Sold2015Limbert oak sever #1404, first half 20th c.A Limbert oak server, #1404. First half 20th century. Two drawers above an arched apron and two lower shelves, original copper pulls, branded signature, 43 1/4"h x 40"w x 18.5"d Provenance: The CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese carved hardwood altar tableFirst half 20th century The rectangular scrolled top over a pierced lotus-motif apron raised carved rectangular legs joined by stretchers 42.5" H x 98.5" W x 19.5" D Provenance: The Estate of Harry J.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two major Chinese bronze temple guards on woodenTwo major Chinese bronze temple guards on wooden console. First half 20th century or older. Size: H 53-54 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold201620th Century American SchoolCowboys on horseback crossing a river, signed lower left: Hollings, oil on masonite, 18'' H x 24'' W, est: $400/600 Provenance: Private Collection, Thousand Oaks, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Lyonel Feininger, Study in the SkyLyonel Feininger Study in the Sky 1950watercolor and charcoal on paper 12.375 h × 18.875 w in (31 × 48 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Feininger 20 viii 50'. Achim Moeller hasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Li Min (Chinese, 20th Century)Li Min (Chinese, 20th Century) Family Planning Show, 1982, Gouache on paper, Original artist and title label to verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 24 W: 17 1/2 in. From the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jeanneret, CabinetPierre Jeanneret Cabinet France/India, c. 1957-58rosewood, aluminum, brass 36 h × 54 w × 18 d in (91 × 137 × 46 cm) Cabinet features four doors concealing two removableSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mixed Media, Haida School (20th century)Haida School (20th century), Untitled, mixed media on paper, unsigned, overall (with frame): 31"h x 38.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Empire style gilt ten-piece salon set consisting of a side table, coffee table, chaise longue,An Empire style gilt ten-piece salon set consisting of a side table, coffee table, chaise longue, sofa, four armchairs and two sofas, 20th C. Sofa: L 230 - H 102 - D 66 cm Armchairs: H 94 - W 73 - D 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Liu Yajian (Chinese, 20th Century)Liu Yajian (Chinese, 20th Century) The Spring Breeze Brings Warmth, 1977, Gouache on paper, Artist and title label on verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 48 1/4 W: 34 1/2 in. From the cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shi Huifang (Chinese, 20th Century)Shi Huifang (Chinese, 20th Century) Evening in Production Brigade, 1974, Gouache on paper, Original artist and title label to verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 31 1/4 W: 48 in. From tSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Russian propaganda porcelain figural group, SovietEarly 20th century With green circular mark to underside, further inscribed: 240/19 Two Soviet soldiers on horseback, atop a naturalistically modeled rectangular base 10'' H x 8.75'' W x 5.625'' D ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rei Kawakubo, Rare chairs, set of twoRei Kawakubo Rare chairs, set of two Comme des GarconsJapan, c. 1987galvanized steel, chrome-plated steel, enameled steel24 w × 18 d × 27.5 h in (61 × 46 × 70 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Elaine de Kooning, Walter Auerbach in His StudioElaine de Kooning Walter Auerbach in His Studio c. 1959graphite on paper 23.375 h × 17.75 w in (59 × 45 cm) Signed to lower right 'E de K'. This work will shipSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 19th C. Maori Wood Kotiate Club w/ Paua Inlay**First Time At Auction** Oceania, New Zealand, Maori people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A fine kotiate club, a traditional type of weapon, hand-carved from a hard wood and inlaid with inSee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY 19TH C. BLUE PAINTED CUPBOARD.A ca. 1820 New England blue painted pine cupboard, with a scrub top and two paneled doors with painted wood pulls, two fixed interior shelves, on a cut out base. 40”H x 42”W x 19”D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Crespi Gabriella, Brass light sculpture from theEngraved signature., Certificate of authenticity, Crespi, Italy, 1970 ca., W. 25 - D. 25 - H. 85 Cm, Literature, (curated by) C. Cunacchia, Gabriella Crespi, Il segno e lo spirito, pp. 14, 38, 94, MonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Chinese Qing cinnabar throne chairLarge Chinese Qing cinnabar throne chair. finely carved to depicting five boys playing in a landscape, dragons and phoenix in clouds. 18 -19th C. 40" H x 34" L x 24" W Provenance: Martin Fung's antiquSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Le Corbusier, Monument of the Hand, ChandigarhAfter Le Corbusier two models for Monument of the Hand, Chandigarh c. 1964carved teak, cast metal with applied patina13 w x 3 d x 9 h in (33 x 8 x 23 cm) Signed with printed paper label to reversSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Vuitton Monogram Canvas Steamer TrunkA Louis Vuitton Monogram Canvas Steamer Trunk, First Half 20th Century. With manufacturer's label to the interior and monogramed to either side 'C.W'. Dimensions: Height 20in; width 35 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2015Four Large Chinese Figural Porcelain Wall PlaquesChinese, first half 20th century. A collection of four narrow vertical framed porcelain wall plaques with hand painted outdoor figural scenes, one with an elder dressed in orange robes with a staff stSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Mounted MarquetryA Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Marquetry Marble-Top Commode After the Model by Jean-Henri Riesener. FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY. Measures approx 66.5 " x 38" in height and 24.75 in depth. Commode wSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Louis XVI style regulateur, after CarlinA Louis XVI style gilt bronze mounted mahogany and walnut and parquetry regulateurafter the model by Martin Carlin (circa 1730–1785)first half 20th centuryheight 87 1/2in (222cm); width 20in (51cm);See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Chinese Bronze CenserLarge Chinese Bronze Censer with Associated Carved Hardwood Base probably first half 20th century, in the archaic style, of squat, globular form, with flared rim, having stylized dragon head handles,See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)$25(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMarion Kavanaugh Wachtel (1876-1954) California Ranch Mountain Watercolor 1904$1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCHead of a Young Apostle, red chalk on paper, school of Raphael 17th c.$475(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCYoung Girl with Bird, red chalk on paper, school of Jean-Honore Fragonard (1732-1806)$25(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJ.A. Davis - Portrait of a Woman with Two Strands of Beads$250
8 hrs LeftIroquois AuctionsRare 19c Double Brass Student Lamp with Milk Glass Lithophane Shades$275(2 bids)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersHarvey Ellis, attribution for Gustav Stickley, Inlaid panel$100(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Federal Walnut Step-Back Cupboard, Pennsylvania, Late 18th Century$1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)$160(4 bids)