Sold2024ANTIQUE 19TH C OIL PAINTING PORTRAIT OF A DOGOil on canvas painting. British, 19th century. Profile portrait of an English Springer Spaniel. Unsigned. Ornate golden frame. Collectible Fine Art, Animalier. Dimensions: Frame 20 x 15 1/2 in. CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, British School (19th Century)British School (19th century), "Jeannine," circa 1850, oil on canvas, unsigned, titled verso, Roberson & Miller (London, UK) stamped verso, canvas: 31"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 37"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, British School (19th century).British School (19th century), Figures in a Horse Drawn Wagon Passing a Homestead, oil on canvas, unsigned, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 30"w. Provenance: Collection of Burch White (Oakland, CaliforSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, British School (19th century)British School (19th century), The Water Mill," oil on panel, unsigned, overall (with frame): 8.75"h x 8.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, British School (19th century)British School (19th century), Pansies, 1800, oil on canvas, initialed "H.S'' lower left, overall (with frame): 12"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016British School, dog paintingBritish School, dog painting, British School (19th century), seated Parson Russell terrier, oil on canvas, monogrammed "K.E.B.", lower right, 11.5" x 16.5" (sight), framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, British School (early 19th century)British School (early 19th century), Thomas Whitmore of Apley, oil on canvas, inscribed lower left, canvas: 30"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 37.5"h x 32.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016British School, paintingBritish School, painting, British School (19th/20th century), Group portrait of choir boys in song, oil on canvas, no signature found, 26.5"h x 21"w (sight), gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024T. Smith, British, 19th Century PaintingT. Smith, British, 19th Century Painting, Family With Fiddle Playing Fireside, 1880, Oil On Canvas, Signed And Dated Lower Right, 10 X 12 Inches, Antique Giltwood Frame 19.5 X 21.5 Inches, CraquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis E Jamieson, British, 19th Century, PaintingScottish Landscape With Cottage, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right, 20 X 30 Inches, Giltwood Frame, 24 X 33.5 X 2 Inches, Puncture Lower Right, See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, British Folk Art School (19th century)British Folk Art School (19th century), Portrait of a Woman in a Green Dress, oil on paper (laid down on board), unsigned, overall (with frame): 8.5"h x 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Morris 'Sheep in Highlands' Signed Oil on CanvasA 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by Alfred Morris (British, 19th C.) depicting a group of sheep in a mountainous landscape. It is signed and dated to the lower left and presented in a gesSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE BRITISH RAJ MILITARY WATERCOLOR PAINTINGWatercolor on paper painting. British, mid to late 19th century. The artwork depicts cavalry descending from the baked hill. Titled underneath, Madras Horse Artillery in Marchery Order. Unsigned. CardSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two European Nautical Oil Paintings , 1911Nautical Paintings, H. PilkingtonH.Pilkington (British 19th century)Image: Sailing VesselsMedium: two oil paintings on canvas board, unframedDate: 1911 and signed: Hubie Pilkington lower rightDimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2017ELIZA ANNE PAYE (British 19th Century) A PAINTING,ELIZA ANNE PAYE (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Coastal Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 10" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2016MONTGOMERY ANSELL (British 19th Century) A PAINTING,MONTGOMERY ANSELL (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Mountainous Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 20" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY BRITISH HORSE PAINTING O/CMare and foal outside of stable. Bears false signature and date. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.5" x W 27.5", (Painting) H 20" x W 24" Condition: Patch repair. Cleaned, varnished, restorations, crazing.See Sold Price
Sold2017GRAHAM WILLIAMS (British 19th Century) A PAINTING,GRAHAM WILLIAMS (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Scottish Highlands Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 24" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2019R.H. JENNINGS (British 19th Century) A PAINTING,R.H. JENNINGS (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Feeding the Bunny," oil on canvas, signed L/L, "1863." 12" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2021E.B. BLUNT (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "ScotsE.B. BLUNT (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Scots Gate at Berwick on Tweed," oil on canvas, signed L/L, "E.B. Blunt," verso a paper label, "No. 1, The Scots Gate. Berwick-on-Tweed. E.B. Blunt...."See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century British Battleship painting19th Century British School, British Sailing Battleships of the Coast, oil on copper panel, 12.75 x 17.5 inches, framed in a period frame with flora decoration in relief corners, 18.5 x 23 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020W. GREEN (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "By TheW. GREEN (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "By The River Llanrwst, Denbigh, Wales," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 11 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016W. HALLAM (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "HerdingW. HALLAM (British 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Herding the Cows," 1900, oil on panel, signed and dated L/R. 12" x 9" Provenance: Estate of the Late James K. Schooler, Esq.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C BRITISH SHIP PAINTING SIGNED WILSON19th century British oil painting on canvas depicting Juliana, a brigantine ship, at sea. Signed Wilson lower right and dated 1852 or 1857 (?). Old label to verso references "G.B.". Painting was appraSee Sold Price