Sold2024Zygmunt Menkes (1896 – 1986) Ink On Paper Style OfThis lot consists of a hand painted Ink on paper in the style of the painter Zygmunt Menkes. Zygmunt Menkes was a Polish Jewish modern painter and member of the School of Paris during the 1920s and 19See Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to: Sigmund Menkes ( Polish 1896-1986) stillAttributed to: Sigmund Menkes ( Polish 1896-1986) still life with female figure, gouache/ink on paper, signed, image size 5 ½ x 7 ½ “See Sold Price
Sold2022Sigmund Menkes Polish/American, 1896-1986 Head of a Young BoySigmund Menkes Polish/American, 1896-1986 Head of a Young Boy Signed Menkes (lr) Ink on paper Sight 12 3/8 x 10 3/8 inches (31.4 x 26.4 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Still life with flowers and basket. Signed lower right. 30.5 X 23.5" (40" X 34")"See Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Two figures in a garden. Signed lower right. Notations on verso stretcher and frame. 16.5 X 20" (27" X 31")"See Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas panel". King David and figure with lyre. Signed lower left. 15.5" X 11" (25" X 21")"See Sold Price
Sold2016Zygmunt MENKES (1896-1986)Zygmunt MENKES (1896-1986) Le Tournesols Gouache sur papier, signe en bas gauche 63 x 47 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sigmund Menkes 1896-1986, Ink Drawing Seated WomanSigmund Menkes 1896-1986, Ink Drawing Seated Woman. Signed. Framed. Well listed American / Polish Artist. 10 x 7.5, outside frame 16 x 13.5. ASKart: Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) was active/liveSee Sold Price
Sold2017MENKES, Sigmund. Oil on Canvas. Still Life withFruit. Signed lower right. Old inventory label verso. Sigmund (Zygmunt) Menkes (Ukrainian, 1896 -1986). From a New Rochelle, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) American / PolandSigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) Watercolor / Paper,Signed Lower Right,measures 27.5x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Zygmunt MENKES: Still Life - Oil PaintingZygmunt (Sigmund) Menkes (Polish/Ukrainian, 1896-1986) oil on canvas painting of a still life with flowers, in an interior scene. Signature not found. [Art: 24 1/4" H x 30 1/4" W; Frame: 30" H x 36 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish WatercolorAttributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896-1986) Watercolor on paper "Artist and Model". Signed lower left. Measures 13" x 17-1/2" (sight), frame measures 17-3/4" x 21-1/2". Condition: Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES - "STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT BASKET†- Painting – Oil on canvas - In the styleDescription: Oil on canvas in the manner/style of Sigmund Joseph Menkes. ++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Artist information: Sigmund Joseph Menkes, Polish (1896-1986). He is a painter of Jewish origin, borSee Sold Price
Sold2019SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES, Ukrainian, mixed media on paperSIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES Ukrainian (1896-1986) Girl with Hat mixed media on paper, signed "Menkes" upper right 14 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches (sight)Provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York. Other NotesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund (Zigmunt) Josesph Menkes (Polish/American, 1896-1986)Polish/American, 1896-1986 Watermelon Merchant Signed Menkes (lr) Gouache on paper 23 5/8 x 17 3/4 inches (60 x 45 cm) Frame dimensions: 31 5/8 x 25 3/4 x 2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese scroll paintingSize: Height 158 cm - Width 58 cm Materials: Ink Color And Paper Time Period: qing dynasty Manufactured Style: Liu Haisu Origin: China Liu Haisu (1896-1994), name plate, the word Ji Fang, No. Hai WengSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Framed Painting, Manner Liu HaisuManner of Liu Haisu (Chinese, 1896-1994), Mountain Scenery, ink and color on paper, dated 1986, bearing signature and seals to the left, painting: 26.75"h × 24"w, overall (frame): 38"h × 27"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; Artist & ModelSigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; Mid-Century Modern Gouache painting of an Artist holding pallet and brushes in Studio with Woman Model Seated on sofa. Signed lower right: Menkes. Framed. Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023Att. Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) O/BA New York street scene, signed at the lower right and inscribed verso, "Sigmund Menkes, New York". Dimensions:7" x 10", the frame 9" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2020Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; "White Flowers"Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; "White Flowers"; Polish Artist, Oil on board painting, framed, Signed. On reverse pencil drawing also signed. size: 16x12 image, 25x21 outside frame. ASKart: SigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sigmund Menkes, Polish / Amer Gouache Figures in StudioSigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986; Mid-Century Modern Gouache painting of an Artist holding pallet and brushes in Studio with Woman Model Seated on sofa. Signed lower right: Menkes. Framed. Size: inside of fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sigmund Menkes, 1896-1986 Polish, "Music Room" Limited Edition Lithograph by Associated American ArtSigmund Menkes, 1896-1986 Polish, "Music Room" Limited Edition Lithograph by Associated American Artists, NY. Circa 1955, Signed by Artist. size: 15 x 11 matte, 21 x 17 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017SIGMUND MENKES [1896-1986] w.c & charcoal LandscapeSIGMUND MENKES [1896-1986] w.c & charcoal Landscape with trees.Size: 19 * 13.5 image, 21 * 26.5 frame edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund Menkes 1896-1986, Polish Artist, "Music Room" Limited Edition Lithograph, FramedSigmund Menkes 1896-1986, Polish Artist, "Music Room" Limited Edition Lithograph, Associated American Artists, NY 1955, Artist Signed. Framed. size: 16 x 12, 23.5 x 19.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
BonhamsSigmund Joseph Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Still life in my studio 24 1/2 x 18 1/2in (62.2 x...$4,200(5 bids)
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryKeith Haring style of American Pop Art ink on paper style snake wolf€400
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk on paper Jean Cocteau style of French Expressionism male portrait young guy€300
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk on paper Charles Schulz style of American comics drawing Snoopy Charlie Brown€500
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk watercolor on paper Andy Warhol style of American Pop Art cat€600
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Watercolor and Ink on archival Arches paper in the style of Magritte$1,275
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Watercolor and Ink on archival Arches paper in the style of Magritte$1,275
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk on paper American comics Charles Schulz style of children drawing Snoopy€600