Sold2022Castello Giovanni Battista, La deposizione di Cristo dalla crocesiglato e datato al retro "BC 1607 Genova", iscritto al retro, tempera su pergamena, W. 270 - H. 330 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Italian painter travels to ChinaHeading: Author: Gherardini, Giovanni Battista Title: La Chine mieux connue: ou les Chinois tels qu'il faut les voir ... précédés d'un voyage a la Chine, etc. Place Published: Paris Publisher:PontSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio)Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio). La predica di San Giovanni Battista. 1516 Xilografia. mm 338x238. Bartsch, 60. Hollstein 85. Nella tavoletta in basso a destra il marchio di Cranach con il drago alatoSee Sold Price
2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) - Sepolcro antico su la via AppiaEtching by Giovanni Battista Piranesi, originating from "Antichita d'Albano e di Castel Gondolfo", uncolored. Rome, 1764. Reserve: $120.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $29.00 to anywhere within thSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian)After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), "Vue de la Cour ou Cavedium Corinthien de la maison la plus remarquable après celle du Chirugien indiquée a la Pl. 44", c. 1805, etchinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Naldini Giovanni Battista, Compianto sul Cristo mortoolio su tavola, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Molinari Pradelli, Castenaso (BO), La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, 2003, Collezione privata, Torino, "Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del '500"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramenghi Giovanni Battista, Adorazione dei pastoriolio su rame, W. 34 - H. 51 Cm, La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, Collezione Privata, Torino, G. Manni, E. Negro e M. Pirondini, Arte emiliana - dalle raccolte storiche al nuovo collezionismo, Banca PopSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Giovanni Battista Salvi da SassoferratoOil on canvas. La Madre dei Dolori [Our Lady of Sorrow]," Woman with folded hands. Some wear to pain on upper right, cracks across bottom. In antique gilt painted wood frame. 28" X 22" (39" X 33"). AfSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778The Tomb, called La ConocchiaEtchingPublished 1776, illustrating several figures about the foot of the tower, an informative cartouche lower right. Matted bSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778Veduta degli avanzi del Foro di Nerva, l'arcade et la muraille (The Forum of Augustus [sic. Nerva])EtchingPublished 1757. The Forum of Augustus, erroneouslySee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778)DESCRIPTION: Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). Etching of the Piazza Navona on cotton paper. Entitled "Veduta di Piazza Navona Sopra La Rovine Del Circo Agonale". Major landmarks notedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi VEDUTA DEGLI AVANZI... 1756Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) "Veduta degli Avanzi de’ Mausolei e delle Fabbriche sepolcrali sparse per la Via Appia" From Le Antichita Romane, 1756. Signed lower right and inscribed VSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista de'Cavalieri (Italy 1526-1597) Battle of the Milvian Bridge 16th CGiovanni Battista de'Cavalieri ( Italian Langhirano 1526 - Rome 1597 ) " La Battaglia di Ponte Milvio " Original Burin Engraving circa 1550 Le Blanc 40 complete with the imprint of the copper with cenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Giovanni Battista PiranesiGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Veduta del Sepolcro della Famiglia Plauzia per la Strada Che Conduce da Roma a Tivoli vicino a Ponte Lugano," engraving, plate signed lower right, imagSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Large framed etching ofGiovanni Battista Piranesi. Large framed etching of Italian Ruins. "La Canochia Tower of the Aspian Way Near Capua" Titled on reverse. Signed in the plate. Overall sheet size: 34-1/2" x 24-1/2". FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Battista Piranesi 4 etchingsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778)- 4 etchings titled ''Les Ruines des Plus Beaux Monuments de la Grece'' from ''Della Magnificenza ed Architettura de Romani'', 1758-61 (pub. 1761)- 1.) PlSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1758 - 1810): Les Plus Beaux Monuments de la Greceetching on laid paper, glazed and framed; depicting architectural fragments sight: 20 1/4 x 51 3/4 in. (51.4 x 131.4 cm.), Frame: 24 3/4 x 55 1/2 in. (62.9 x 141 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Vellum Bound Antique Italian La Idropica Comedia DelVELLUM BOUND ANTIQUE ITALIAN BOOK LA IDROPICA COMEDIA DEL CAVALIER BATTISTA GUARINI Size 5 by 7.5" No date, no edition information Very good condition Binding is firmly attached. Giovanni Battista GuaSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778From Antiquites de Pompeia or Antiquites de la grande GreceEtching, unmarkedThe etching by Francesco Piranesi, the master's son. This plate is the title pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANESE (MOZANO DI MGiovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANESE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta interna della Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano. Gravure. 406 x 597 mm. En bas à gauche dans la marge: PiraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Parte della gran Muraglia, c.1784A drypoint etching by Giovanni Piranesi. Image measures 14 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches on 22 1/4 x 16 inch paper. The full title is "Parte della gran Muraglia, la quale circondava la grand'Area dell'Ustrino,"See Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Views Of RomeGiovanni Battista Piranesi, Views Of Rome, Etching On Paper. Marked "Veduta del Ponte Ferrato dagl'Antiquarj detto Cestio. Dalla parte verso la corrente... Piranesi Archit. dis. ed inc." ApproximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2023La citta di Strasburgo, o sia ArgentinaLa citta di Strasburgo, o sia Argentina. Print, unsigned, framed. From Giovanni Battista Albrizzi's "Lo stato presente di tutti i paesi e popoli del mondo naturale, politico e morale : con nuove osserSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola romana del XVII/XVIII secolo La Vergine col Bambino, San Giovanni Battista e Santa Elisabetta€1,500
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLMaria Giovanna Battista Clementi, detta La Clementina (Torino 1692 - 1761) Ritratto di bimba€2,200
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Lampi detto Il Vecchio (Romeno 1751 - Vienna 1830) cerchia di Ritratto di€3,000
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLAndrea Busati (Scutari metà del XV secolo circa - Venezia 1528 circa) San Giovanni Battista in un€5,000
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Busiri (Roma 1698 - 1757) Sei paesaggi con figure Olio su tela 26,5 x 41 cm€10,000
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLSimone Brentana (Venezia 1656 - Verona 1742) San Giovanni Battista Olio su tela 125 x 92 cm€8,000
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLPolidoro da Lanciano (Lanciano 1515 circa - Venezia 1565) bottega di Madonna col Bambino e i SS.€1,000
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLFrancesco Londonio (Milano 1723 - 1783) Scena pastorale Tempera su carta 32 x 53 cm Fu allievo di€500
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola della Santissima Annunziata (Firenze, seconda metà del XVI secolo) Madonna con Gesù€6,000
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLGiuseppe Antonio Pianca (Agogna 1703 - Milano post 1757) San Giovannino Olio su tela 72 x 56 cm€2,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCircle of Giovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a Staff$1,000
10 hrs LeftHoch LTD.Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720 - 1778) Two Antique Engravings, "The Remains of the House$100(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) Virgin and Child with St. Anne and Angels$5,000
Freeman's | HindmanAttributed to Giovanni Battista Vanni (Italian, 1599-1660) Portrait of a Young Man in Profile$250(2 bids)
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola emiliana del XVII secolo San Giovanni Battista Inchiostro su carta 240 x 340 mm Emilian€260
2 days LeftLucas Milano SRLLuigi Bardi (attivo nel XIX secolo) San Giovanni Battista davanti ad Erode e Erodiade Olio su tela€1,200
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MADONNA OF THE GOLDFINCH WITH MATCHING U.S.$300