Sold2015Kneeling female bowl bearer - Sierra Leone,wood, matt shiny blackish brown patina, carrying a child on the back, beautiful modelled body with round forms, raised trefoil neck pendant, the bowl carved as a standing fowl (cover missing), slightlSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Sterling Silver Harness Racing Trophy PunchA Large Sterling Silver Harness Racing Trophy Punch Bowl by Gorhampattern number A2082, 1900 date symbol, everted rim with grape vine motif, engraved "New York State Fair / Syracuse, NY / September 9tSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOVIET COSMONAUT SIGNED PHILATELIC COVER HOARDCollection of over 150 Soviet philatelic covers with postal cancellations, each with a cachet, and each with the signature of at least one cosmonaut (includes multiple examples with entire flight crewSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare and Important Ladies Patek Philippe Murat Watch Henry J. Howe, Syracuse, NY C. 1912A Rare and Important Ladies Patek Philippe Murat Watch Henry J. Howe, Syracuse, NY C. 1912 A commissioned 18K yellow gold blue foliage enamel decorated case and bezel, open face Murat ladies watch witSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Fitch Type Writer, 1891The Fitch Type Writer, 1891 The Fitch Type Writer Company, Brooklyn, N.Y., USA. Model 1, serial no. 327, with wood case. - Literature: Martin, 1949, p. 126. - The Fitch was one of the most exciting tySee Sold Price
Sold2022Crandall New Model, 1879Crandall New Model, 1879 The Crandall Type Writer Co., Syracuse, N.Y. Serial no. 17218, with vertical typesleeve and curved two-row keyboard, one of the most attractive typewriters with its mother-of-See Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso ceramic plate, signed reversePablo Picasso (1881-1973) ceramic plate, signed reverse. Dimensions: L 15 x W 13 x H 2 inches. Condition: good condition. Provenance: Private collection, New York, NY, USA. Sale under the terms and coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Crandall New Model, 1879Crandall New Model, 1879 The Crandall Type Writer Co., Syracuse, N.Y. Serial no. 5124, with vertical typesleeve and curved two-row keyboard, one of the most attractive typewriters with its mother-of-pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Warren Platner for Knoll Pair of Lounge ChairsWarren Platner for Knoll Pair of Lounge Chairs . Model 1705. Easy chairs for Knoll International. Label under cushion. Ht. 38" W 41". A Syracuse, NY Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022[AFRICAN AMERICANA]. LAZIER, H., photographer. CDV of African American Reverend Jermain Loguen, the[AFRICAN AMERICANA]. LAZIER, H., photographer. CDV of African American Reverend Jermain Loguen, the "king" or "prince" of the Underground Railroad. Syracuse, NY.  2 1/8 x 3 9/16 in. CDV on cardstSee Sold Price
Sold2016Quaint Art Furniture Co Bentarm Morris Chair c1910Quaint Art Furniture Co, Syracuse, NY bentarm morris chair c1910. This is arguably the best non-Stickley morris chair ever made. Excellent original finish. 40"h x 31"w x 36"d. Larger pieces are shippeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shore, Stephen; Uncommon Places [SIGNED - 1982 1ST EDITION & 1ST PRINTING HARDCOVER WITH DUSTSIGNED COPY Aperture, NY, USA 1982. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. 4to. 63 pages with 49 colour plates. SIGNED by Stephen Shore. BOOK CONDITION: Fine; a tight, cleaSee Sold Price
Sold2024USA Covers and Worldwide Graf Zeppelin CoversA USA and Worldwide covers/Graf Zeppelin covers collection, highlighted by a #26 Type IV (straight edge at right), neatly tied by a New York May 12 (year illegible) CDS. Includes 1940's, all with cleaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Woodcut, Chiura Obata, 1930Chiura Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Silence/Last Twilight on an Unknown Lake, Jhonson (Johnson) Peak, High Sierra, California, U.S.A.," 1930, woodcut and color, signed/stamped and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grueby Faience Company, Rare vaseFlorence Liley for Grueby Faience Company Rare and Large vase with trefoils USA, 1900-1910glazed earthenware 12.25 h × 8 dia in (31 × 20 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to undersSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grace Young for Rookwood, Standard Glaze vaseGrace Young for Rookwood Pottery Standard Glaze Native American portrait vase with mother and child USA, 1900glazed earthenware 9.125 h x 6.25 dia in (23 x 16 cm) Impressed manufacturer's markSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spencer microscope buffalo usa 1900-1920sA Spencer microscope buffalo usa 1900-1920s in excellent working condition in cast iron and bronze. This microscope measures 13in tall by 6 deep by 5in acrossSee Sold Price
Sold2024USA 1930's-1990's Postal History (Mostly FDC's) CollectionA larger USA postal history collection of many dozens, containing mostly FDC's, with the vast majority having beautiful, crisp, clean cachets, from the 1930's-1990's, but predominantly from the 1940'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canada & USA Covers/FDC's CollectionA large collection of approximately 1,300 Canada and USA covers and First Day Covers, virually all FDC's from the 1960's to the 1980's. Includes a fair number with great cachets, a Canada #977 LR blocSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios, Rare and Early Grapevine lampTiffany Studios Rare and Early Grapevine lamp USA, c. 1900hand-blown Favrile glass, enameled bronze 19 h × 8.5 dia in (48 × 22 cm) Marked to shade 'L.C.T. G237'. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russell Crook for Grueby, Rare tileRussell Crook for Grueby Faience Company Rare and Large tile with elephants USA, c. 1900glazed earthenware 11.75 h × 26.75 w in (30 × 68 cm) Provenance: ImportantSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grueby Faience Company, Fine and Large vaseGrueby Faience Company Fine and Large vase with irises USA, c. 1900glazed earthenware 13 h × 9 dia in (33 × 23 cm) This model was exhibited at the 1900 Paris Exposition UniverselleSee Sold Price
Sold2022George E. Ohr, Exceptional and Large vaseGeorge E. Ohr Exceptional and Large vase USA, 1897-1900glazed earthenware 10.25 h × 3.75 dia in (26 × 10 cm) Vase features a ruffled rim, pedestal base, and raspberry glaze with spSee Sold Price
Sold2022George E. Ohr, Exceptional teapotGeorge E. Ohr Exceptional teapot USA, 1897-1900glazed earthenware 5.75 h × 8.5 w × 5 d in (15 × 22 × 13 cm) Teapot features an ear handle and sponged-on raspberry, blueSee Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Ferrell and George Krause for Roseville, Rare custom tile-top radiator cover with irises$1,500
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanA Tiffany and Co. 14-Karat Gold Cup and Cover of Horse Racing Interest$15,000
259 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 books. Atlas of Columbia County & History of Columbia county Atlas by D.G. Beers & Co, 1873, loose$60(2 bids)
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsAlabaster & Aged Brass Pendant Light by Brass Light Gallery, USA 21ST Century$600
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsAlabaster & Aged Brass Pendant Light by Brass Light Gallery, USA 21ST Century$600
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRammellzee, Palladium Protractor, Chase to Assassination (Gothic Futurism)$750(1 bid)