Sold2024Mark Tobey, UntitledMark Tobey Untitled 1927gouache on paper 7 h x 5.5 w in (18 x 14 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Tobey'. Dated to verso '1927'. Provenance: Howard Russeck Fine Art, Palm BeacSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey. Untitled. Lithograph. c.1970.Tobey, Mark (American, 1890-1976). Untitled. Lithograph. Signed in pencil, l.r. Sheet: 15" x 11" Condition: Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey - Untitled for XXe SiecleArtist: Mark Tobey Title: Untitled for XXe Siecle Year: 1959 Dimensions: 9 3/4in. by 12 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 1500 Publisher: G. di SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey - Untitled for XXe SiecleArtist: Mark Tobey Title: Untitled for XXe Siecle Year: 1959 Dimensions: 9 3/4in. by 12 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 1500 Publisher: G. di SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) Untitled Forms 1964Mark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) Untitled Forms 1964 Tempera on Paper 8.25''x5.5'' Image. Abstract white forms floating against a brown surface. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 15.5''x13.5''. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) Untitled 1970Mark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) Untitled 1970 Lithograph on BFK Rives 22''x18'' Sheet. Pencil signed and numbered 22 of 47 edition lower margin. Erker Presse St. Gallen blindstamp l.l. Purchased FraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) Untitled #50 EtchingMark Tobey (1890-1976 Washington) Untitled #50 Etching 12.5''x9.5'' Impression. A rare abstraction from the estate of Mark Tobey. Unsigned with Foster/White Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Framed 25'See Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Tobey, Mixed media (Oil and Tempera) on canvasAttr. Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Title: Untitled, Medium: Mixed media (Oil and Tempera) on canvas, Size: 16" H x 20" W (inches), Date: 1970, This lot is accompanied by a COA (Certificate of Attribution) aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey, Etching and AquatintMark Tobey (American 1890-1976), Untitled, Etching and Aquatint, singed lower right 'Tobey '73', numbered lower left '46/96', sight 11" x 12". Frame measures 20.5" x 21", matted and glazed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on cream-colored wove paper, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated '61. 6 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches. Removed from frame for inspection and post-auction shipping. VeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on tan-color wove paper, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated 1960. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. Removed from frame for inspection and post-auction shipping. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on stiff wove paper, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated '61. 7 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Removed from frame for inspection and post-auction shipping. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on handmade laid paper, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated '60. 7 7/8 x 9 inches. Removed from frame for inspection and post-auction shipping. Very good cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Tempera On PaperTempera on heavy weight cream-color wove paper, untitled abstract, signed (*Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 6 7/8 x 9 1/4 inches. Very good condition, having no repairs or visible damage. Removed from frame fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Tempera On PaperTempera on colored wove paper, untitled abstract, signed (*Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 8 7/8 x 5 5/8 inches. Heavy crease to lower right corner, otherwise very good condition. Removed from frame for inspeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Tempera On PaperTempera on grey cardboard, untitled abstract, signed (*Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 8 1/2 x 4 7/8 inches. Very good condition, having no repairs or visible damage. Removed from frame for inspection and shiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Tempera On CardboardTempera on cardboard, untitled abstract, signed (Mark Tobey*, 1890-1976). Dated 1963. 10 x 7 7/8 inches. Chip to lower left corner, a few creases and corner creases (one reinforced on reverse), none aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey (1890-1976) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on cream colored wove paper, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated '61. 7 1/2 x 8 5/8 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed for inspection and shipping. SoldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Tempera On PaperTempera on wove paper, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 7 x 4 5/8 inches. Circa 1960-1965. Excellent condition. Unframed for inspection and shipping. Sold unframed. Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey (1890-1976) WatercolorWatercolor and ink on wove watercolor paper, possibly Arches, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated 1964. 12 x 4 3/4 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed for inspection and shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Tempera On CardboardTempera on heavy cardboard, untitled abstract, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). Dated 1961. 11 1/4 x 8 1/8 inches. Small creases to cardboard corners, otherwise excellent condition. Unframed for inspeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Tempera On PaperTempera on paper glued to brown paper mount, untitled abstract, signed (*Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 9 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches (not including mount). A few small creases to mount, otherwise very good conditioSee Sold Price