Sold2021TRIBAL AFRICAN ART MOSSI BIIGA FERTILITY DOLL. BurkinaTRIBAL AFRICAN ART MOSSI BIIGA FERTILITY DOLL. Burkina Faso. The biiga displays the characteristics of an adult woman, with suggestions of facial features and elaborate hairstyles, and usually with maSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. African Mossi Wood Biiga (Child) Fertility DollWest Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi, ca. early 20th century CE. A fertility doll with a lovely honey brown patina carved from one piece of wood by an artisan of the Mossi peoples. As is characteristic ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. mid 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with tiny spots of wood loss. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or Malinke . Ex-Nooter colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. second half 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with spots of wood loss. Glass trade beads. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or MSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 26 cm. B 5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In situ erworben. Publiziert: Mottas, François (1999). Les jeux fertiles. PoupéSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi / Kurumba, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27,5 cm. B 4 cm. Provenienz: - Thomas Waigel, Pfinztal. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätztSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 26 cm. Provenienz: französische Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten "biiga" (Kind)See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten biiga (Kind) genannten Puppen wurden als SpielzeuSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi Doll, "biiga"Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Paris. Die für ihre Abstraktion geschätzten biiga (Kind) genannten Puppen wurden als SpielzeuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mossi Figur, "biiga" / Mossi Doll / Tribal Art8 Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. biiga (Kind) genannte Figur, die als Fruchtbarkeitspuppe, Spielzeug und Schutzobjekt verwendeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mossi Fertility Doll, "biiga"Fruchtbarkeits-Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edith Abegglen, Galerie Carambol, Basel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Die von SammlernSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mossi Fertility Doll, "biiga"Fruchtbarkeits-Figur, "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27,5 cm. Provenienz: - Wilford H.M. Morris (1921-2001), 1970/80er-Jahre in situ erworben. - Gallerie Nimba, David uSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Mossi Fertility Dolls, "biiga"2 Puppen "biiga" Mossi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds, Schweiz. Die von Sammlern für ihre Abstraktion geschSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. African Mossi Leather & Wood Janiform DollWest Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi Tribe, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A carved wooden doll known as a biiga (literally "child") covered in tanned antelope hide and used for play by Mossi girls, asSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mossi "Biiga" wood and leather fertility dollA Mossi "Biiga" wood and leather fertility dollMid-20th century; Mossi Peoples, Burkina Faso, West AfricaAppears unmarkedThe carved wood stylized female figure accented with leather wrappingSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL MOSSI BIIGA DOLL. Burkina Faso. 8cm xA TRIBAL MOSSI BIIGA DOLL. Burkina Faso. 8cm x 8cm x 38cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Mossi Biga Doll, Boulsa KingdomAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People, Burkina Faso, Africa: Finely carved wooden adult female figure with a distinctive forelock coiffure extending down the front of its face. 20th Century. The figure hasSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Mossi Biiga Fertility Dolls3 Mossi Biiga Fertility Dolls, carved wood, Mossi People, Burkina Faso, Carved Wood, 20th C. Sizes: 1)10.5"H x 2.5"W x 2.5"D (26.5 x 6.5 x 6.5 cm); 2) 9"H x 1.5"W x 1.5"D (23 x 4 x 4 cm); 3) 11.8"H xSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Mossi Biiga Fertility Dolls3 Mossi Biiga Fertility Dolls, Mossi People (Burkina Faso), 20th C. Carved wood, leather, beads. Sizes: 1) 12.7"H x 3"W x 3"D (32.5 x 7.5 x 7.5 cm); 2) 10.25"H x 3"W x 3"D (26 x 7.5 x 7.5 cm; 3) 11.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi. Doll, long nose.Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi. Doll, long nose. Size 12 1/2 inches high. Carved wood Doll, with long nose. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of Thomas F Caroll. Acquired from Hamidou Berete,See Sold Price
Sold2022Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi. Doll, Tall erect body.Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi. Doll, Tall erect body. Size 13 3/8 inches high. Carved wood Doll, standing, tall erect body. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of Thomas F Caroll. Acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Mali, Mossi Wood Doll.African, Mali, Mossi Wood Doll. Size 14 inches high. Carved wood Doll with three female figure at back wearing headdress. Provenance: Khalifa (trader), ex Benthels collection, Private Washington DC coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Africa, Burkina Faso, Mossi. Doll, bead necklaceAfrica, Burkina Faso, Mossi. Doll, bead necklace Size 11 1/2 inches high. Carved wood Doll, wearing bead necklace. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of Thomas F Caroll. Acquired from HamidoSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMossi BWA Burkina Faso Sun Mask - Mid Century or Older$25(2 bids)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHandmade Antique African American Doll$1(1 bid)