Sold20241856 Mississippi Map & Info Published By J.H. Colton & Co. No.172 William St. New YorkThis lot contains a Mississippi Map & Info Published By J.H. Colton & Co. No.172 William St. New York. It is approx 18 1/2" x 16". Total weight is less than 1lb. Overall the vintage maSee Sold Price
Sold20191856 Map of Germany No.1 Colton Germany No. 1. (with) two inset maps: Hamburg and Bremen. Published By J.H. Colton & Co. No. 172 William St. New York. Entered ... 1855 by J.H. Colton & Co. ... New York. No. 12. Author: GW ColtoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Map of Territories of New Mexico & Utah 108545Map published by J.H. Colton & Co., No. 172 William St., New York. Matted. Map is bright in color. Note there is no Arizona. No. 53. 16" x 13". City: State: Utah/New Mexico Date: c1860See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Boston and Adjacent Cities EngravingMap of Boston and adjacent cities published by J.H Colton & Co, created in 1865, label to center right reads ‘Map of Boston and Adjacent Cities. Published by J.H. Colton & Co. N172 William ST NewSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Map of 1873 "Colton's Dakota"Old Map entitled "Colton's Dakota". Purchased by the consignor as "an original hand colored tinted map from circa 1873". Published by G.W. (and) C.B. Colton & Co. No. 172 William St. New York. At bottSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colton's 1855 Southern Regions Map of AntarcticaFrom Colton's 1856 Atlas of the World, published at Colton's 172 William St. office in New York. Nibbled edges and slight fading. Measures approximately 17-1/2" in height by 14-1/2" in width.See Sold Price
Sold2024Reproduction Map of TexasReproduction of 1855 map of Texas, originally published J.H.Colton and Co. (New York), resting on board, sealed in plastic height 17.75 in. x width 19.5 in. x depth 0 in. Condition: Handwritten "See Sold Price
Sold20211855 MAP THE CITY OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINAMap of the City of Charleston, South Carolina , published by JH Colton & Co, New York in 1855. Good condition. Paper size 11 1/2"x7". Professionally framed and matted. In frame 11 1/2"x15 1/2"x1". WeiSee Sold Price
Sold2023PROPOSED RICHMOND AND LOUISVILLE RAILROAD MAPPROPOSED RICHMOND AND LOUISVILLE RAILROAD MAP,laid to linen,engraved, printed, and manufactured by "G.W. & C.B. COLTON & CO. / No. 182 William St. New York".1882.55" L (rolled). Provenance: From the eSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colton: Map of North America, 1855Map: North America Cartographer: J.H. Colton Illustrator: J.H. Colton Publisher: J.H. Colton Co. Published: New York, 1855 Size: 12.75 x 15.75 inches Extremely nice example with very nice full hand-coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colton: Territories of New Mexico & Utah, 1855Map: Territories of New Mexico and Utah Cartographer: J.H. Colton Illustrator: J.H. Colton Edition: First Edition - Second State Publisher: J.H. Colton Co. Published: New York, 1855 Size: 12.75 x 15.7See Sold Price
Sold2018Early pocket map of MinnesotaHeading: Author: Colton, J.H. Title: Minnesota Place Published: New York Publisher:J.H. Colton & Co Date Published: 1855 Description: Folding color map, 12 x 15 inches. FolSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED J.H. COLTON MAP OF NORTH AMERICA CA INSETFramed engraving on paper, Map of North America from the Latest Authorities, published by J.H. Colton (Joseph Hutchins Colton, 1800-1893), No. 86 Cedar St., New York, 1846, drawn and engraved by J.M.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare 19th Century Map of The Environs of ParisRare 19th Century Map of The Environs of Paris. Published in 1856 by J. H. Colton & Co. New York. Colton atlases, especially those from the 1850's, have become increasingly rare. The Colton maps wereSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colton’s Atlas of the World.[Maps] Colton, George Wollworth. Colton’s Atlas of the World. New York: J.H. Colton and Co., 1856. Vol. 2 of a two volume set. Publisher’s brown cloth, gilt and blind stamped with black moSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colton's General AtlasPublication Date: 1857 Title: Colton's General Atlas Primary Authors: COLTON, GEORGE WOOLWORTH Publisher: J.H. COLTON & CO./TRUBNER AND COMPANY Where Published: New York/London d plans, on one hundredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colton's Mexico, 1861COLTON, Joseph Hutchins (1800 - 1893). Colton's Mexico. Lithographed map with original hand color in part. New York; J.H. Colton, 1861. 13 1/2" x 16 1/2" sheet. Provenance: Ink library stamp of a schoSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Macquoid 5 Gallon Stoneware Crock NYC5 Gallon Stoneware Crock by William Macquoid of New York City, 1860s or 1870s, folksy grapevine design in blue, maker's name stamped at top: W. A. Macquoid and Co., New York, Little West 12t ST., 5. HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Frederic Remington illustrated books including: "Ranch Life and The Hunting-Trail" by TheodoreTwo Frederic Remington illustrated books including: "Ranch Life and The Hunting-Trail" by Theodore Roosevelt, illustrated by Frederic Remington, published in New York - The Century Co. 1902 - slight uSee Sold Price
Sold202042 Volumes of The Works of Sir Walter Scott42 Volumes of The Works of Sir Walter Scott 42 - Volumes, Edinburgh, published 1829, by Robert Cadell and Whittaker & Co. London. 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 in. The Estate of Jane F. Sheets, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022[STREETER COPY] SEARCY, I. G. Map of Florida constructed principally from authentic documents in the[STREETER COPY] SEARCY, I. G. Map of Florida constructed principally from authentic documents in the Land office at Tallahassee by I. G. Percy. Published by I.G. Searcy Tallahassee & F. Lucas Jr., BalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Keith Haring, Pop Shop IKeith Haring (American, 1958-1990) Pop Shop I, 1987 screenprint signed and dated, edition of 200 published by Martin Lawrence Limited Editions, New York 10 1/2" x 13 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Keith Haring, Pop Shop IKeith Haring (American, 1958-1990) Pop Shop I, 1987 screenprint signed and dated, edition of 200 published by Martin Lawrence Limited Editions, New York 10 1/4" x 13 3/8"See Sold Price
4 days LeftLeland LittleWilliam Daniell (English, 1769-1837), View of Mount Erskine and Puloticoose Bay, Prince of Wales's$50
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksKollner, Rare - Niagara Falls, Horseshoe Fall, from the Canada Side$200
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryGeorge William Whitaker (RI,NY,MA,1841-1916) oil painting antique$120(4 bids)
6 days LeftRR AuctionBabe Ruth (4) Signed 'Jesse James Club' Playing Cards from 1927, Presented to the Owner of$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausIngres, In The Harem, Steel Engraving William Haussoullier, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerard, Triumphal Procession, Steel Engraving William Ridgway, Hess 1880s$20