Sold2022An American Silver BasketAn American Silver Basket The Sweetser Co., New York, Circa 1910 of octagonal form with large carrying handle, raised on a conforming octagonal base. marked 'Sterling' to underside 30 ozt 3 dwts HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Silver Basket and a Silver SalverAmerican Silver Basket and a Silver Salver Each marked 'Sterling'. The basket 9 3/4 in. wide, the salver 10 in. diam., 18 oz. approx. weight.See Sold Price
Sold2022An American Silver Fruit Basket Height excluding handle, 3 1/2 inches x width 12 x depth 16 inches.An American Silver Fruit Basket Tilden-Thurber, Providence, RI, 19th Century with swing handle engraved 1857-1907 46 ozt 9 dwt Height excluding handle, 3 1/2 inches x width 12 x depth 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BASKETstamped sterling, monogrammed to interior 29 troy ounces Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The Bold and the Beautiful' 13 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BASKET Approx. 36.3 troy oz.AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BASKETPierced oval basket featuring rims cast with baskets of fruit. Lacking maker's mark. Not monogrammed. Length 16.25".Approx. 36.3 troy oz.See Sold Price
2016American coin silver basket by Wood & Hughes, New York,American coin silver basket by Wood & Hughes, New York, NY, 1845-1899, the bowl is centered with a finely hammered reserve engraved with scrolling branches, leaves, flowers, and songbirds, the borderSee Sold Price
Sold2019* An American Silver Flower Basket, International* An American Silver Flower Basket International Silver Co., Meriden, CT, First Half 20th Century the foliate scroll handle above the oval bowl with an undulating rim, the body with openwork bellfloweSee Sold Price
Sold2022An American sterling silver bridal basketAn American sterling silver bridal basket Reed & Barton, Taunton, MA, second half 20th century With original glass liner; maker's mark, sterling hallmark, "225", "A" marked to underside. H: 16 3/8, W:See Sold Price
Sold2017Navajo American Indian 900 Silver Basket Fish FormA fine vintage silver Navajo American Indian basket vase, marked on the underside with T A N 0.900 between two pitch hammers in a shielded crest, the bulbous body vase adorned with a pair of stylizedSee Sold Price
Sold2022South American 900 Silver Handled BasketDESCRIPTION: Silver, handled basket marked "0900" on underside. Piece is decorated with a reticulated curvilinear design on the side and a curvilinear design on the handles and the lip. Total weight:See Sold Price
Sold2023American Sterling Silver Swing-Handled BasketLarge footed reticulated basket 15"h and appx. 23 t.o.See Sold Price
Sold2017American Sterling Silver Fruit BasketAmerican Sterling Silver Fruit Basket first quarter 20th century, oval with shaped and pierced rim, with engraved decoration and swing handle and domed foot en suite. h. 14-1/2" (with handle), l. 12",See Sold Price
Sold2017American Sterling Silver Oval BasketBy Ball Black & Co., New York, NY, late 19th/early 20th century, with shaped border and swing handle, one side applied with female profile medallion opposed by an oval reserve engraved with Gothic stySee Sold Price
Sold2023American Sterling Silver Bridal BasketAmerican Sterling Silver Bridal Basket Baltimore Silversmiths Mfg. Co., early 20th century Typical form engraved overall with foliate scrolls, with reeded openwork handle. Height overall 16 inches, apSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two American Sterling Silver Centerpiece BasketsTwo American Colonial Revival Sterling Silver Centerpiece Baskets , both early 20th c., larger by Woodside Sterling, h. 13 7/8i n ., wt. 24.15 troy ozs.; smaller by Dominick & Haff, h. 12 1/4 in., weiSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE ASSORTED ENGLISH AND AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BON-BON BASKETS. Two English, shapedTHREE ASSORTED ENGLISH AND AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BON-BON BASKETS. Two English, shaped circular, footed, with pierced decoration; American, by Towle Co., oval with bail handle. - Largest, D: 5 1/2See Sold Price
2019American Classical Coin Silver Bride"s BasketUnmarked, in a navette footed form, engraved and reticulated with a gadroon rim and swing handle. Repairs to handle hinges. Measures approximately 5-1/2" high (without handle), 14" wide, and 10" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique American 950 Silver Centerpiece Fruit Basketmark of Eaton, Gordon & Bogert of Newburgh, NY, retailed by Ball, Black & Co. of New York, NY, circa 1856-1860, marked twice to underside of base, the twisted wirework basket with central well incorpoSee Sold Price
Sold2015An American Filigree Sterling Silver Bride's Basket.An American Filigree Sterling Silver Bride's Basket. Filigree openwork basket with handle and two blank cartouches on either side. Bearing marks of Reed & Barton 17" x 13.5" x 7" Wt: 37.80 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of American Sterling Silver Bowls and BasketsGroup of American Sterling Silver Bowls and Baskets Comprising two examples by Whiting and two examples by Gorham, length of longest 12 inches. Total approximately 46 ounces. •See Sold Price
7 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyAmerican Sterling Silver Pierced Basket handle Tidbit Tray hand chased$250
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Sterling Silver Cake Basket Retailed by Tiffany & Co., 20th century$400
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery4 American Sterling Silver Pierced Cupid Images Table Basket Bowls circa 1910$3,000
7 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company4 American Sterling Silver Pierced Cupid Images Table Basket Bowls circa 1910$2,000
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Early 19th Century Antique George IV Silver Centrepiece Birmingham 1824 Matthew Boulton$28,000
5 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Aesthetic Movement Sterling Silver Water Pitcher Bigelow, Kennard & Co., Boston,$400
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery5pc Set William Thomson Coin Silver Large Footed Tea Coffee Service c 1810-1833$3,500
3 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsNative American silver cuff bracelet signed Marc Antia Apache$300
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionNative American Basket, geometric design with serrated border$350(4 bids)
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionNative American Basket, geometric design, probably Hupa or Karuk$200(3 bids)