Sold2015William Weintraub, Two MenOil on canvas. Signed and dated 1972, lower left. Signed. William Weintraub- Israeli (20th century). Approx. 29" x 39" sight, 38" x 48" framed. (4034) Property of a lady U.N. Plaza, New York, NY. WearSee Sold Price
Sold2023William (Sunny) Weintraub (B. 1926): Two Menoil on canvas; 1963; signed and dated lower left Sight: 28 x 36 in. (71.1 x 91.4 cm.), Frame: 39 x 45 x 2 in. (99.1 x 114.3 x 5.1 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Board, Two Children, William Weintraub(American, b. 1926), signed l.r. Sight size: 18-1/2"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF SISTERS.A fine early 19th C. oil on canvas portrait, of two sisters in white dresses in landscape, one holding a book and other a holding flower, Canvas 36” x 29”, Overall in gilt frame 40”See Sold Price
Sold2021William Weintraub (1926-2017) Israeli Oil PaintingWilliam Weintraub (American Israeli, 1926–2017). Original oil painting on canvas. An Expressionist portrait of two Israeli schoolboys carrying bags. Artist signed to lower right WEINTRAUB. PresSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Weintraub (America/Israeli) 20th CDESCRIPTION: Acrylic on canvas of two men. Signed Weintraub 86 to lower right. MEASUREMENTS: Image 28" x 19" in 1-1/4" frame. CONDITION: Scattered very minor losses to paint, does not detract.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Weintraub, Three WomenWilliam (Sunny) Weintraub (American, 1926-2017), 1962, oil on canvas depicting two young women and a much older woman, each clad in a white head scarf, signed and dated l.l., 25 1/2" x 37 1/2" canvas,See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF 19TH C. NH PORTRAITS, TWINS.Two oil on canvas portrait paintings, depicting sisters believed to be twins, seated with books, one book signed on the binding by J.D. Lamb, Conway, Oct. 14 1835, (believed to be Conway NH), 35.25See Sold Price
Sold2022J.A. HARRINGTON OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF SISTERS.19th C. full length portrait of two girls in Victorian-era attire with basket of flowers. Signed lower right, 1884. Canvas 36”H x 24”W. Frame 47”H x 35”W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, William WegmanWilliam Wegman (American, b. 1943), "Sisters," 1990, photo-offset lithograph printed on two sheets, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition 1/40, image: 18"h x 72.5"w, overall (with framSee Sold Price
Sold20219 Cased Images with IdentificationIncludes 2 of William Bonnerman, George Hartwell, Hartwell Sisters, young girl waist up, unidentified boy, two unidentified woman, and one unclear photo. Ambrotypes and tintypes. All in archival envelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rafael Enriquez y Villanueva (1850 - 1937) Deux Souers (Two Sisters)Deux Souers (Two Sisters) signed (upper left) and dated Paris, 1884 oil on board 8 1/4" x 10" (21 cm x 25 cm) PROVENANCE:Private Collection, Spain An Ilustrado Rarity from the Paterno Circle of FriendSee Sold Price
Sold2022Itzchak Tarkay (Israel, 1935-2012) "Two Sisters" Oil on Canvas PaintingItzchak Tarkay immigrated with his family from Subotica, in what is now known as Serbia, to Israel in 1949. By the time he was 16 he was attending the Bezalel Academy of Art, and he later completed stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charly (Carlos) Palmer, b. 1960, Two SistersCharly (Carlos) Palmerb. 1960Two Sistersc.2000acrylic on canvas14 x 11 inchessignedlabel verso from Stella Jones GalleryProvenance: prominent private collection, Kansas City, MOSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Continental portrait of two sistersLate 19th century Continental oil on canvas, portrait of two sisters, unsigned, 49"h x 39"w, overall size including frame 57.5"w x 46"w x 2.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ángel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Two SistersÁngel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Two Sisters linocut signed and numbered 54/100 in pencil 16 x 10 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2018O/C AMERICAN SCHOOL "TWO SISTERS" 36" X 29"O/C AMERICAN SCHOOL "TWO SISTERS" 36" X 29"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Weintraub (American/Israeli 1926-2017)Artist: William Weintraub Title: Brothers Framing Dimensions: 34 x 26 Signature: Signed Style: Fine Art- Realistic Material & Techniques: Oil on Canvas William Weintraub (American/Israeli 1926-2017).See Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Peyton, John; Prince William (two works)Elizabeth Peyton John; Prince William (two works) 2000lithograph in colors 24 h x 17.875 w in (61 x 45 cm) 24 h x 19 w in (61 x 48 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge of each workSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of Two SistersPortrait of two sisters. Oil on canvas in a period gold leaf frame. American, circa 1845. Condition: Re-stretched in the early 20th century. Frame is period but not original. Inspected under UV light.See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, Two SistersContinental Schoollate 19th centuryTwo Sistersoil on canvassigned and dated lower left illegible34 1/2 x 25 1/2in (87.5 x 65cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018COWELL, William. Two Oil on Paper Seascapes.Ships at Sunset - signed lower left; condition: toned varnish, old frame marks, losses at extreme edges, not framed. Ship under Moonlight - not visibly signed; condition: losses at upper left edge, frSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School, 19th c. Portrait of Two SistersPrimitive, second half 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned, 35 1/2 x 29 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Villa (1936-2018), "Two Sisters," Patinated bronze, 21" H x 8" W x 14.5" DCarlos Villa(1936-2018)"Two Sisters"Patinated bronzeAppears unmarked; titled by repute21" H x 8" W x 14.5" D Cast by Artworks Foundry, Berkeley, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersAugustus John (1878-1961) Study with Two Women and a Child by the Coast Watercolour wash and€5,500
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Two Sisters, Print on Canvas Mixed Media, Limited Edition of 500 Signed and Numbered£5,000
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryTwo William James Stonewear Fruit & Grim Trim Mugs$1