Sold2021A Pair Chinese Ancestor PaintingQing dynasty, Daoguang period Dimension: 180cm by 90cm Provenance: Martin Antiques Gallery 1992. Original invoices.Vancouver private collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ancestor Painting Scroll of a Court OfficerChinese Ancestor Painting Scroll of a Court Officer. H 184cm, W 85cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Ancestor PaintingQing dynasty, seated female figure wearing dragon robes, rank badge of a phoenix, wearing an ornate beaded headdress, a platform resting on a floral pattern rug, 50 x 32 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Ancestor Painting, C. 19th C.Antique Chinese Ancestor Painting, C. 19th C. Gouache on paper. Framed. Chinese ancestor paintings were often commissioned of a relative after they passed away. Artists usually focused on depicting thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese ancestor painting, c.1850Chinese ancestor painting, c.1850, painting 43" x 33" in a frame 66" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Ancestor PaintingAntique Chinese Ancestor Painting, ink on paper. Depicts a court lady with rank badge and phoenix headdress. Size: 33.75" x 18.5", 86 x 47 cm (sight); 36" x 21", 91 x 53 cm (frame). Provenance: privatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Ancestor painting of two religous figuresChinese Ancestor painting of two religous figures. Ca. 1900. 35”x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Chinese Ancestor paintingAntique 19th C. Chinese Ancestor painting. Paint on paper. Size: 58" x 36", 147 x 91 cm (image); 84" x 44", 213 x 112 cm (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Ancestor Painting of WomanChinese Ancestor Painting of Woman. Watercolor on silk. Framed. Size: 33'' x 18.25'', 84 x 46 cm (image); 38'' x 23'', 97 x 58 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE ANCESTOR PAINTINGLarge framed Chinese ancestor painting. 46.25" x 25.5" and 56.5" x 24.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Chinese ancestor paintings w/frame.A group of two Chinese ancestor paintings. ++ Seated lady in blue robe having colorful collar with tassels. ++Seated official in purple-brown winter robe, with a bird Buzi badge in the center of the rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Silk - WomanVintage Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Silk - Woman Traditional style Chinese ancestor painting on silk, depicting a woman in traditional dress with a rank badge visible. Appears to be from the late QinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Silk - ManVintage Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Silk - Man Traditional style Chinese ancestor painting on silk, depicting a man in traditional dress with his rank badge visible. Appears to be from the late QingSee Sold Price
Sold2019FINE CHINESE ANCESTOR REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASSFramed Chinese ancestor painting, early 20thc., reverse painted on glass, depicting seated male figure in elaborate gold dress, characters to upper left and upper right, sight: approx 18.5"h, 11.5"w,See Sold Price
Sold2019FINE CHINESE ANCESTOR REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASSFramed Chinese ancestor painting, early 20thc., reverse painted on glass, depicting seated male figure in elaborate dress, characters to upper left and upper right, sight: approx 18.5"h, 11.5"w, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2019FINE CHINESE ANCESTOR REVERSE PAINTING ON GLASSFramed Chinese ancestor painting, reverse painted on glass, depicting seated female figure in elaborate dress, sight: approx 25"h, 17.5"w, overall: approx 27"h, 19"w, 7.5lbs **Provenance: from a localSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) CHINESE REVERSE GLASS ANCESTOR PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed Chinese ancestor paintings, reverse painted on glass, depicting a seated man and woman in elaborate garments, sight: approx 13"l, 9"w, overall: 14.5"l, 10.5"w; 2lbs total Start PriceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Huge 19th Asian Chinese Ancestor Ancestry PaintingHuge 19th Century Asian Chinese Ancestory Ancestry Painting. Framed. Frame size: 69"x 84"See Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY CHINESE ANCESTOR PORTRAIT PAINTING.A 19th C. or earlier, painting on paper of an elder figure seated in a blue robe with badge, believed to be of a 5th rank, wearing a coral and green jade necklace, framed under glass. Image 49”See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Ancestor Portrait PaintingA Chinese Ancestor Portrait Painting 19TH CENTURY framed and matted. 55 x 32 in., 139.7 x 82.3 cm. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, Indianapolis, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Distinguished Chinese Ancestor Portrait PaintingsPair of early Chinese portraits of court officials male and female gouache and pigment on rice paper painting professionally matted and set in gold gilt bamboo frames. Measuring approx 28" tall x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese ancestor portrait painting, c1900Chinese ancestor portrait painting, c1900 Sight to mat: 39.5 inches x 62.5 inches Total dimensions including the frame: 48.25 inches x 75.5 inchesSee Sold Price