Sold2024Rufino Tamayo, Cara en rojoRufino Tamayo Cara en rojo 1977Mixografia in colors on Arches 27.5 h x 19.625 w in (70 x 50 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '22/100 R Tamayo'. This work is number 22 from the edition 100See Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo Figura en Rojo (Pereda 335), 1989Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura en Rojo (Pereda 335), 1989 Mixografía on handmade paper ed. 49 of 100 28.5 x 35.75 (in) 36 x 43 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed in white pencil R Tamayo, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo, 'Cabeza En Rojo (Head in Red)' EtchingRUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899–1991)'Cabeza En Rojo (Head in Red)', 1979Etching in colors with carborundum. Published by Ediciones Polígrafa, S.A., Spain.Signed and numbered "71/99" in white crayon rSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUFINO TAMAYO Mujer en Rojo. Color lithograph, 1969. 693x540 mm; 27¼x21¼ inches, fullRUFINO TAMAYO Mujer en Rojo. Color lithograph, 1969. 693x540 mm; 27¼x21¼ inches, full margins. An hors commerce impression, aside from the edition of 150. Signed and inscribed "H.C." in pencSee Sold Price
SoldRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Busto en Rojo;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Busto en Rojo (Pereda 326), 1984 Mixografía® in colors on handmade paper, signed in white crayon and numbered 83/100 (there were also 20 artist's proofs in Roman nuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Hombre en RojoRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Hombre en Rojo color mixografia on paper 1977; ed. 85/100; signed and numbered in pencil; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 47 1/2 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Busto En Rojo.Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Busto En Rojo. Mixograph in colors on handmade paper. Numbered 45/100 LL, signed LR. Edition of 100, published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, 1984. Ref: Pereda 326.See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Hombre en Rojo," 1977, mixografia in colors, signed lower right, edition XIII/XXV aside from edition of 100, sheet: 49"h x 31"w, overall (with frame): 59.5"h x 41.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) MexicanFIGURA EN ROJO, 1989, color Mixografia gravure on handmade paper, signed and numbered 23/100 in white crayon, image 22 ½ x 30 ½”, sheet 28 ½ x 36”, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino TAMAYO: "Mujer" - PrintRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) color lithograph circa 1969 titled "Mujer Con Brazos Altos en Rojo", Afiche labels verso, initialed "H.C." (Hors Commerce) and sight on the plate. [Image: 33 1/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) MixographRufino Tamayo, Mexican (1899-1991) Mixograph in colors "Hombre Negro En Fondo Rojo" on Arches Paper. Signed and numbered 28/140 in crayon. Full margins, measures 30-1/4" x 22-1/4", framed 40" x 32-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Mexican.MUJER EN VERDE Y ROJO, color lithograph, signed in pencil. from the numbered edition 150, image 27 x 20 ¾", full margins.See Sold Price
Sold2015RUFINO TAMAYO, Personaje en la ventana, 1980, Firmado,RUFINO TAMAYO, Personaje en la ventana, 1980, Firmado, Grabado al aguafuerte 35 / 99, 76 x 56 cm, Con certificadoSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUFINO TAMAYO, CABEZA EN AMARILLO (HEAD IN YELLOW) 1976 ETCHING AND AQUATINTArtist: Rufino Tamayo Title: Cabeza en Amarillo (Head in Yellow) Year: 1976 Medium: Etching and aquatint in colors with carborundum, on Guarro paper Size: The full sheet, S. 73.5 x 56.3 cm (28 7/8 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo "Hombre en Negro" LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) "Hombre en Negro," 1960, lithograph in colors, signed in pencil lower right, artist's proof mark lower left "P de A," bears gallery label on reverse: "Galeria CentraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo 'Figura en Ochre'Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Figura en Ochre' 1976 Mixografia ed. H.C. 10/10 of 75, 29 x 22 (in). Signed R Tamayo in pencil, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta.RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta. Color lithograph, 1964. 558x457 mm; 22x18 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 20/24 in pencil, lower left. Printed and published by Tamarind, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo - Amanecer en el Delta del ParanaArtist: Rufino Tamayo Title: Amanecer en el Delta del Parana Year: 1972 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From Rare edition of 129 Medium: Lithograph in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Rufino Tamayo, Mujer en NegroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Mujer en Negro, from: Rufino Tamayo 15 Litografías," 1973, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 55/75, published by Polígrafa (Barcelona, SpaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Rufino Tamayo, Mujer en NegroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Mujer en Negro, from: Rufino Tamayo 15 Litografías," 1973, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 55/75, published by Polígrafa (Barcelona, SpaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo - Figura en Negro -1980, Mixografia/EtchingArtist: Rufino Tamayo Title: "Figura en Negro" Year: 1980 Medium: Mixografia/Etching on handmade paper Size: 29 3/4 × 22 in. (75.6 × 55.9 cm)Edition: 27/99 Signed: Hand signed R. Tamayo lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en Gris.RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en Gris. Color etching, 1976. 750x565 mm; 29½x22¼ inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 13/75 in crayon, lower margin. Printed and published by Ediciones PolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo, Cabeza en fondo rosa 1984, Etching Signed & numberedArtist: Rufino Tamayo Title: Cabeza en fondo rosa Year: 1984 Medium: Etching and aquatint in colors Size: 30 x 21.75 (in) 76 x 55.5 (cm) Hand signed and numbered, 28/99 Catalogue RaisonnE: Pereda 320See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo - Torso En Rosa, 1980Rufino Tamayo Mex. 1899–1991 Torso En Rosa, 1980 Numbered and signed "84/99, R. Tamayo" l.r. Etching 30 x 22 in. 76.2 x 55.9 cm Artist Full Name:Rufino Tamayo Medium:EtchingSee Sold Price
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Cabeza de Rojo, from Rufino Tamayo 15 litografías;$1,200
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract Lithograph$40(2 bids)
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Cabeza de Mujer, from Rufino Tamayo 15 litografías;$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRUFINO TAMAYO - Proyecto para Mural del Museo de Antropologia (Serpiente II) - Mixed media on paper$8,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRufino Tamayo was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage, born in Oaxaca de Juárez, Mexico. Tamayo$650