Elegant pendant lamp "Kontrast" model, designed in 1962 by the famous designer Poul Henningsen for the Louis Poulsen house in Denmark. This iconic light fixture, out of production since the 1970s, is a rare piece and prized by fans of Scandinavian design.Features :Designer: Poul HenningsenPublisher: Louis PoulsenYear of creation: 1962Dimensions:Height: 40 cm (15.7 inches)Diameter: 48 cm (18.9 inches)Materials: Lacquered aluminumDesign: Superimposed rings for evenly diffused light without dazzling.Condition: Very good vintage condition, some slight signs of wear consistent with its age. Functional and ready to use.About the "Kontrast" lampThis pendant light was designed to optimize light while providing a sculptural and elegant touch. The multiple layers reflect and filter the light for a soft and warm atmosphere.Add a timeless icon to your design collection!
Country of Manufacture: Denmark
Design Period: 1960 to 1969
Production Period: 1960 to 1969
Creator: Henningsen, Poul
Manufacturer: Louis Poulsen
Height: 40 cm
Diameter: 48 cm
Materials: Metal
Color: orange, white
SKU: EUT-1612683
Elegante Pendelleuchte „Kontrast“, entworfen 1962 vom berühmten Designer Poul Henningsen für das Unternehmen Louis Poulsen in Dänemark. Diese ikonische Leuchte, die seit den 1970er Jahren nicht mehr hergestellt wird, ist ein seltenes Stück und bei Fans skandinavischen Designs sehr begehrt.Merkmale: Designer: Poul Henningsen Hersteller: Louis Poulsen Entstehungsjahr: 1962 Abmessungen: Höhe: 40 cm (15,7 Zoll) Durchmesser: 48 cm (18,9 Zoll) Materialien: Lackiertes Aluminium Design: Übereinanderliegende Ringe für gleichmäßig gestreutes Licht ohne Blendung.Zustand: Sehr guter Vintage-Zustand, einige leichte Gebrauchsspuren, die dem Alter entsprechen. Funktionstüchtig und einsatzbereit. Über die „Kontrast”-Lampe Diese Pendelleuchte wurde entwickelt, um das Licht zu optimieren und gleichzeitig einen skulpturalen und eleganten Akzent zu setzen. Die mehreren Schichten reflektieren und filtern das Licht und sorgen so für eine weiche und warme Atmosphäre. Ergänzen Sie Ihre Design-Sammlung um eine zeitlose Ikone!
Hergestellt in: Dänemark
Design Epoche: 1960 bis 1969
Produktionszeitraum: 1960 bis 1969
Kreateur: Henningsen, Poul
Hersteller: Louis Poulsen
Höhe: 40 cm
Durchmesser: 48 cm
Material: Metall
Farbe: Orange, Weiß
SKU: EUT-1612683
Design Period: 1960 to 1969
Creator: Henningsen, Poul
Manufacturer: Louis Poulsen
Height: 40 cm
Diameter: 48 cm
Materials: Metal
Color: orange, white
SKU: EUT-1612683
Hergestellt in: Dänemark
Design Epoche: 1960 bis 1969
Kreateur: Henningsen, Poul
Hersteller: Louis Poulsen
Höhe: 40 cm
Durchmesser: 48 cm
Material: Metall
Farbe: Orange, Weiß
SKU: EUT-1612683
10%
Lamp by Poul Henningsen for Louis Poulsen, 1960s
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€850
15 bidders are watching this item
The Living Room Edit: Vintage & Antique Finds
Jan 13, 2026 1:00 PM ESTBerlin, Germany