Sold2015Claudius Linossier (French. 1893 - 1953) A DinanderieClaudius Linossier (French. 1893 - 1953) A Dinanderie Vase. Hand crafted mixed metal vase in copper and silver over metal. Hammered decoration throughout body with a ring of copper circles that have qSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claudius Linossier Silver Mixed Metal Inlay TrayClaudius Linossier (French 1893-1953) silver mixed metal inlay hand hammered dinanderie dish tray, circa 1930. Mixed metal inlay wreath to the central area. Signed "Linossier" towards the inner cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Linossier bronze inlaid trayClaudius Linossier (French 1893-1953) bronze inlaid tray with red detail, appx 7 1/2"sq. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold202267006: Claudius Linossier (French, 1893-1953) Vase, 192Claudius Linossier (French, 1893-1953) Vase, 1927 Dinanderie 12 x 12-1/2 inches (30.5 x 31.8 cm) Signed and dated to underside PROVENANCE: SotheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1893 - 1953)"The Little Village"; n.d.; Graphite on Paper; 8" x 9.5"; Unsigned; Framed (under glass); Note: "Chapellier Galleries, Inc. - New York, NY" label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020Claudius Linossier Patinated Copper DishClaudius Linossier Patinated Copper Dish Signed 'Linossier'. 5 1/2 in. diam. Barry Friedman, Ltd.See Sold Price
Sold2023Claudius Linossier, patinated copper dishClaudius Linossier, patinated copper dish, First half 20th c., French, incised signature "Linossier" to underside of rim, 0.75"h x 4"dia Provenance: Property from the Collection of a Media ExecutiveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gunn Furniture Co. "The Gunn Desk" Roll Top DeskGunn Furniture Co.(Grand Rapids, MI, 1893-1953)"The Gunn Desk" Roll Top Deskcirca 1900oaksigned on the lock plate "The Gunn Desk, Grand Rapids, Mich"51 1/2 x 72 x 38 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016YASUO KUNIYOSHI [par/imputee] - Still Life withYasuo Kuniyoshi [par/imputee] (Japanese/American, 1893 - 1953). "Still Life with Goblet and Flowerpots". Oil on board. 1949. Bears signature and dated upper right, recto. Apparently the original frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vase, c1928Claudius Linossier, Lyon, H. 22.2 cm. Bronze dinanderie, copper- and silver-plated. Marked: CL. LINOSSIER.See Sold Price
Sold2017Decorative plate, c1925Claudius Linossier, Lyon, D. 24.9 cm. Bronze-dinanderie, copper- and silver-plated. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2017Yasuo Kuniyoshi (American, 20th C), "Street Scene"Yasuo Kuniyoshi (American, 1893-1953), "Street Scene". Ink on paper, 20th C. Sight: 8†x 11 1/2â€. Frame: 13 7/8" x 17 3/8". Signed lower right. Back of frame displays label from The Arwin GallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yasuo Kuniyoshi "Female Acrobat" Crayon DrawingYasuo Kuniyoshi (Japan, France, 1893-1953),"Female Acrobat" red crayon drawing on paper,in pencil on verso lower left corner "YK 18952".Framed, examined out of frame. Sight size: 15 1/2" high, 13" widSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAROL II OF ROMANIA: (1893-1953)CAROL II OF ROMANIA: (1893-1953) King of Romania 1930-40 until his abdication. Signed oblong 8 x 5 card `Carol R.´, partially over a Romanian post stamp bearing the King´s portrait. Also dated iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Yasuo Kuniyoshi, CarnationsYasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese/American, 1893-1953) Carnations, 1927 lithograph signed, dated and numbered in pencil edition of 50 14 1/2" x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Yasuo Kuniyoshi (American, 20th C), "Street Scene"Yasuo Kuniyoshi (American, 1893-1953). "Street Scene". Ink on paper, 20th C. Sight: 8” x 11 1/2”. Frame: 13 7/8" x 17 3/8". Signed lower right. Back of frame displays label from The Arwin GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Am./Jap. 1893-1953, Vase of Carnations, 1927, Lithograph on paper, matted.Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Am./Jap. 1893-1953) Vase of Carnations, 1927 Lithograph on paper, matted Signed and dated in pencil l.r., editioned "6/50" l.l., Toomey & Co. Auctioneers label attached to mat 15 9/16See Sold Price
Sold2020CAROL II: (1893-1953)CAROL II: (1893-1953) King of Romania 1930-40 & PRINCESS ELENA (1899-1977) Mistress and later the third wife of King Carol II. A pair of signed Christmas greetings cards by King Carol II and PrincessSee Sold Price
Sold20176 REPRODUCED PHOTOGRAPHS INCLUDING SILVER GELATIN PRINT6 REPRODUCED PHOTOGRAPHS INCLUDING SILVER GELATIN PRINT OF YASUO KUNIYOSHI (1893-1953), PHOTOGRAPHER FOR THE PHOTOGRAPHS WAS KONRAD CRAMER, 3 ARE FRAMED AND MATTED, THEY MEASURE 10" X 8", AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2022BLACK DUCK, D. DOWNEYBLACK DUCK by David Downey, Florence, NJ (1893-1953). Restored paint and condition. Check to rear tail. Hollow construction. Raised carved wing tips and fluted tail carving. Painted ticking and painteSee Sold Price
Sold2022MALLARD PAIR, D. DOWNEYFINE PAIR OF EARLY MALLARDS by David Downey, Florence, NJ (1893-1953). Very good restored paint and condition. Hollow construction. Both with carved feather detailed to wings and fluted tail carving.See Sold Price
Sold2024Erwin Steiner (1893-1953) "Alpine Landscape"Erwin Steiner (American, 1893-1953) "Alpine Landscape", 1926, oil painting on canvas, signed. Unframed. Size: 43.5'' x 31.75'', 110 x 81 cm (stretcher).See Sold Price
Sold2015Sophie FedorowitschSophie Fedorowitsch 1893 Minsk - 1953 London Entwurf eines Theaterkostüms. Aquarell und Tusche auf Papier, gouachiert. Rechts unten mit Bleistift signiert und bez. Leichte Knickfalten und FehlstelleSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sophie FedorowitschSophie Fedorowitsch 1893 Minsk - 1953 London Entwurf eines Theaterkostüms. Aquarell und Tusche auf Papier, gouachiert. Rechts unten mit Bleistift signiert und rechts oben bez. Im oberen Bildbereich WSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) Centennaire pour L'Imprimerie Mourlot, 1953$7,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErnest Nathaniel Townsend (1893 - 1945) Antique American Impressionist Winter Landscape Oil Painting$40(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalWillem de Kooning's (imputée) Untitled - A 1953 Mixed Media Drawing from the JL Hudson Gallery$1,050(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLIPTON, Laurie (American, b. 1953). The Offerings. 2004. Ch...$400(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1893 Worlds Fair 1ed Photography from Chicago Columbian Exposition Album$110(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErnest Nathaniel Townsend (1893 - 1945) Antique American Impressionist Winter Landscape Oil Paintin$30(3 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJoan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 Oil on Canvas in the style of. Dali Picasso Magritte Chagall Era$700(3 bids)
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionNAN GOLDIN (* 1953) - Jimmy Paulette on David´s bike, NYC 1991€12,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1893 Salt Lake City UTAH 1st ed Photography MORMON Temple Ute INDIANS Nauvoo LDS$52(4 bids)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCMarcel Duchamp DADA Exhibition Poster for Sidney Janis Gallery 1953$550(3 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCharles Ephraim Burchfield (April 9, 1893 – January 10, 1967) , was an American painter and$5,000