Sold2024Walter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Buffalo Hunt", H 24" W 30"Walter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Buffalo Hunt", H 24" W 30" | Signed in the lower right. Depicting Native Americans on horseback hunting buffalo with spears. StretchSee Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 12", W 24", CHURCH IN A LANDSCAPE:Initialed lower right. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Hunt Scene with DogOil on canvas. Late 19th/early 20th century. Approx. 24" H x 30" W unframed, 30" H x 33 1/2" W framed. Damages, wear, and hole to canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2015Svend Svendson signed O/c, early 20th c.Early 20th century oil on canvas, depicting a winter forest with mountains, artist signed lower right Svend Svendson, (Swedish-American, 1864-1934), 24"h x 30"w, overall size including frame 29"h x 35See Sold Price
Sold2020BERNARD GLASGOW (American, 1914-1986)landscape with horseback riders oil on canvas h. 12 w. 24 in. overall: 18 x 30 in. (frame) early 20th century American regionalist style painting of seaside landscape with figures on horses; signed "GSee Sold Price
Sold2021M.B ROBERTS, AMERICAN (EARLY 20TH C.) O/C PAINTINGRed rooftops in green hills. Apparently unsigned. c. 1960-1985. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30" x W 23.5", (Canvas) H 24" x W 18" Condition: Some wear and losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024ABEL GEORGE (BUCK) WARSHAWSKY (1883-1962) "LANDSCAPE".American, early 20th Century. Oil on canvas in a gilt frame. View of a group of women at a stream washing clothes. Signed on lower left. 21"h. 17"w. (image). Frame, 28"h. 24"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th c. American O/c of rushing river, signedEarly 20th century American oil on canvas depicting a rushing river beside lush trees with mountains beyond, artist signed 'F.R. Escott' at lower right, 24"h x 20"w, overall dimensions including frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018:Luigi DaCosta, Interior Scene, Flirting PeasantsOil on canvas. Giltwood and gesso frame. Signed upper right, L. DaCosta. Luigi DaCosta, Italian (late 19th-early 20th century). Approx. 24" H x 19" W canvas, 35" H x 30" W framed. (6114) Pinhole bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2021FALLING FRUIT BY MICHAEL BRIDGES.American, 20th century. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1989 lower right. Mixed fruit and bowl. 24"h. 20"w., framed, 30.75"h. 26.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2015Early 20th c. Continental oil on canvasEarly 20th century Continental oil on canvas, garden scene, unsigned, 20"h x 24"w, overall size including frame 30"h x 34"w x 3"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. American School: House - PaintingEarly 20th century American School oil on canvas painting of a brick house with trees and a picket fence, illegibly signed lower left. [Sight: 23" H x 28" W; Frame: 30" H x 35" W]. Puncture to center;See Sold Price
Sold2016American O/c of kittens and flowers, signed, 40"wAmerican oil on canvas depicting two kittens sniffing flowers in a vase, early 20th century, artist signed 'M. Weldenman' at lower right, 24"h x 36"w, overall dimensions including frame 27.75"h x 39.7See Sold Price
Sold2019American School Musical Angel Oil on CanvasAmerican School early 20th century oil on canvas depicting winged musical angel playing stringed instrument, depicted against blue background. Image: 23" H x 18" W; frame: 30.5" H x 25.25" W x 3" D. FSee Sold Price
2019American School Musical Angel Oil on CanvasAmerican School early 20th century oil on canvas depicting winged musical angel playing stringed instrument, depicted against blue background. Image: 23" H x 18" W; frame: 30.5" H x 25.25" W x 3" D. FSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO DOG PAINTINGS SIGNED "SHIPLEY".American, 2nd half 20th century. Oil on canvas, signed. Greyhound. Unframed, 18"h. 24"w. And a King Charles Cavalier spaniel. 24"h. 30"w., framed, 32"h. 38"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021YAWNING LION SIGNED DANYAN.American, 20th century. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Detailed view. 24"h. 20"w., framed, 34"h. 30"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024NAIVE HUDSON RIVER VALLEY PAINTING.American, early 20th Century. Oil on artist board, illegible signature may be "JW Hunt". Autumn scene with canoes, steamboat and possibly West Point. DeVoe preparer's label. 18"h. 24"w., framed, 22"h.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School O/c of house on a hillsideEarly 20th century American School, oil on canvas, depicting a house on a hillside at evening, apparently unsigned, 20.25"h x 27.25"w, overall dimensions including frame 24"h x 31"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN L. ELLIOTTE OIL ON CANVAS STILL LIFE.Late 20th century. Vase of flowers with fruit around the base. Signed lower right. 24"h. 20"w. Framed 30"h. 26"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024ARTHUR BECKWITH (1860-1930) "BLUE AND GOLD".American, early 20th Century. Oil on canvas in a period frame. Autumn landscape under a gray sky. Restored, laid on board. 17.5"h. 20"w. (sight). Frame 24.75"h. 27.75"w.See Sold Price