Sold2020Indian Carved Wood Juice Press and Horse Head, earlyIndian Carved Wood Juice Press and Horse Head, early 1900s, on stand. Size: 1) 9'' x 12'' x 5'' (23 x 30 x 13 cm); 2) 11.25'' x 11.5'' x 4'' (29 x 29 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Mid-Century Modern Carved Wood Horse Head Sculpture 12 inches heightMid-Century Modern Carved Wood Horse Head Sculpture 12 inches height. size: 12 x 9 x 3.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Horse Head SculptureVintage horse head sculpture, carved wood, with polychrome paint remnants, circa early to mid 20th century height 27 in. x width 9 in. x depth 12.5 in. Provenance: Property from a San Antonio, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish signed 'A.WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Worthington Whittredge (1820-1910) Brook in the Woods 14 x 12 in. (35.5 x 30.5 cm) framed 24 1/2...Worthington Whittredge (1820-1910) Brook in the Woods signed 'W.Whittredge' (lower left), identified on a label from Montross Gallery, New York (affixed to the back of the frame) oil on canvas 14 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Dover Dentzel Carousel Zebra. Philadelphia: G.A. Dentzel Co...Dover Dentzel Carousel Zebra. Philadelphia: G.A. Dentzel Company, ca. 1890. Carved outside row wooden stander of a zebra with carved saddle and bridle and winged horse head at cantle. 55 x 12 x 58&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF FRENCH GILT CARVED WOOD BRACKETS, 19TH CENTURYA PAIR OF FRENCH GILT CARVED WOOD BRACKETS, 19TH CENTURY dimensions: 33 x 23 x 43 cm (13 x 9 x 17 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST, Speaker's Staff, c. 1880UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST Speaker's Staff, c. 1880 wood and pigment, 35 x 4.75 x 1 in (88.9 x 12.1 x 2.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance The Ralph and Patricia Altman Collection, Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Sold201717 Brazilian Ex-votos17 Brazilian Ex-votos, carved wood. Acquired in Caninde, Ceara, Brazil, 1980. Largest Size: 9'' x 6'' x 7'' (23 x 15 x 18 cm). Ford Wheeler Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Flynt Pair of Monumental Chinese Green Carved Jade CranesLarry Flynt Pair of Monumental Chinese Green Carved Jade Cranes removable from carved wood stepped bases the birds 59 x 35 x 12 in. (149.86 x 88.90 x 30.48 cm.), base 16 x 19 x 27 1/2 in. (40.64 x 48.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fuhurokuju. China, 20th century. Coral. Wooden base.Fuhurokuju. China, 20th century.Coral.Wooden base.Weight: 856 gr (with base).Measurements: 19 x 9 x 4.5 cm (without base); 23 x 12 x 10 cm (with base).Coral carved figure representing one of the sevenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roy Lichtenstein (Modern Head II, signed sculpture)ROY LICHTENSTEINUNTITLED HEAD II, 1970.California English Walnut 22 1/2 x 12 x 9 1/4 inches.Edition 23/30.Signed and numbered by the Artist on a metal plate under the Wood Base.Published by Gemini G.ESee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED GILT WOOD PUTTIES, 18TH/19TH CENTURYA PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED GILT WOOD PUTTIES, 18TH/19TH CENTURY dimensions: 76 x 25 x 11 cm (29 7/8 x 9 7/8 x 4 1/4 in.) [each]See Sold Price
SoldCHARLES HENRY GIFFORD (American, 1839-1904) Morning, Still Waters (9 x 16 in (22.9 x 40.6 cm).fr...CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD (American, 1839-1904) Morning, Still Waters signed and dated 'C.H. Gifford / 69' (lower left) oil on canvas 9 x 16 in (22.9 x 40.6 cm).framed 12 3/4 x 19 3/4 x 4 in (32.4 x 50.2See Sold Price
Sold2023Black Forest, Entlebucher Mountain Dog sculptureBlack Forest Entlebucher Mountain Dog and Puppies sculpture Switzerland or Germany, c. 1890carved and varnished wood, glass 11.75 h x 20.5 w x 12 d in (30 x 52 x 30 cm) This workSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Jean-Louis-Benjamin Gros: Bureau Platebonized wood with gilt bronze mounts and applied carved stones; unsigned 29 1/2 x 55 x 30 1/2 in. (74.9 x 139.7 x 77.5 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Wilshire Corridor Penthouse Estate, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black Forest, Twelve carved whip holdersBlack Forest Collection of twelve carved whip holders Switzerland or Germany, c. 1885carved and varnished wood, horn, glass, brass largest: 19 h x 6 w x 3 d in (48 x 15 x 8 cm) smallest: 9.5 h x 5See Sold Price
Sold2016MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER "Dragon, 1952" Wood Engraving.MAURITS CORNELIS ESCHER (Dutch 1898-1972) Dragon, 1952 Wood engraving Image: 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches / 31.11 x 24.13 cm; Sheet: 14 3/8 x 11 3/4 inches / 36.51 x 29.84 cm Signed lower left: MC Escher. InSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUKE ANOWTALIK, INUIT, Composition with Acrobats, mid-late 1980sLUKE ANOWTALIK (1932-2006) ARVIAT (ESKIMO POINT) Composition with Acrobats, mid-late 1980s antler and wood, 12 x 40.5 x 19.5 in (30.5 x 102.9 x 49.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance Collection of John and JoySee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chinese Carved Giltwood Deity 42 x 22 x 11 incA Chinese Carved Giltwood Deity 42 x 22 x 11 inches (106.7 x 55.9 x 27.9 cm) on a 3 inch (7.6 cm) wood base HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Approx 30"x 36" carved gilt wood Buddha on 12" standApprox 30"x 36" carved gilt wood Buddha on 12" stand - Some major repairs incl the head reattached, Many cracks have been refilled & repainted, Several cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) (Execu...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs signed 'S.I.HITCHENS' (on the mount, lower right) gouache 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) Executed circa 1920 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nona Garcia (b. 1978) Drift, set of sixDrift, set of six signed and dated 2018 (verso) oil on wood 12" x 14" (30 cm x 36 cm) each PROVENANCE: Silverlens, Makati City LITERATURE: Mercado, Arianna and Gary-Ross Pastrana. Countercurrents.MakaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wu Changshuo Image: 47 x 12 in., 119.4 x 30.5 cm.Wu Changshuo (Chinese, 1844-1927) Bok choy ink on paper, hanging scroll, framedsigned Changshuo, Wu Jun, dated 1888, two artist's seals. Image: 47 x 12 in., 119.4 x 30.5 cm. Acquired from the ShanghaiSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsTALAWEPI, Timothy (Hopi, b. 1967). GROVER Jr., Lee (Hopi, b...$250(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78235: A Chinese Carved Wood Seated Guanyin Figure, 20t$2,400
14 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78133: A Pair of Chinese Carved Reticulated Giltwood Pa$5,500(4 bids)
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterAsian Style Display Cabinet 79 1/2 x 28 1/2 x 15 in. (201.9 x 72.4 x 38.1 cm.)$5
14 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78042: A Pair of Chinese Carved White Jade Duck-Form Bo$1,300(3 bids)
14 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78080: A Chinese Amber Carving of Pixiu with a Cub, 18t$4,000
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLG Indian Black Stone Surya God Statue$250(2 bids)
14 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78131: A Chinese Bronze Luduan-Form Incense Burner, Min$400(1 bid)