Sold2024CHINESE POLYCHROME CAMPHOR WOOD IMPERIAL FIGUREChinese polychrome camphor wood imperial figure, seated on inscribed gilt throne wearing detailed silk embroidered cloak, embellished with gold threading and raised dragon decoration, early 20th centuSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE CHINESE CARVED POLYCHROME ANCESTER FIGUREAntique carved camphor wood polychrome Chinese ancestral figure / deity. 19th Century. Label affixed attributing the work to C. 1850 Shanxi. Remains of red wax export seal on piece. Sculpture: 15" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique Chinese Polychrome Wood Figure of GuanyinLarge antique Chinese polychrome wood figure of Guanyin; H: 49" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Polychrome Wood Figure of a HorseChinese Polychrome Wood Figure of a Horse Unmarked. 15 x 10 1/2 x 4 in. The Chinese Porcelain Company, The Collection of Pierre DurandSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chinese Polychrome Wood Figure of an OfficialAntique Chinese polychrome wood figure of an official; wearing traditional attire, holding his belt; seated atop a pedestal; H: 36" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chinese Polychrome Wood Figure of GuandiAntique Chinese polychrome wood figure of Guandi; wearing elaborate attire, seated atop openwork chair 19th Century; H: 25" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Polychrome Wood Figure of GuanyinChinese polychrome wood standing figure of Guanyin; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L. Simmons; H: 42" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese polychrome wood figure of BodhisstvaLarge Chinese polychrome wood figure of Bodhisstva, 20"h x 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Polychrome Wood FiguresPair of Chinese polychrome wood figures, late 19th or early 20th century, modeled as seated Arhat/Lohan Buddhist monks, in the Yi Xian manner. [20" H x 17 1/2" W x 12 1/2" D]. Flaking and losses to deSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Large Chinese Polychrome Wood Seated FigureChina; c. 18th- 19th century A large and well carved figure , probably a warrior, with removable helmet, and lance. Dimensions 20.5"(52cm) highSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE GILT-LACQUERED & POLYCHROME WOOD FIGUREElaborate Chinese gilt-lacquered and polychrome wood figure; of an Immortal standing atop a dragon; H: 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Polychrome Carved Wood Figure of a Daoist Immortal - 17th - 18th century. A wooden carvingChinese Polychrome Carved Wood Figure of a Daoist Immortal - 17th - 18th century. A wooden carving of a seated and robed figure. Traces of fine polychrome decoration adore the figure with florals andSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Seated Chinese Polychrome Wood Equestrian FigureChina; 18th- 19th century Dimensions 17.75" (45cm) highSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Polychrome Painted Wood Figure of GuanyinA Chinese Polychrome Painted Wood Figure of Guanyin seated in rajalitasana, wearing loose robes tied up around the waist and open at the chest to reveal a bejewelled necklace, the hair is tied in a toSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE POLYCHROME WOOD CARVED FIGURECondition: with paint loss throughout; evidence of beetle holes to underside 12 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese antique polychrome wood figureChinese antique polychrome wood figure depicting Guandi (losses), 45"HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Ming-Style Polychrome Wood FigureAntique Chinese Ming-style polychrome and parcel-gilt carved wood figure; of a seated official; wearing long flowing robes and a wide brimmed hat; H: 9" (approx.); mounted to wood baseSee Sold Price
Sold2016A CHINESE POLYCHROME PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN,A CHINESE POLYCHROME PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN, PROBABLY SECOND HALF 20TH CENTURY, in Ming Dynasty style and sculpted in a standing position while wearing an elaborate diadem above a serene expreSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Ming-Style Polychrome Wood Figure of GuanyinLarge Chinese Ming-style polychrome wood figure of Guanyin; wearing colorful robes and elaborate headdress; her hands gesturing and holding bottle vase; seated atop a lion on a rectangular base; H: 31See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Wooden LuohanChinese polychrome wood Buddhist figure, of a seated luohan, with both fists held in front of the chest, 20"hSee Sold Price
Sold20232 CHINESE IMPERIAL FIGURESLot 2 antique Chinese carved wood imperial figures, both seated, 18 in and 14 in respectively. Gilt man has real whiskers, other figure has some damage.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese Carved Wood & Polychrome Standing FiguresTwo Chinese polychrome wood standing figures; some losses, one figure with very large crack, one with crack and splitting; H 39" x W 10" x D 7 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
3 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Qing Gilt & Scarlet Lacquer Wood Imperial Figure, 7 3/4" x 3 3/4" x 3 1/8".CA$30
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Sitting Man in a Robe Holding a Bowl 19th century$10
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved Sandalwood Figurine of a Sitting Man in a Robe 19th century$10(1 bid)