French Vernis Martin Style Vitrine / Display Cabinet in Walnut and Sapele MahoganyA very pretty vitrine / display cabinet in the style of Vernis Martin, this piece is constructed in sapele mahogany, cross-banded in veneer walnut and decorated with ormolu mounts.The vitrine features concave sides; curved glass side panels; two central opening doors leading into a gold damask-lined interior with three shelves and a lower concealed compartment when the doors are closed.The four lower painted panels depict two different romantic scenes set in country landscapes.Height: 158 cmWidth: 107 cmDepth: 35 cmCirca: 1950. Presented in excellent condition with working lock and key.
Country of Manufacture: France
Design Period: 1950 to 1959
Production Period: 1950 to 1959
Restoration and Damage Details: Light wear consistent with age and use
Additional Condition Information: Presented in excellent condition with working lock and key.
Width: 107 cm
Depth: 53 cm
Height: 158 cm
Materials: Walnut
Color: brown, gold, multicolored, tan
SKU: CTD-1477143
Französische Vitrine im Vernis-Martin-Stil aus Walnuss und Sapeli-Mahagoni Diese sehr hübsche Vitrine im Vernis-Martin-Stil ist aus Sapeli-Mahagoni gefertigt, mit Walnussfurnier querverleimt und mit vergoldeten Bronzebeschlägen verziert.Die Vitrine hat konkave Seiten, gebogene Seitenscheiben aus Glas, zwei mittig angeordnete Flügeltüren, hinter denen sich ein mit goldenem Damast ausgekleideter Innenraum mit drei Einlegeböden und einem unteren, verdeckten Fach verbirgt, wenn die Türen geschlossen sind. Die vier unteren bemalten Tafeln zeigen zwei verschiedene romantische Szenen in ländlicher Umgebung.Höhe: 158 cm Breite: 107 cm Tiefe: 35 cm Entstehungszeit: um 1950. In ausgezeichnetem Zustand mit funktionierendem Schloss und Schlüssel.
Hergestellt in: Frankreich
Design Epoche: 1950 bis 1959
Produktionszeitraum: 1950 bis 1959
Zusätzliche Zustandsinformationen: In ausgezeichnetem Zustand mit funktionierendem Schloss und Schlüssel.
Breite: 107 cm
Tiefe: 53 cm
Höhe: 158 cm
Material: Nussholz
Farbe: Braun, Gold, Mehrfarbig, Hellbraun
SKU: CTD-1477143
Design Period: 1950 to 1959
Width: 107 cm
Depth: 53 cm
Height: 158 cm
Materials: Walnut
SKU: CTD-1477143
Hergestellt in: Frankreich
Design Epoche: 1950 bis 1959
Breite: 107 cm
Tiefe: 53 cm
Höhe: 158 cm
Material: Nussholz
SKU: CTD-1477143
10%
French Display Cabinet, 1950s
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€640
2 bidders are watching this item
The Living Room Edit: Vintage & Antique Finds
Jan 13, 2026 1:00 PM ESTBerlin, Germany