Sold2024Jose Chavez Morado (1909-2002) Mexican, Oil on CanvasJose Chavez Morado (1909-2002) Mexican, Oil on Canvas. Titled "Dahzantes" Exhibited in 1951 at the Museum of Modern Art in Mexico, information on back of frame. Signed and dated lower right. Depicts tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Chavez Morado (Mexican, 1909 - 2002)Lithograph. Woman working. Signed lower right, dated '53, numbered 24/50. 13" X 17.5" (22.5" X 27")See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Chavez Morado (MEXICAN, 1909 - 2002) gilt bronze sculpture depicting a man with large ring.Jose Chavez Morado (MEXICAN, 1909 - 2002) gilt bronze sculpture depicting a man with large ring. Signed "CHAVEZ MORADO" and dated 1979 to bronze base. Mounted on round white marble plinth. Measures apSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jose Chavez Morado, Mexican (1909 -2002)Seated man Lithograph. Signed, numbered and dated in pencil. 16/40. Circa 1939. Height: 24", Width: 17 3/4" & Image Size: Height: 21 1/2", Width: 15" (fine art, work on paper) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRISee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE CHAVEZ MORADO - Noviembre - WoodcutArtist: Jose Chavez Morado (Mexican, 1909 - 2002). Title: "Noviembre". Medium: Woodcut. Date: Composed 1933. Printed 1933. Dimensions: Image size: 3 3/4 x 4 5/8 in. (95 x 117 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Chavez Morado (Mexico, 1909-2002) - Lithograph, 1973.Jose Chavez Morado (Mexican, 1909-2002) - Lithograph, 1973. Singed, dated and numbered 57/100 (pencil). Plate: 50x40cm. Sheet: 63x49cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Santa Duran (TX,Mexico,1909-2002) oil paintingARTIST: Santa Duran (Texas, Mexican, 1909 - 2002) NAME: Autumn Landscape - Nature's Beauty YEAR: 1966 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Aceves (TX,1909-1968) oil paintingARTIST: Jose Aceves (Texas, 1909 - 1968) NAME: Illustration - Scene from the Mexican War YEAR: 1936 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some scattered paint losses (see pictures carefully). Some craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Chavez Morado (Mexican, 1909-2002) Wood EngravedPortrait of Diego Rivera. Artist initials Ch. M on left shoulder. Signed Diego Rivera to lower right. Jose Chavez Morado was a Mexican artist who was associated with the Mexican movement of the 20th cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Clemente Orozco Mexican Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a miner wearing a hardhat and carrying a pickaxe. Signed "J. C. Orozco" in the bottom right corner. Attributed to Jose Clemente Orozco (1883-1949, Mexican). 81 x 66 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Juan Jose SEGURA, Mexican artist. Oil on canvas “Masquerade figures in carnival costumes??,Juan Jose SEGURA, Mexican artist. Oil on canvas “Masquerade figures in carnival costumes”, signed, 1956, framed Signed lower right and on reverse side Damaged – two small holes, some rubbingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Santa Duran, "Golden Harvest", 1983Santa Duran (Texas / Mexico, 1909-2002), "Golden Harvest", oil on canvas sight: 30 x 20 in., frame: 28 x 37.5 in. Provenance: Property from a historic home in the Jefferson neighborhood of SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juan José SEGURA, Mexican artist. Oil on canvas “Masquerade figures in carnival costumesâ€,Juan José SEGURA, Mexican artist. Oil on canvas “Masquerade figures in carnival costumes”, signed, 1956, framed Signed lower right and on reverse side Damaged – two small holSee Sold Price
Sold2021Santa Duran (1909-2002), Hilltop Prickly PearSanta Duran (1909-2002), Hilltop Prickly Pear, oil on canvas, 8 x 9", frame: 13 x 15" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Santa Duran painted San Antonio scenes and the Texas Hill Country fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Santa Duran, Hill Country BluebonnetsSanta Duran (Texas / Mexico, 1909-2002), Hill Country bluebonnets, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 20.5 x 24 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shSee Sold Price
Sold2023Santa Duran, "Peaceful Moment", 1979Santa Duran (Texas / Mexico, 1909-2002), "Peaceful Moment", 1979, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 19.5 x 23.5 in. Provenance: Purchased from the artist, thence by inheritance Santa Duran pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gene Beecher 1909-2002 Outsider Folk Art PaintingGene Beecher (American, 1909-2002). An original oil painting on canvas board. Titled, "Dance Fever." An abstract figural work depicting abstract dancing figures. Artist signature to lower right, withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gene Beecher 1909-2002 Outsider Folk Art PaintingGene Beecher (American, 1909-2002). An original oil painting on canvas board. Titled, "I Am the Boss." An abstract figural work depicting abstract figures. Artist signature to lower right, and titledSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gene Beecher 1909-2002 Outsider Folk Art PaintingGene Beecher (American, 1909-2002). An original oil painting on canvas board. Titled, "Spring Spring Spring." An abstract figural work depicting abstract figures. Artist signature to lower right, withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Santa Duran, Clown Portrait, 1974Santa Duran (Texas / Mexico, 1909-2002), clown portrait, 1974, oil on canvas sight: 20 x 16 in., frame: 26.5 x 22 Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping qSee Sold Price
Sold2024Santa Duran, Hill Country BluebonnetsSanta Duran (Texas / Mexico, 1909-2002), bluebonnets and ranch gate, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 24 x 28 in. Provenance: A Von Ormy, Texas collection Santa Duran painted San Antonio scSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJose Samano Torres (Mexican 1942 Oil on Canvas Painting of Two Angel Girls$1,000
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupErnst Hartenfeld 1909 Oil on Canvas Game Painting.$60(2 bids)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesHenri Plisson, France (1908-2002), Paris Street Scene, oil on canvas$500
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesForrest Lee Moses, New Mexico (1934-2021), Southwest Mountain Landscape, oil on canvas$1,000