Sold2024Lot of Two Antique Necklaces From New GuineaTwo shell necklaces, Possibly Papuan Gulf; Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea. One of cowrie shells sewn to fiber necklace. The other with conus and bailer shells on natural fiber. Both with fine patinatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Two Kina NecklaceTwo Highlands Kina necklaces, Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea.The necklaces of Yellow lipped clamshell, one cut into crescentic shape, incised, and attached to fiber bands pigmented red; the otheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Two Kina Necklaces, Southern HighlandsTwo Highlands Kina necklaces, Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea.The necklaces of Yellow lipped clamshell, both entire shells with red trade-cloth necklace and fiber necklaces. Yellow-lipped clam shSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of Two 20th C. Papua New Guinea Madang Wood Masks**First Time At Auction** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Ramu / Upper Keram River, Madang Province, ca. mid-20th century CE. A set of two beautiful ancestral masks, hand-carved from hard wood, each with cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Two Antique Mantel Clock w/Dome Shape Tops.The Dark Wood Clock is by the New Haven Clock Company. It comes with a key and pendulum. Its case is worn, and the top of the wood case cover is cracked. It measures 13" tall and 8" wide. The lighterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Lots of Tribal Jewelry from the Papuan GulfTwo Conus shell disc necklaces. Likely Papuan Gulf, Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea.Both made from sawn tops of conus shells, pierced and attached to fiber bands to wear as necklaces. One longer thanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Four Large Shell NecklaceFour large shell necklaces, Possibly Papuan Gulf; Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea. Each of cowrie shells sewn to fiber necklaces. Two pierced at the sides of the shells and attached with native fiber;See Sold Price
Sold2018PAPUA NEW GUINEA WOOD CARVED HORNA wood carved horn carved with special tribal patterns on the body and a dragon head on the end topped with two seated men. L:15in(38cm) H:16in(40.6 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018ABELAM WOODEN YAM CEREMONY MASKThis Papua New Guinea wood carved mask is painted in lime, reddish-orange and white pigments, with a white net pattern on the forehead, and carved with two wing-like parts on the back of the head. L:1See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Old Shell necklace from the Papuan GulfTwo Conus shell disc necklaces. Likely Papuan Gulf, Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea.Both made from sawn tops of conus shells, pierced and attached to fiber bands to wear as necklaces. One longer thanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 2 Antique Bibles Incl Wood Family BibleLot of two early leather bound Bibles to include: 1813 King James Bible "The Holy Bible; Containing The Old And New Testaments; Together With The Apocrypha etc." (published 1813 by M. Carey PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shell Inlaid Carvings Papua New GuineaLot consists of large shell inlaid carved wood food bowl and two mortars with fish design. Also includes ancestor mask and decorative fish and bird carving.See Sold Price
Sold20247 PNG ItemsSeven Papua New Guinea Upper Sepik Region items. Includes three necklaces, a woven bag with hanging animal skulls, a woven gourd shaper with mask and two woven men's coverings. Some wear and minor damSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baimaru Kundu Drum, Papua New GuineaBaimaru Kundu Drum, Papua New Guinea. The cylindrical carved body, ending with two prong mouth, carved with abstract figural decoration. Provenance: Steven's Art & Antiques, Lot 249, 4/28/2018. Size:See Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF TWO ANTIQUE WOOD CARVED CHINESE FIGURESLOT OF TWO ANTIQUE WOOD CARVED CHINESE FIGURES.See Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 2 ANTIQUE RESTAURANT SIGNSLOT OF TWO ANTIQUE WOOD & MASONITE RESTAURANT SIGNS, LARGEST SIGN IS 10 IN X 16 INSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Three Antique New Guinea Body DecorationsThree woven Highlands currency and body decorations. Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea.Acquired by Marc Seidler in the Highlands c. 1981See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Lavalier 14k Gold Diamond Pearl Onyx NecklaceLot of two antique lavalier necklace pendants, set with diamonds, pearls and onyx. Necklaces are 18" and 16". Marked 14k. Weight - 7.1 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2018Tall Antique Tribal Wood Shield Papua New GuineaTall 5'7" Painted wood tribal shield -- Tribal shield, attributed to Papua New Guinea. Some mildew shown, and some base water damage. Measures approx. 5"7" tall x 19" wide x 5" deep. (Book not includeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Abelam Shell Necklace, Papua New GuineaAntique Abelam Shell Necklace, Papua New Guinea. Displayed on board. Size: 19'' x 8'', 48 x 20 cm (object); 25'' x 13'', 64 x 33 cm (board). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Money Shell Necklace, Papua New GuineaAntique Money Shell Necklace, Papua New Guinea. Size: 26'' , 66 cm (total length); and 3 Antique Shell Bracelets, Papua New Guinea. Each size approximately 3.75'' x 3.5'' x 0.25'' (10 x 9 x 1 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Necklace Lot, Papua New GuineaLot of 3 ethnic necklaces with seashell pendants, some incorporating beads, Papua New Guinea. Length: 39-56 cm. Width of seashell pendants: approx. 18.5 cm. Flaws to some of the items. Provenance: estSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED AND PAINTED ANTIQUE WOOD AFRICAN OR PAPUA NEW GUINEA TOTEM, 9" X 9" X 46"CARVED AND PAINTED ANTIQUE WOOD AFRICAN OR PAPUA NEW GUINEA TOTEM, 9" X 9" X 46"See Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED AND PAINTED ANTIQUE WOOD AFRICAN OR PAPUA NEW GUINEA TOTEM, 7" X 7" X 51CARVED AND PAINTED ANTIQUE WOOD AFRICAN OR PAPUA NEW GUINEA TOTEM, 7" X 7" X 51See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.3 Paint Color, Floors & Design Illustr Books 97-03$10(4 bids)
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntique L. F. & C. New Britain Conn No. 1 Universal Food Chopper 1897$1
13 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ KEITH COVENTRY (BRITISH B. 1958), ALEXANDER THE GREAT; A MILLWALL FAN£10,000