Sold2023Toni Doll, by Ideal toy company 21 inch, hard plastic.Toni Doll, by Ideal toy company 21 inch, hard plastic. 1948 redressed. All wardrobe has 21" Toni clothes, both store-bought and handmade. Case, accessories and clothing all included.See Sold Price
Sold2022WRIGHTSONBernie WRIGHTSON (1948 - 2017) "Frankenstein Burial at Sea" 1987 Lithographie Numérotée au crayon "211/300" 51 x 35,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mariyo Yagi <br>(Kobe, 1948) TWO GARBO CEILING <br>LAMPSLACQUERED METAL FRAME, GRAY FABRIC BANG DUE LAMPADE A SOFFITTO MODELLO GARBO struttura in metallo verniciato, frange in tessuto nei toni del grigio Produzione Sirrah, Italia, 1973 cm H290xL25xP25 BiblSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hiroshi SUGIMOTO (1948)Hiroshi SUGIMOTO (1948)Time Exposed 1991 numbered 327 South Pacific Ocean Waihau, 1990 Lithographie offset titree et datee au timbre sec 31 x 24 cm a vue - 12.13 x 9.37 in.Offset lithograph titled andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hiroshi SUGIMOTO (1948)Hiroshi SUGIMOTO (1948)Time Exposed 1991 numbered 303 Atlantic Ocean, New Foundland, 1982 Lithographie offset titre et date au timbre sec 31 x 24 cm a vue - 12.13 x 9.37 in.Offset lithograph titled anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Suzani Bokhara, 6'8" x 9'4"Antique Suzani Bokhara, 6'8" x 9'4", Circa1900.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) VoicesVoices signed and dated 1998 (lower left and verso) acrylic modeling paste on canvas 48" x 84" (122 cm x 213 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist by the present owner A Lao Masterpiece by LSee Sold Price
Sold20221948 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith Drophead Coupé Chassis no. WFC4 Engine no. W104C1948 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith Drophead Coupé Coachwork by J. Gurney Nutting Chassis no. WFC4 Engine no. W104C 4,257cc F-head Inline Six-cylinder Engine Single Dual-choke Stromberg Carburetor 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948)Lao Lianben (b. 1948) Tryst 83 signed and dated 1975 (middle left) oil on wood 48" x 54 1/2" (122 cm x 138 cm) PROPERTY FORMERLY FROM THE RAFAEL PANGANIBAN COLLECTION According to the Cambridge DictioSee Sold Price
Sold2022QI BAISHI (1864-1957) Fish, 1948QI BAISHI (1864-1957) Fish, 1948 Scroll, mounted and framed, ink on paper, inscribed by the artist, signed Qi Baishi, dated wuzi and with one seal reading Qi Baishi. 38 x 14in (96.5 x 35.5cm) FootnoteSee Sold Price
Sold20231948 Leaf #79 Jackie Robinson PSA NM 7Jackie Robinson's debut card, among one of the nicest examples to be graded, with less than 50 graded higher at the time of this sale.Graded PSA NM 7. The 1948 set is known for its print quality issueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mimmo Paladino (Paduli, 1948 - ) - Settimana Ottomana VI, 1986Olio, guache e collage su tela, cm. 166x106. Sul verso: firma e data; etichetta The Greenberg Gallery, St. Louis; etichetta Vrej Baghoomian, Inc., New York; etichetta Galbman Ring Gallery, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold20211948 QI BAISHI 齊白石 PAINTING ALBUMARTIST(s): Qi Baishi 齊白石 (1864-1957) ink and color on paper, Hard cover album Book Painting (Sight): Length: 43 cm, Width: 38, Thickness: 2 cm Signed/Seal(s): Each with artist seaSee Sold Price
Sold20181948, FRAMED ZHANG DAQIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTINGZhang Daqian (張大千; 1899-1983) framed Chinese traditional landscape painting, ink and color on paper laid to silk, signed and dated; in the summer of Wuzi year (ca. 1948). Matted oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Lin (Chinese,b. 1948)Zhang Lin (Chinese,b. 1948) To Occupy the Battlefield, 1975, Gouache on paper, Artist and title label on verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 51 W: 34 1/4 in. From the collection of Dr.See Sold Price
Sold20231948 ZHANG DAQIAN 張大千 FRAMED SCHOLAR & BOAT PAINTINGArtist: Zhang Daqian 張大千 (1899 - 1983) Scholar and boat on waterside landscape Ink and color on paper, Yisebiao matted, wooden framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 7See Sold Price
Sold2022A 1948 MG TC RoadsterFull title: A 1948 MG TC Roadster Description: Chassis no. T.C. 3901 Engine no. 4561 Announced late in 1945, the TC was based on the TB and possessed comparable performance but featured a widened boddSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) One Cloud I, II, IIIOne Cloud I, II, III signed (lower center); signed, titled, inscribed and dated 2004 (verso) each a) acrylic on canvas b - c) acrylic modeling paste on canvas artwork: 18" x 4" (41 cm x 10 cm) each wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lee Mullican Mirror of the Little Pools, 1948 acrylicMirror of the Little Pools, acrylic on canvas, by Lee Mullican 1948. Was selected for the 11th annual Society for Contemporary American Art Exhibition at The Art Institute of Chicago, April, 10 - May,See Sold Price
Sold2024Milton Avery Bathers on the Rocks 1948 Landscape Signed Double-Sided Watercolor Painting FramedA unique original double-sided watercolor painting titled "Bathers on the Rocks" by Milton Avery. The watercolor on the front showcases two modern abstracted figures; signed on the bottom left and datSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) ViewView signed and dated 1995 (lower left) acrylic, modeling paste, graphite on paper 15" x 22 1/4" (38 cm x 57 cm) PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, Europe A first rule in appreciating an abstract (especialSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lao Lianben (b. 1948) In SilenceIn Silence signed (lower left) and dated 2005 (verso) acrylic on canvas artwork: 16 1/4" x 12 1/4" (41 cm x 31 cm) with frame: 36" x 28" (91 cm x 71 cm) PROVENANCE Finale Art File, Makati City To fullSee Sold Price
Sold20211948 Lincoln Continental 2-Door Cabriolet. With a totalWith a total production of 452, this Continental Cabriolet is easily as rare as many of the 40s and 50s cars Daryl Hemken managed to find. He was searching out these collector cars well before many weSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArchibald Browne (1862 - 1948) Antique Canadian Winter Sunset Landscape Framed Oil Painting$60(5 bids)
9 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalOriginal Diego Rivera Drawing of a Woman in Oaxaca (1948)$575(5 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMinneapolis and St Louis RY 1948 Calendar$550(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAutobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, Salvador Dali illustrations 1948$140(3 bids)
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanySAM NEWTON, (American, b. 1948), Poinciana in the Everglades$1,500(2 bids)
FeaturedOct 08Rust Fine ArtMary DeNeale Morgan (1868 - 1948) Beautiful California Landscape Carmel Valley$800
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRobert Goldman (American, b. 1948), Sycamore by the Streamside$1,500
2 days LeftEldred'sLENA GURR (New York, 1897-1992), "Evening at Home", circa 1948., Color screenprint on burlap, 13.75"$125
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNorthern Pacific RR 1948 North Coast Ltd 5 Car Psgr Set-Challenger Brass-HO Scale$400(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNorthern Pacific RR 1948 North Coast Ltd 5 Car Psgr Set-Challenger Brass-HO Scale$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) David and the Earl of Arundel, Gardner Museum, 1998$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) The Colosseum, by Piranesi #2, 1995$300
BonhamsPierre Soulages (French, 1919-2022) Lithographie n˚3 Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper...£4,000