Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 - July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain for Amphora, a Lucky Haw HawLouis Wain for Amphora, a Lucky Haw Haw cat vase, circa 1915, modelled standing, painted with meow meow notes on green body, signed, registration number to underside 638314, 14cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain Lucky Futurist Cat Spill VaseLouis Wain (British 1860-1939) Lucky Futurist Cat Spill Vase, c.1914, molded ceramic cubistic form cat with paw raised, glazed in green, yellow and black, with Meow Meow notes to the body, signed LouiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wain Pencil on Paper 16" x 12" Unframed w/ ProvenanceProvenance Estate Gustavo Pedreira. Shipping in USA $ 50.Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 - July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphizedSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH PENCIL DRAWINGS OF CATS BY LOUIS WAINA pair of pencil on paper drawings by Louis Wain, 1860 to 1939, an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens and his later psychedelic art. This lot is a fine exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain (1860-1939)Rabbits running along a woodland track signed 'Louis Wain' (lower right) gouache on paper 21.5 x 16.5cm41 x 36.5cm framedSee Sold Price
2022Louis Wain Pencil on Paper Cats in the Rain 12" x 16"Unframed Shipping in USA $ 40. Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 – 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphized large-eyed catsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain (1860-1939)Cat with Monocle signed 'Louis Wain' (lower left) pen and ink on paper 20 x 12cmProvenance: With Chris Beetles Ltd, London41 x 29cm framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wain, Kittens on a Boat, WatercolorLouis Wain (British, 1860-1939), cats/kittens on a boat, watercolor, signed L/L, 9 1/2" x 13 1/2", framed 14" x 18". Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
2023Louis Wain Pencil on Paper Art: 12.3" x 8.5" UnframedShipping in USA $ 40. Provenance Estate Gustavo Pedreira. Louis William Wain (5 August 1860 - July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wain Cat combing his Fur No ReserveLouis William Wain (5 August 1860 - 4 July 1939) was an English artist best known for his drawings of anthropomorphised cats and kittens. This is an original pen and ink to cream paper drawing of a CaSee Sold Price
664 Lots AwayHolabird Western Americana CollectionsPostcards - Louis Wain Artist c1904-5 (4) [186714]$20(2 bids)
1043 Lots AwayBidhausLOUIS VUITTON Pochette Accessoires Accessory pouch Brown Monogram PVC coated canvas M51980$385(5 bids)
4 days LeftBidhausLouis Vuitton Soccer Ball Cowhide Leather FIFA 2018 World Cup Commemorative R99932 LOUIS VUITTON$32(2 bids)
Featured43 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare African American Slave bronze EDMUND LOUIS AUGUSTE LEVEQUE (1814 - 1875): DEUX ESCLAVES$2,500(1 bid)
43 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge Art Nouveau pedestal in the manner of Louis Majorelle$300
3 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH PAINT DECORATED SINGLE DOOR ARMOIRE IN THE LOUIS XV STYLE C 1890 WITH ADJUSTABLE SHELVING.$175(3 bids)