Sold2022Lot of (2) Russian POW Covers.Includes WW 1 cover From Officers Camp in Osnabruck Germany to Copenhagen Denmark & Cover from Main WW 1 Officer's Camp in Germany Censored Post Marked Hann Munden Germany July 10th 1917 to CopenhagenSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN PATRIOTIC WW1 ILLUSTRATIVE PAINTING BY LAVERNEAMERICAN PATRIOTIC WW1 ILLUSTRATIVE PAINTING BY LAVERNEAmerican, c. 1919, oil on canvas mounted to board, battlefield scene with soldier holding flag, this painting was portrayed on postcards and caleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Royal Copenhagen Denmark Flora Danica Porcelain RoundRoyal Copenhagen, Denmark, Flora Danica Pattern porcelain round tureen and lid, white ground with gold trimmed reticulated borders encircling hand-painted flowers. Both with Royal Copenhagen marks, nuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Hans Wegner (1914-2007) for Johannes Hansen 'The Chair' Armchairs, Copenhagen, Denmark, ...Pair of Hans Wegner (1914-2007) for Johannes Hansen 'The Chair' Armchairs, Copenhagen, Denmark, designed 1949, branded marker's mark and logo, ht. 29 1/2, seat ht. 18 1/2, wd. 24 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020113pcs ROYAL COPENHAGEN Denmark China Dinner Service.113pcs ROYAL COPENHAGEN Denmark China Dinner Service. China set. Blue Fluted. -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 CoversCollection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 Covers, Letters and Photos approximately 200See Sold Price
Sold2016Malling-Hansen "Writing Ball", 1872Malling-Hansen "Writing Ball", 1872 No. 142, the world's first commercially produced typewriter, designed by Rasmus Malling-Hansen (1835–1890), Copenhagen, Denmark. With hemisphere of 54 spring-loadSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early FINN JUHL NV 45 Settee Bench Sofa. Sculpted woodEarly FINN JUHL NV 45 Settee Bench Sofa. Sculpted wood frame. Branded Cabinetmaker NIELS VODDER Copenhagen Denmark Design Finn Juhl. Structurally Sound. Dimensions: H: 32.5 inches: W: 47 inches: D: 27See Sold Price
Sold2021HANS WEGNER: TEN 'THE' CHAIRSteak and cane; each with branded manufacturer's mark "Johannes Hansen / Copenhagen / Denmark"; 24 inches wide; 20 1/2 inches deep; 30 inches high; seat height: 17 1/2 inchesEstate of Welton BecketSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF EIGHT 'THE CHAIR', DESIGNED BY HANS WEGNER (DANISH 1914-200) AND JOHANNES HANSEN (DANISHA SET OF EIGHT 'THE CHAIR', DESIGNED BY HANS WEGNER (DANISH 1914-200) AND JOHANNES HANSEN (DANISH 1886-1961), COPENHAGEN DENMARK, DESIGNED 1949 each with a curved back constructed from walnut with conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johannes Hansen for Knoll International ChairsSet of eight mid century modern Johannes Hansen for Knoll International "The Chair" teak wood chairs, designed by Hans Wagner, all have branded mark "Johannes Hansen Copenhagen Denmark" on undersides,See Sold Price
Sold2015Finn Juhl NV-45 Armchair.Finn Juhl lounge chair, model NV-45. Teak with gray upholstery. Branded "Niels Vodder Cabinet Maker/Copenhagen Denmark/Design: Finn Juhl".See Sold Price
Sold2022Nine Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen Round ChairsNine Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen Round Chairs, designed 1949, model JH501, all with branded "JOHANNES HANSEN/COPENHAGEN/DENMARK" and logo to brace, one also retaining Knoll label, h. 30 in., w. 25See Sold Price
Sold2022Hans J. Wegner (1914-2007) Valet chairHans J. Wegner (1914-2007)Valet chairTeak, pinewood, leather and brassEdited by cabinetmaker Johannes HansenEngraved 'Johannes Hansen Copenhagen Denmark'Model created in 1953H 95,5 × L 51 ×See Sold Price
Sold2019Mogens Koch (Danish, 1888-1993) Modular BookcaseMogens Koch (Danish, 1888-1993) Modular Bookcase . Designed, 1948. Executed by master cabinetmakers Rud. Rasmussen A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark,comprising three cabinets and nine shelving modules, teak, bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ventitre piatti piani dal Servizio Flora Danica Danimarca, Manifattura Royal Copenhagen, 1948-1967Porcellana policroma e dorata. Marca: onde in blu; "Royal Copenhagen Denmark" con corona in verde. Diametro cm 22. Conservazione: ottima, , I piatti sono dipinti con diverse specie botaniche. Sul versSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gelatiera dal Servizio Flora Danica Danimarca, Manifattura Royal Copenhagen, 1985-2004Porcellana policroma e dorata. Marca: onde in blu; "Royal Copenhagen Denmark" con corona in verde. Dimensioni: altezza massima cm 29,1; diametro vassoio cm 31,5. Conservazione: ottima, , Questa ecceziSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Twelve Hans Wegner ChairsSet of Twelve Hans Wegner Chairs, "The Chair", signed Johannes Hangen Copenhagen Denmark, stamped below seat, five have been chewed by dog.See Sold Price
Sold2019Finn Juhl for Niels Vodder NV-45 lounge chairFinn Juhl (1912-1989) for Niels Vodder NV-45 lounge chair Copenhagen, Denmark, circa 1960 teak, upholstery branded Niels Vodder mark This chair was purchased at Den Permanente in the early 1960s and iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Finn Juhl for Niels Vodder NV-45 Teak ArmchairFinn Juhl for Niels Vodder NV-45 Teak Armchair 33''x27''x30''. Original burnt orange upholstery and strapping. Burned in ''Niels Vodder Cabinetmaker Copenhagen Denmark Design Finn Juhl'' mark underneaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dodici tazze da tè con piattino dal Servizio Flora Danica Danimarca, Manifattura Royal Copenhagen,Porcellana policroma e dorata. Marca: onde in blu; "Royal Copenhagen Denmark" con corona in verde. Dimensioni: altezza tazza cm 4,7; diametro piattino cm 15,4. Conservazione: ottima, , Dal manico modeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Six Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Pattern ReticuSix Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica Pattern Reticulated Plates, Denmark, mid-20th century Marks: ROYAL (crown) COPENHAGEN DENMARK, (waves), (various) 1-1/2 x 10-3/4 inches (3.8 x 27.3 cm)(each) This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans J. Wegner 'Papa Bear' armchair, model no. AP19,Hans J. Wegner 'Papa Bear' armchair, model no. AP19, designed 1951 Oak, fabric upholstery. 98 x 90 x 89 cm Manufactured by A.P. Stolen, Copenhagen, Denmark. Footnotes: Provenance Bruun RasmuSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF GEORG JENSEN STERLING "POMEGRANATE" CANDELABRAafter 1945, Copenhagen, Denmark each with a spreading circular foot supporting a ball standard issuing two reeded branches flanking a scroll and berry standard 78 total troy ounces Condition: GeneralSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sKERR EBY (Connecticut/Canada/Japan, 1889-1946), "Artillery Train WWI", 1919., Etching, 8.5" x 17".$125(1 bid)
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[GETTYSBURG] Pickett's Charge POW Autograph Sheets, Johnson's Island$300(2 bids)
BonhamsA Danish silver cocktail shaker by Gundorph Albertus for Georg Jensen Copenhagen, circa 1950A$3,800(25 bids)
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery14 Royal Copenhagen Denmark Porcelain Fluted Full Lace Dinner Plates c. 1820$1,800
Oct 10DuMouchellesRoyal Copenhagen (Danish) 'Flora Danica' Painted Porcelain Pierced Platter, Impations Noli Tangere$150
9 hrs LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Outstanding Finn Juhl Rosewood and Silver Inlay "Judas" Dining Table, Newly Restored$12,000(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesRoyal Copenhagen Porcelain "Greenland Girl W/ Flower Bouquets" Figurine$75(3 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions"Thousand And One Nights" Serigraph by Bjørn Wiinblad for T. T. Serigrafi, 1970s$100
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSoren Christian Bjulf, Denmark, Netherlands (1890-1958), The Frederiksholm Canal, Copenhagen, oil on$150
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Ferrell and George Krause for Roseville, Rare custom tile-top radiator cover with irises$1,500