Sold2021RON DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PRINT, "Four Circle,"RON DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PRINT, "Four Circle," 1971, a six-color lithograph and screenprint with embossing on Arches, signed "R. Davis" and dated L/R, numbered AP VIII L/L in pencil. Published bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ronald Davis (American, b. 1937) Four Circle, 1971Ronald Davis (American, b. 1937) Four Circle, 1971 lithograph signed, dated and numbered 30/70 in pencil 29 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022RONALD DAVIS (B.1937) WIDE WAVE, 1979, 32" X 42"Framed lithograph and screenprint on paper, Wide Wave, signed lower right Ronald Davis (American, b.1937), dated 1979, numbered 24/ 50, sheet: approx 32"h, 42"w, overall: 38.5"h, 48.5"w, 15.25lbs StarSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Ronald Wendell DavisRonald Wendell Davis (American, b. 1937), Twin Wave, 1979, color lithograph and screenprint on hand made paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 10/50, published by Tyler Graphics, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ronald Davis, Black Disc, 1983 (RD82-1061A)Ronald Davis (American, Born 1937)Black Disc, 1983 (RD82-1061A)lithograph in four colors on Arches 88 wove paperPrinted and published by Ronald Davis at Gemini G.E.L. in 1983 in a limitation of 21 copSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ronald Davis, American, (b. 1937), screenprintRonald DavisAmerican,, (b. 1937)Mitre Arch, 1988screenprint in colorsnumbered 71/88, signed and dated in pencil32 x 44inSee Sold Price
Sold2021RONALD DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PAINTING, "BentRONALD DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Bent Corner Slab," 1988, watercolor on Arches paper, signed and dated L/R in pencil, verso a paper gallery label. 30" x 22" Provenance: Blum Helman Los AngSee Sold Price
Sold2021RONALD DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PAINTING, "TwoRONALD DAVIS (American b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Two Polygons on Stripes," 1980, watercolor and ink on Arches paper, signed and dated in margin. 17 1/2" x 26" Provenance: Personal Collection of Nora GrossSee Sold Price
Sold2024Seven: Ronald Davis (American b.1937)Seven: Ronald Davis (American b.1937) To include two, "AP VII, 1974", "AP VII, 1971", Four "Six Prong-1974 AP VII" Unframed silkscreens and prints from 1971 - 1974 Each signed, titled and dated 20" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Red Grooms Truck II (Knestrick 78), 1979Red Grooms (American, b. 1937) Truck II (Knestrick 78), 1979 Lithograph with screenprint and rubber stamp on Arches paper ed. 43 of 75 25 x 62.5 (in) Signed in pencil Red Grooms, lower right Printed bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Ronald DavisRonald Davis (American, b. 1937), "Cube III," 1971, signed and dated verso, edition 116/125, published by Gemini G.E.L. (Los Angeles, CA), offset lithograph with glitter dust mounted on museum board,See Sold Price
Sold2021PETER MAX "BEING ONE WITH THE SUN"PETER MAX (AMERICAN B. 1937) COLOR LITHOGRAPH, 1971, H 21", W 29", "BEING ONE WITH THE SUN", #43/100 Pencil signed and dated in the lower right. Edition AP 43/100 in the lower left. On Arches Paper, wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ronald Davis (American,b-1937) Single DividerFramed silkscreen lithograph by Ronald Davis (American, California, b-1937). Titled "Single Divider". Pencil signed by the artist lower right and dated 71 (1971). Edition 58/66. Blindstamp of the publSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Going Round (from Some More New Prints), 1993David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Going Round (from Some More New Prints), 1993 lithograph and screenprint in colors on four sheets of Arches 88 paper signed, dated, and numbered S.P. 7/9 in pencil oveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Stella "Union" Lithograph, 1974Frank Stella (American, b. 1936) "Union" screenprint lithograph in colors on Arches paper, from the "Eccentric Polygons" series, 1974, pencil signed and number edition 28 of 100 lower right with blindSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Hockney (b 1937) Br, Lithograph/ ScreenprintTitled 'Slow Rise', from Some More New Prints (MCA Tokyo 342) lithograph and screenprint in colors 1993, on Arches 88 paper, numbered 28/68, pencil signed and dated lower right. Published by Gemini G.See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max Lithograph "Stepping Down" 34/100, 1971Peter Max (American/German, b.1937) lithograph on Archers paper titled "Stepping Down" numbered 34/100, 1971. Abstract figures and busts, one steps down large head. Pencil signed and dated on bottom aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max Litho "Crab Nebular Man" D/P II, 1971Peter Max (American/German, b.1937) Lithograph on Archers paper titled "Crab Nebular Man" numbered D/P II, 1971. Abstract Sci-Fi winged figure. Pencil signed and dated bottom right and numbered bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Stella Polar Co-ordinates III (Axsom 121), 1980Frank Stella (American, b. 1936) Polar Co-ordinates III (Axsom 121), 1980 Offset lithograph and screenprint on 320 gram Arches Cover paper ed. 40 of 100 38.5 x 38 (in) 49.75 x 49.75 x 2 (in) Framed SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max Pop Art Print The Thought of God 1971 60/100 on Arches w Gallery StampThis is a signed original pop art print by Peter Max (American, b.1937) titled "The Thought of God". On Arches paper with a gallery stamp. Dated for 1971. Numbered 60/100. All Peter Max prints and theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max ''Prince Caspian of Narnia'' 1976 LithographPeter Max (b.1937 American) ''Prince Caspian of Narnia'' 1976 Color Lithograph on Arches 8''x11'' Image. Published by Circle Fine Art Corp. and printed by Sienna Studio Atelier, New York. Pencil signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella "Polar Coordinates III" Print, Signed Ed.Artist/Designer; Manufacturer: Frank Stella (b. 1936) Marking(s); notes: signed; ed. 8/100; 1980 Country of origin; materials: American; offset lithograph and screenprint on Arches Cover paper DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) UntitledEd Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Untitled 1983. Lithograph on paper, edition 26/100. Co-published by Cirrus Editions, Los Angeles, and Bernard Jacobson, Ltd., London; printed by Cirrus Editions, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella 'Sinjerli Variation I" LithographFrank Stella (American: B. 1936) lithograph in colors on Arches paper titled "Sinjerli Variation I". Hand signed in pencil to lower right. Numbered: 32/100. Dated: 1977. Notes: Bears the gallery labelSee Sold Price
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRobert Motherwell Hommage à Picasso: Window (E. & B. 141; B. 112), 1973$600(1 bid)
1 hr LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.NORMAN ROCKWELL (American 1894-1978) A SATURDAY EVENING POST COVER PRINT, SIGNED, "Before the Shot,"$225(2 bids)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPETER MAX (B.1937) ACRYLIC PAINTING 'WITHOUT BORDERS' 40" X 30"$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersERNEST TINO TROVA 'FALLING MAN' SCREENPRINT, Ca 1971 Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009$10
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Barnaby Rudge, James Daugherty Lithographs, 1941 Heritage Press$15
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCRobert Mangold 1/2 Curved Area Series Gray Manilla Brown$200(1 bid)
1 hr LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAlexander 'Calder, 'Skybird' from Flying Colors Suite, 1974-1975$400
4 days LeftEldred'sNEW YORK COLLECTION FOR STOCKHOLM 1973 Sheets from 8.75" x 8.75" to 12" x 9". Overall 13.75" x$12,000
1 hr LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncFrank Stella De Young, 'Letter On The Blind II', Fine Arts Museum Of San Francisco Poster, 2014$200