Sold2020Deutscher oder österreichischer Landschaftsmaler(Tätig im 19. Jh.) /T/Sommerliche Alpenlandschaft mit Gehöft und Figuren vor einem See// Öl/Lwd.; 24,5 cm x 33 cm. Rahmen. /V/German or Austrian landscape painter active 19th century. OSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL KLEE - Vor Damonen fliehen - Watercolor and pen and ink on paperArtist: Paul Klee (Swiss/German, 1879 - 1940). Title: "Vor Damonen fliehen". Medium: Watercolor and pen and ink on paper. Date: Composed 1933. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 1/8 x 11 in. (206 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN GOSSAERT (AUCH MABUSE) (WOHL WERKSTATT/SCHULE) JUNGFRAU MIT KIND, IM BILDHINTERGRUND VOR WEITERPROBABLY ITALIAN WORKSHOP OR SCHOOL OF JAN GOSSAERT (MABUSE) Around 1478 Duurstede (Utrecht)? - 1 October 1532 Antwerp VIRGIN WITH CHILD, IN THE BACKGROUND 'FLIGHT TO EGYPT' IN FRONT OF A WIDE IDEAL LSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON ROMAKO JUNGE UND AELTERE ITALIENERINNEN VOR IHREM HAUSANTON ROMAKO 1832 Atzgersdorf - 1889 Vienna Young and elderly Italian women in front of their house Oil on canvas (doubl.). 63,5 x 50,5 cm (F. 75 x 61,5 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Romako'. Verso: labSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID TENIERS DER JUENGERE (ODER WERKSTATT) DIE KEGELRUNDE VOR EINEM BAEUERLICHEM ANWESENDAVID TENIERS THE YOUNGER (OR WORKSHOP) 1610 Antwerp - 1690 Brussels THE ROUND OF SKITTLES IN FRONT OF A PEASANT'S HOUSE Oil on canvas (old relined). 46 x 61 cm (F. 66 x 80,5 cm). Remaining signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Hammerstiel: "Frau vor Magenta"Robert Hammerstiel "Frau vor Magenta" 1996 oil on canvas; framed 42 x 35 cm inscribed, dated and signed on the reverse: Frau vor Magenta, 1996, Hammerstiel dedication on the reverse: Für Erich 11.9See Sold Price
Sold2022ELLEN LOUISE CLACY SZENE IN EINER LONDONER STRAssE VOR DEM GEBAEUDE DER LIVERY COMPANY, EINERELLEN LOUISE CLACY 1853 - 1916 Scene in a London street in front of the building of the Livery Company (1887) Berufsvereinigung (1887) Oil on canvas (doubl.). 108 x 72 cm (F. 124 x 87 cm). Signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2016HEINRICH JCKEL ('Karl Heinrich/ Henry') (vor) 1842 -HEINRICH JCKEL ('Karl Heinrich/ Henry') (vor) 1842 - um 1876 (wohl) Berlin Sditalienische Landschaft mit Blick auf das Mittelmeer l auf Leinwand. 36 x 49 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'Henry Jaeckel'. RahSee Sold Price
Sold2022Muehlig, Hugo: In der Mittagssonne vor dem StallHugo Muehlig 1854 - 1929 In the midday sun in front of the stable Gouache on paper; H 245 mm, W 170 mm; signed and dated ''Hugo Muehlig 17''See Sold Price
Sold2021Madonna mit Kind vor weiter Landschaft, Nazarener desMadonna with Child in front of a wide landscape. : Nazarene of the 19th century. Seated Madonna with the boy Jesus standing on her lap, the left hand raised in a gesture of blessing. Oil on canvas. 96See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGÈNE FROMENTIN ARABER VOR EINER OASEEUGÈNE FROMENTIN 1820 La Rochelle - 1876 Ibid. Arabs at an oasis Oil on wooden panel. 12 x 20.5 cm. Signed (hardly legible) lower right. Verso: On label on panel handwritten indicated. Part. min. rSee Sold Price
Sold2016HEINRICH JCKEL ('Karl Heinrich/ Henry') (vor) 1842 -HEINRICH JCKEL ('Karl Heinrich/ Henry') (vor) 1842 - um 1876 (wohl) Berlin Ansicht eines oberitalienischen Sees l auf Leinwand, doubliert. 36 x 49 cm. Signiert mittig unten 'Henry Jaeckel'. OriginalraSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIENISCHE SCHULE DES 18. JH. SCHIFFBRUCH VOR STUERMISCHER KUESTEITALIAN SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY SHIPWRECK OFF A STORMY COAST Oil on canvas (relined). 56 x 73 cm (F. 70 x 87 cm). Part. min. old rest. Frame. Provenance: Hessian private collection. ITALIENISCHE SCSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND ADLER (UMKREIS) GROssMUTTER UND ENKELIN VOR DEM HAUS (1888)EDMUND ADLER (CIRCLE) 1876 Vienna - 1965 Mannersdorf am Leithagebirge Grandmother and granddaughter in front of the house (1888) Oil on canvas. 89 x 65 cm (R. 101 x 76 cm). Signed with difficulty on tSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZOESISCH JUNGE FRAU AUS SUEDFRANKREICH, VERMUTLICH ARLES, VOR EINER LANDSCHAFTFRENCH 1st half of the 19th century Young woman from southern France, probably Arles, in front of a landscape Oil on canvas. 100 x 82 cm (F. 119 x 100 cm). Verso: canvas with maker's stamp. Damaged, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON GOUBAU (WOHL UMKREIS) CAPRICCIO MIT RUINEN, KEGEL SPIELENDEN KINDERN VOR SCHIFFEN IM HAFENPROBABLY CIRCLE OF ANTON GOUBAU (ALSO ANTON GOEBOUW) 1616 Antwerp - 1698 Ebenda CAPRICCIO WITH RUINS, CHILDREN PLAYING SKITTLES IN FRONT OF SHIPS IN THE HARBOUR Oil on canvas (old relined). 83 x 92 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES HOGUET SEGELSCHIFFE VOR DEM HAFEN (1858)CHARLES HOGUET 1821 Berlin - 1870 ibid. Sailing ships in front of the harbour (1858) Oil on wood. 13,5 x 25 cm (F. 21 x 32 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'C. Hoguet 58'. Verso: Label 'Kunsthaus BuehSee Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDENDREMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDEND Radierung auf Papier; Abzug von Basan, Paris (Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh.). BM 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN ANTOINE THEODORE GUDIN (ATTR.) KENTERNDES BOOT VOR STUERMISCHER KUESTEJEAN ANTOINE THEODORE GUDIN (ATTR.) 1802 Paris - 1880 Boulogne sur Seine Capsizing boat at stormy coast Oil on wooden panel. 20 x 28 cm (F. 27 x 35 cm). Verso: on label on panel handwritten indicatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUEDDEUTSCHE SCHULE DES FRUEHEN 17. JH. WAHRSCHEINLICH CHRISTUS VOR PILATUS (FRAGMENT)SOUTH GERMAN SCHOOL OF THE EARLY 17TH CENTURY PROBABLY CHRIST BEFORE PILATE (FRAGMENT) Oil on softwood panel. 54,5 x 23 cm. Part. min. old rest. Provenance: South German collection. SUEDDEUTSCHE SCHULSee Sold Price
Sold2016P. MATHIEU Ttig um 1890 Eine junge Dame vor demP. MATHIEU Ttig um 1890 Eine junge Dame vor dem Ausgang l auf Leinwand, doubliert. 63 x 43 cm. Signiert rechts unten 'P. Mathieu'. Rest. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2018ANSICHT DER BUCHT VOR NEAPELENGLISCHER MALER Tätig um 1850 ANSICHT DER BUCHT VOR NEAPEL Öl auf Leinwand. 27,5 x 41,5 cm (R. 37 x 51 cm). Rest., min. besch. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vollständiges Diarium von den merckwürdigsten Begebenheiten, die sich vor, in und nach derVollständiges Diarium von den merckwürdigsten Begebenheiten, die sich vor, in und nach der höchst-beglückten Wahl und Crönung, des Allerdurchlauchtigsten... Herrn Carls des VISee Sold Price
Sold2020"Neue Tafel vor alle Liebhabers und See-fahrende"J.B. Homann. Year 1720. "New board for all friends of the sea...". Beautiful and rare copper engraving by J.B. Homann (German) Plate size: 49.5 cm x 57.5 Printed on laid paper with watermarkSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersPAUL KLEE - Before the Snows ["Vor dem Schnee"] - Original color collotype$225
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersPAUL KLEE - Vor Damonen fliehen - Watercolor and pen and ink on paper$16,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHBele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich), 'keine Angst vor Danae', 1973 and 6 further€200
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHBele Bachem (1916 Düsseldorf - 2005 Munich), 'Besitzer mit Jungdame vor stillgelegter Zeche',€400
5 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberWilhelm PLEYDENWURFF & Michael WOHLGEMUTH (XV). Original Holzschnitt.€100
5 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberRudolf HIRTH DU FRENES (1846 - 1916). Junge am Strand mit Segelbooten.€80
5 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberHolz Altaraufsatz aus 4 Elfenbein-Reliefs. Wohl Frankreich. 1880er Jahre.€800
5 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberWilhelm PLEYDENWURFF & Michael WOHLGEMUTH (XV). Original Holzschnitt.€100
2 days LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCTimothy Cole (1852 - 1931) Fishing Boats off Yarmouth, 1902$40(1 bid)