Sold2023Kuba or Kete Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Polychrome And Carved Wood Funeral Style MaskKuba or Kete Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Polychrome And Carved Wood Funeral Style Mask (Inhuba Kabongo), H 21", W 7", D 11" | Kete Peoples Border the Southern Edge of the Kuba Kingdom (TodaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lega, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 9" W 7"Lega, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, African Polychrome Carved Wood Mask, H 9" W 7" | Featuring The Heart Shaped Face Characteristic With White Pigment.Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, MichSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Luba 'Kifwebe' MasksThree African Luba, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome kifwebe masks; each with typical grooved linear patterning (stands not included); H: 13 1/4" (largest, aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pende 'Kipoko' Helmet MasksTwo African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kipoko helmet masks (stands not included); H: 13 3/4" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Lego Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask with Feathers, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaLego peoples style carve wood mask with feathers, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 13.5"H (excluding feathers). PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. PhilSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye "Owl" MaskVintage carved wood and polychrome mask from present-day Democratic Republic of Congo. Bears a repaired vertical crack on mask's proper left side. [8" W x 8 1/4" D x 15" H].See Sold Price
Sold2023Luba Peoples Style, Carved Wood Figures with Bowl, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaLuba peoples style carved wood figures with bowl, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 8.75"H x 8.25"W x 6.5"D. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip GSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lega style mask, Democratic Republic of CongoA Lega style mask Democratic Republic of Congo Carved wood, two slit eyes parted by a long nose, the mouth open in a thin slice, raised on a bespoke mount.H: 13 3/4, W: 8 1/4 in. (approx., mask only)PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two D.R.C. Helmet Masks: Tabwa & BembeTwo African, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood helmet masks, each of various cultures, including: Tabwa, with long raffia attached; together with Bembe mask with polychrome detailing; H: 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Luba Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Carved Polychromed Wood Mask (Kifwebe) H 8", W 7"Luba Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Carved Polychromed Wood Mask (Kifwebe) H 8", W 7" | the Striated Masks Known As 'Kifwebe' Are Thought to Have Originated in the North Shaba Area of the DemoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bembe Style Mask, CongoBembe style carved wood mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 11" x 7.5" x 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023African Polychrome Carved Wood Kuba Mask, H 15", W 7.5", D 4" CongoAfrican Polychrome Carved Wood Kuba Mask, H 15", W 7.5", D 4" Congo | Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2024Kifwebe Mask, Early 20th CenturyLuba (Democratic Republic of Congo) wood Kifwebe mask with reddish and white pigment. Dimensions: 13.75". Domestic S/H $45 + 1.5% insurance. Multiple purchases from this auction may lower shipping cosSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of four African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood kifwebe masks; some with polychrome detailing; H: 16 5/8" (largest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye 'Kifwebe' FiguresGroup of three African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood figures; each standing and wearing a kifwebe mask; H: 14 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of three African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 20 3/4" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Songye Polychrome Wood 'Kifwebe' MasksTwo African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 20 1/2" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksTwo African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 19" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pende Polychrome Wood MasksTwo African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome masks; pumbu style; together with muyombo exhibiting beard trimmed in raffia (stands not included); L: 28" &#See Sold Price
Sold2023Pende Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaPende peoples style carved wood mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 14"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaKuba peoples style carved wood mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size 12.5"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaKuba peoples style carved wood mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 16"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
1 day LeftDallas Auction GalleryAntique Tramp Artisan Folk Decorated Commemorative Photograph Frame$50(1 bid)