Sold2024Georges Jacques Gatine Set of 9 Fashion EngravingsGeorges Jacques Gatine (French, 1773-1824). Set of 9 colored fashion engravings. All unframed, each sheet 13 3/8" x 9 3/4". All with minor tears and creasing at edges and corners, staining and foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GEORGES GATINE FRENCH HAND COLOR ENGRAVINGAfter Georges Jacques Gatine (French; circa 1773 – after 1841) hand-colored intaglio engraving on paper, Le Bon Genre, No. 109 La Danse du Schall. Circa: 19th century. Signed in the print lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GEORGES GATINE FRENCH HAND COLOR ENGRAVINGAfter Georges Jacques Gatine (French; circa 1773 – after 1841) hand-colored intaglio engraving on paper, Le Bon Genre, No. 109 La Danse du Schall. Circa: 19th century. Signed in the print lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Figure, "asie usu"Weibliche Figur, "asie usu" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44,5 cm. Provenienz: - Georges-Jacques Haefeli (1934-2010), La Chaux-de-Fonds (2009). - Christian Zingg (See Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba-Nago FigureFasstragende-Figur Yoruba-Nago, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 39 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Georges-Jacques Haefeli (1934-2010), La-Chaux-de-Fonds. - Galerie Alain und Abla Lecomte, PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges BARBIER (1882-1932)_x000D_ Elegante etGeorges BARBIER (1882-1932)_x000D_ Elegante et majordome / Couple déguisé_x000D_ Ensemble de deux pochoirs sur papier. Signé et daté 1916 pour l'un _x000D_ 25,5 x 22 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greece 1824 Pair of Maps by Barthelemy"Plan du Combat de Salamine" and "Essai sur la Bataille de Platee" Copper Engraved Maps Published 1824, Paris for "Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. Paper Size: 13.5 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Barthelemy, Jean 1824 Map of Greece"Carte de la Grece" Copper Engraved Map Published 1824, Paris for "Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10 inch (34 x 25cm) Some toning, mostly to marginSee Sold Price
Sold2019Barthelemy, Jean 1824 Pair of Maps of Greece"Essai sur la Bataille de Platee" and "Plan de l'Academie" Copper Engraved Maps Published 1824, Paris for "Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10 inch (See Sold Price
Sold2022INCUNABLE. Ensemble de 5 textes hagiographiques sur et par Jérôme de Stridon dit SaintHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mumuye Figure, "lagana"Figur, "lagana" Mumuye, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 80 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Inventar-Notiz: Youssouf Dioum, Genf, Schweiz. - Georges-Jacques Haefeli (1934-2010), La Chaux-de-Fonds (2009).See Sold Price
Sold2023Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et W...Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et White Birch Gouaches sur isorel Respectivement: - Signée et datée 'FLEUR-63' au milieu, 32.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges de Bardyère oval carved dresser boxGeorges de Bardyère (1883-1942) oval carved dresser box with opposing butterfly and floral decoration France fruitwood, ebony, mother-of-pearl carved signature 4 5/8"w x 3 1/8"d x 1 1/8"h ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Ngangela Mask, "mue tchinongue"Maske, "mue tchinongue" Ngangela, Angola Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: - Roland Tassin de Montaigu, NY, USA (lt. Inventarblatt von G.-J. Haefeli). - Georges-Jacques Haefeli (1934-2See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges D'Espagnat French, 1870-1950 Bouquet de FleursGeorges D'Espagnat French, 1870-1950 Bouquet de Fleurs Initialed GdE (ul) Oil on canvas 16 9/16 x 12 5/8 inches (42 x 31.8 cm) Provenance: Moderne Galerie, Zurich CSee Sold Price
Sold2023DALI. Les Chevaux de Dali. With 18 lithographs (5 of them signed)Text by Alain Decaux and Leon Zitrone, ARMAN and GEORGES ISRAEL Editeur, 1983. With 5 Color lithographs signed in pencil and justified E.A., and 13 lithographs signed in plate and marked Copyright S.PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Washington (French, 1827-1910)Georges Washington (French, 1827-1910), "Environs de Philippeville, Provence de Constantin (un Douair)", oil on panel, signed lower left, titled en verso, 18 in. x 14 5/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Six English polychrome and partly gilt George Hepplewhite style armchairs, 19th C.Full title: Six English polychrome and partly gilt George Hepplewhite style armchairs, 19th C. Description: H 96 x L 55 x D 51,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antiqSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUFY, Jean. Watercolor on Paper. "Au Bord de laSeine" . Signed lower right. Accompanied by a photo certificate from George Wiener of Wiener Gallery, dated March 26, 1970. We would like to thank Jacques Bailly for confirming the authenticity oSee Sold Price
2023Saint George Slaying the Dragonoil on panel; signed and dated lower center "Nicholaus de Siona [illegible] pinxit AD MCMXXVIII" Frame: 56 1/4 x 28 5/8 in. (142.9 x 72.7 cm.) Provenance: Christies label to versoSee Sold Price
Sold202329 Vols. Natural History.29 volumes. (1) Jaques-Henri-Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. Etudes de la Nature. P. F. Didot. Paris. 1786. 8vo. 4 volumes (of 5). Bound in contemporary mottled calf. (2) Georges Louis Leclerc Buffon. HistSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIVENCHY, Collection Haute Couture, Automne-Hiver 1960. Ensemble de cocktail manteau et robe. Cr...GIVENCHY, Collection Haute Couture, Automne-Hiver 1960. Ensemble de cocktail manteau et robe. Création: Hubert de GIVENCHY En toile de laine côtelée noire, la robe à bretelle prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boucheron, Les cinq sens, bracelet circa 1875 composé de 5 éléments ovales en or 750La fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ensemble de quatre oeufs de dinosaure Clutch of Four Dinosaur EggsEnsemble de quatre oeufs de dinosaure Clutch of Four Dinosaur Eggs Cairanoolithus Dughii (Titanosauride) Maastrichtian, Upper Cretaceous Dept. Mèze, South of France Rarely are intact dinosaur eggSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAkiba Galleries(15) Volumes of Works of Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon. (French, 1707-1788)$100
May 16Freeman's | HindmanArmand Guillaumin (French, 1841–1927) Gelée blanche à Crozant, écluse de$10,000
2 days LeftNCAGBernard Buffet - Nature morte a la bouteille de vin et au pain, 1964 - Hand-signed$10(1 bid)
May 14Akiba Galleries(8 Pc) Ediciones Siglo Veinte "Las Grandes Revoluciones De La Historia" Book Series$50