Sold2020Boucher, Lucien (1889–1971). Air France / Le PlusBoucher, Lucien (1889–1971). Air France / Le Plus Grand Réseau du Monde. Paris: Perceval, 1959. Pictorial map showing the flight path for Air France that reaches globally, vignette borders.See Sold Price
Sold2023Natural History Books - Chevalier - Escalades SouterrainesPublished 1948 A.D. Chevalier, Pierre, Escalades Souterraines douze ans dans le plus Grand Gouffre du Monde, Paris, 1948; pictorial wraps with later acetate protective sleeve; 190 pp., French text, ilSee Sold Price
Sold2019The Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth. L’InstitutThe Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth. L’Institut de Divertissement le Plus Grand et le Plus Magnifique du Monde. Cincinnati: Strobridge Litho., 1900. Color lithograph filled with vignettes ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINE XXe / 20TH CHINADescription française: MÉDAILLONS Une collection de quatre médaillons dans leurs étuis, représentant des dragons et des portraits, datant du XXe siècle. Le plus grand, daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Cheret - Grands Magasins Du Louvre, 1891Jules Cheret, French, 1836-1932, Grands Magasins Du Louvre/ Jouets Etrennes, 1891, Chaix, Paris, lithograph poster 98 1/2" x 35 3/8" From a Litchfield County Connecticut CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Michele Ray, French (b. 1933) Hand Woven Wool TapestryMichele Ray, French (b. 1933) Hand Woven Wool Tapestry "L'Oiseleur". Signed M. Ray, numbered 6/6. Label: Atelier "Le Mur Du Nomade" a Felletin-Aubusson (France). Light wear and soiling typical for ageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Constantin Meunier, Le Debardeur du Port d'Anvers, BronzeConstantin Emile Meunier, (1831-1905) Le Débardeur du Port d'Anvers. 1890. Bronze, black-green patinated. H. 48 cm. Signed on the base next to the right foot.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Original 1950s Air France 8-Panel Map Poster BouchBoucher, Lucien 1889 - 1971Air France - Le Plus Grande Reseau du Monde (Billboard)Lithograph 1959102.3 x 165.3 in. (260 x 420 cm)Printer: Perceval, ParisCondition Details: (A-) in 8 panels, small tearSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE BONNARD (FRANCE, 1867-1947)"Le Chanson du Grand-Pere", lithograph from "Petites Scenes Familieres", initialed in margin at left with red brushed watercolor (as an artist's proof), R.M. 11, Ed. 20. in aluminum casement frame, maSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULES CHÉRET (1836-1932). GRANDS MAGASINS DU LOUVRE / JOUETS ETRENNES. 1891. 93½x34JULES CHÉRET (1836-1932) GRANDS MAGASINS DU LOUVRE / JOUETS ETRENNES. 1891. 93½x34 inches, 237½x86¼ cm. Chaix, Paris. Condition B: replaced losses, repaired tears, creases, abrasioSee Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Louis XIV Numismatic Bookstwo copies of [Medailles sur du Les Principaux Evenements du Regne de Louis Le Grand], l'Aacademie Royale des Medailles & des Inscriptions, Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1702, one expertly rebound inSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINE pour le VIETNAM - XXe siècleSérie de cinq BOLS (l'un plus grand) à décor d'un paysage Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte, cerclage métallique H. 3,5 à 5 cm Éclats et fêles traversant sur un bolFêle traversSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE FRENCH POSTER, CHEMINS DE FER LE OUEST, SAINT-MALO, Rene Pern, (Imeprimerie Chaix AteliersVINTAGE FRENCH POSTER, CHEMINS DE FER LE OUEST, SAINT-MALORene Pern, (Imeprimerie Chaix Ateliers Cheret) R. Berger, Paris, faint printed seal, upper right corner, lithograph. site 40 by 29 in., overalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Picasso, Pablo (Malaga 1881–1973 Mougins) Le Goût duPicasso, Pablo (Malaga 1881–1973 Mougins) Le Goût du Bonheur. Trois Carnets d'Atelier. Texte de Jean Marcenac. Éditions Cercle d'Art. Paris. 1970. Ex. 530 (v. insg. 1998, 666 in Französisch). RepSee Sold Price
Sold2019Swiss Alps.- von Mechel (Christian) Vue perspective deSwiss Alps.- von Mechel (Christian) Vue perspective de la Partie la plus élevée du Centre de la Suisse où l'on découvre tout le Canton de Lucerne ..., bird's-eye view of the SwissSee Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Joan Miro, Le Grand OrdonnateurJoan Miro (Spanish/French, 1893-1983), "Le Grand Ordonnateur," 1969, etching with aquatint printed in colors with carborundum, pencil signed lower right, edition "HC", image: 38.5"h x 23"w, sheet: 41"See Sold Price
Sold2018Tiffany Atelier Le Tallec ''Black Shoulder'' ChinaDesigned by Van Day Truex (American, 1904-1979) for Tiffany & Co. (American, founded 1837) Hand painted French china, private stock, in the "Black Shoulder" pattern comprising: Twelve dinner plates ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (1893-1983): Le Grand Ordinateuretching and aquatint with carborundum in colors on Arches 1969; signed in pencil and numbered 29/75; published by Maeght, Paris, printed by Morsang, Paris; D. 503 Sheet: 41 1/4 x 26 3/4 in. (104.8 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2019A Tiffany & Co. Atelier Le Tallec Dinner ServiceA Tiffany & Co. Atelier Le Tallec Dinner Service for Twelve DESIGNED BY VAN DAY TRUEX, 20TH CENTURY in the Black Shoulder pattern, private stock, hand-painted and signed on base, comprising; 12 dinnerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Mouly - Original Oil on Canvas, "Le Grand Canal A Venise"Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) Original oil on canvas, titled: "Le Grand Canal A Venise." Framed dimensions 37 x 29.75in, canvas 26 x 18 inches. Hand signed, dated and titled on verso. COA and appraisal.See Sold Price
6 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1700 95 ANTIQUE ENGINES ILLUSTRATED HISTORY BY KING LOUIS XIV LARGE FOLIO FROM THE 17TH CENTURY$100
3 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterPablo Picasso, Nature morte au verre et a la pomme (Le grand verre)$700
Jul 01Valoir Pousse-CornetMithe ESPELT (1923-2020) Miroir a main Mesange Terre estampee et emaillee, pâte de verre et or€600
Jul 03TajanGRAND CANDÉLABRE À HUIT BRAS DE LUMIÈRE, EN MÉTAL ARGENTÉ, PROBABLEMENT ANG€140
Jul 03TajanDIPTYQUE REPRÉSENTANT LES ROIS MANASSÉ ET EZÉCHIAS, TRAVAIL DU XIXe SIÈCLE D'APR€500