Sold2023Antique Leatherbound 'L'Invasion' by Ludovic HalevyAn antique leatherbound copy of 'L'Invasion, 1870 - 1871. Récits de Guerre' by Ludovic Havely circa late 19th century with illustrations by L. Marchetti and Alfred Paris. Published by Boussod, ValaSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Guerre Telle Qu'elle Est Lieutenant-Colonel Patry Campaign De (1870-71)This lot contains La Guerre Telle Qu'elle Est Lieutenant-Colonel Patry Campaign De (1870-71). Published in Paris. It is approx. 7 1/4" x 4 3/4" and weighs about 0.8lbs. Overall the book isSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT(1796-1875 French), "Souvenir de Ville D'Avray", framed watercolor & gouache painting on paper, circa 1870, signed lower left, has a wax seal stamp verso, reading Vente Corot. this piece also has a frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Period Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, 'Divan Japonais'. Lithograph, circa 1893Signed Antique Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. 'Divan Japonais'. Lithograph Poster, circa 1893Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864 - 1901). 'Divan Japonais'. Original lithographic poster, period piece 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Toulouse-Lautrec, lithograph poster, 1893Toulouse-Lautrec, lithograph poster, 1893, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), "Tous les Soirs Bruant au Mirliton", lithograph on paper mounted on linen, hinged to mat at top edge, matted aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Divan Japonais, 1893Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Divan Japonais, 1893 lithograph 31 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois Literature: Delteil 341; ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de (Albi 1864–1901 Malromé)Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de (Albi 1864–1901 Malromé) "Nuit blanche". 1893. Lithographie mit Pochoir. No. 88 (von 100). Unten links in Bleistift signiert und nummeriert. Im Druck monogrammiert. BlattSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), Mademoiselle Marcelle Lender, en buste, 1895Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), Mademoiselle Marcelle Lender, en buste, 1895lithograph in colors, printed 1895, fourth state (of four), published by Pan in conjunction with Volume 1, NoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) LesHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Les Vielles Histoires, 1893 lithograph bearing Lautrec red monogram stamp 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson-International Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022** Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) Judic (Wittrock 54)** Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901)Judic (Wittrock 54)Lithograph, 1894, with the artist's red monogram stamp, from the edition of 100 in black, published by Édouard Kleinmann, Paris, on woveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901)Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) "Miss May Belfort", 1895 lithograph on wove paper monogrammed in plate lower left, published by Librarie Grund, Paris and with publisher's blindstamp "LG"See Sold Price
Sold2024After Toulouse-Lautrec "Divan Japonais" LithographAfter Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), "Divan Japonais", Lithograph in Colors, designed in 1893, signed in plate lower right, SMA art poster edition, gilt and ebonized wood frame. Image:See Sold Price
Sold2020HENRI MATISSE (1869 - 1954): "JAZZ: LE LANCEUR DE1947 pochoir in colors on Arches paper from the edition of 100 published by Tériade, Paris Condition: framed floating under Plexiglas. Slight rippling to paper along edges. Fading to red color. 16See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Henri MatisseHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), "La Lanceur de Couteaux (The Knife Thrower)," pochoir in colors from "Jazz" (edition 23/250), published by Teriade, Paris, sheet: 16.5"h x 25.5"w, overall (with framSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'Defile de Mannequin Sur la Lune' LithographJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'Defile de Mannequin Sur la Lune' Lithograph 1969, pencil signed lower right and #18/30 lower left, printed and published by Maeght, Paris, an abstract in gray and yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amalric Walter & Henri Bergé moth vide pocheAmalric Walter (1870-1959) & Henri Bergé (1870-1937) moth vide poche Nancy, France pâte-de-verre glass cast signatures 6 3/4"w x 6"d x 2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024"The Souvenirs of Leonard - Hairdresser to Queen Marie-Antoinette" by A. Teixeira De Mattos, 2"The Souvenirs of Leonard - Hairdresser to Queen Marie-Antoinette" by A. Teixeira De Mattos, 2 volumes marked "no. 26 of 250 copies", published in London 1897. Blue cloth covers with gilded highlightsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Miro "The Sun Eater" Lithograph, 1955Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) "Mangeur de soleil (The Sun Eater)," lithograph on paper, 1955, signed and dated in pencil lower left, edition number 29 / 50, published by Maeght, Paris. Image: 29.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miró (1893-1983)Joan Miró (1893-1983) OUVRAGE DE VENT II (DUPIN 343) Color aquatint, 1962, on Rives BFK paper, signed and numbered 75/75 in pencil, printed and published by Maeght, Paris, with full margins, framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro ''Moon Wall'' 1958 Color LithographJoan Miro (1893-1983 Spanish) ''Mur de la Lune'' (Moon Wall) 1958 Color Lithograph 9.25''x29.5'' Image. Published by Maeght, Paris. Pencil signed and numbered 35 of 300 edition lower margin. Loose, unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Travel Collection, A. Preziosi, A. de BeaumontAmadeo Preziosi (Maltese, 1816-1882) and Adalbert de Beaumont (French, 1809-1869) 42 watercolors and a drawing, mounted on 22 album sheets, titled on frontispiece, ?Souvenir De Constantinople et d?unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau, Double-VisageJean Cocteau Double-Visage 1943ink on paper sight: 10 h × 7.5 w in (25 × 19 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to lower left 'a Jacqueline Souvenir de Four Jean 1943'. Sold with a cerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec "La Reine de Joie" LithographHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec (France: 1864 - 1901) original antique color lithograph on two pieces of wove paper that publicized French author Victor Joze's controversial novel titled "La Reine de Joie".See Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLa Guerre Telle Qu'elle Est Lieutenant-Colonel Patry Campaign De (1870-71)$1
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVolume 1 & 2 Histoire De La Guerre De Crimee HC$1
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUELarge illustrated page from the famous french magazine "Le Journal Illustre"€10
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1908 Comte De Pimodan Simples Souvenirs Softcover$1
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryTwo Hardcover Books By Memores Du General Lejeune$1
BonhamsHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Elles Lithograph in colours, 1896, on thin wove pa...£1,400
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHistoire Illustrée De La Guerre Du Droit 3 Volumes$1
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) Defilé de Mannequins en Laponie, 1969$3,000(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesHenri Zuber (French, 1844-1909) And Henri Toussaint (French,1849-1911) Engraving on Paper, Ca. 1889,$150
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONAmalric WALTER (1859 - 1942) and Henri BERGE (1870 - 1937) ‘Grenouille sur un tronc’ Small€500
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionJoan Miró Plate 3, from Je travaille comme un jardinier (M. 415; Ma. 346; C. 90), 1964$800
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONS3° Régiment de CHASSEURS à CHEVAL, Escadrons de Guerre. Certificato di buona€200