Sold2018Walter Griffin, (American, 1861-1935)Walter Griffin (American, 1861-1935) "Venice" oil on canvas signed lower right. Glazed and framed. 33" x 36", framed 39" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Griffin, (American, 1861-1935)Walter Griffin (American, 1861-1935) "Haystacks" pastel on board signed lower right. Period frame with artist plaque. 12-1/2" x 14-1/2", framed 21" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Griffin American, 1861-1935 Norway (Unfinished), 1910Walter Griffin American, 1861-1935 Norway (Unfinished), 1910 Signed Griffin twice, (ll) and (lr) Oil and charcoal on canvas 27 1/8 x 32 inches (68.9 x 81.3 cm) Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Griffin (American, 1861-1935)Walter Griffin (American, 1861-1935) Buildings, France, circa 1890 oil on canvas signed Griffin (lower right) 19 x 25 inches. Property From The Estate of Edwin L. Cox, Dallas, Texas Provenance: Vose GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Griffin (Am. 1861-1935), "New England Village Church", Pencil on paper, framed under glassWalter Griffin (Am. 1861-1935) "New England Village Church" Pencil on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r., titled and Portland Museum of Art stamp verso 8 3/4" x 12 1/2" sight, 14 3/4" x 18See Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER GRIFFIN (AMERICAN 1861-1935), OIL ON CANVASWALTER GRIFFIN (AMERICAN 1861-1935), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, UNTITLED LANDSCAPE, SIGNED 1931. 15 3/4 X 12"; FRAMED 18 X 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Griffin "Old Church Tower" Contes, FranceWalter Griffin, U.S., 1861-1935. Oil on canvas signed lower right. Provenance Vose Galleries, Boston, Mass. This can be found in the book "Walter Griffin Great Impressionist". 45" X 42.5" framed; 35 5See Sold Price
Sold2022+Walter Griffin (American, 1861 - 1935),"The Oaks, Old Lyme", 1907, pastel on paper, post+Walter Griffin (American, 1861 - 1935),"The Oaks, Old Lyme", 1907, pastel on paper, post impressionistic pastoral landscape with large oak tree and cows in a field, signed and dated lower right, framSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Griffin, Woman in GardenWalter Griffin, Am. 1861-1935, Woman in Garden, 25.5"x19.5" Actual, 32.5" x 27.25" Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Griffin,Am., Autumn Landscape, o/b, signedWalter Parson Shaw Griffin, American, 1861-1935, Autumn Landscape, o/b, signed lower right (SLES1031) {MM} Property Title:From a Sharon Connecticut Home Measurements:16 x 12", framed 16 1/2 x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Griffin; "La Cote Bretonne" Oil BoardWalter Griffin; "La Cote Bretonne" Oil on Board framed, signed Griffin lower right recto; addressed to back "Walter Parson Shaw Griffin / Stroudwater Maine / 1930" with title; framed. Age related wearSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED HEPWORTH (20th c, American) ImpressionistStudent of Walter Griffin. Oil on board 18 1/2 x 45 in, 20 x 47 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Artist Unknown (19th Cent.) Fall LandscapeArtist Unknown (19th Cent.) Fall Landscape oil on board, 8.25 x 11 in., unsigned (in the school of Walter Griffin)See Sold Price
Sold2018OIL ON CANVASStone Church atop rocky hillside, Impressionist impasto, unsigned, in the style of Walter Griffin. unframed, 16" x 14". Minor inpaint, paint loss upper right corner. From Bristol, Maine.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Football Cards22 Vintage football cards including Archie Griffin, Walter Payton, Joe Greene, and more.See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Parsons Shaw Griffin Oil on BoardWalter Parsons Shaw Griffin Oil on Board depicting harvesting. Signed Griffin lower left Used condition, minor craquelure Overall: 14-1/2"h x 18-5/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH GEORGE III STERLING LADLEEnglish George III Period Sterling Silver Ladle, hallmarked for London 1786 by silversmith Walter Brind, with griffin head crest monogram; 12 5/8" long, 4 1/8" wide, 7.96 ozt. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Davis Jr 8x10 photo B&W of Johnny Griffin MsWalter Davis Jr 8x10 photo B&W of Johnny Griffin Ms Management NY NY; Shipping cost $7; Different rate to California, Alaska, Hawaii and all international may apply.See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Ufer New Mexico Landscape 1876-1936Walter Ufer 1876-1936 O/C Landscape Painting. Measures 23" x 24" Walter Ufer was active/lived in New Mexico. Walter Ufer is known for social realist landscape, figure, portrait and Indian genre paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Talbot Berlin "Invisible" CameraThe Talbot “Invisible" Camera, Nr. 206, marked “Walter Talbot Berlin" with Anastigmat f5,5 lens. The shutter works at 1/25th and uses a trigger release to trip the shutter and advance theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fête near Envermeu, Dieppe 46.2 x 38.1 c...Walter Richard Sickert A.R.A. (British, 1860-1942) Fete near Envermeu, Dieppe signed 'Sickert' (lower left) oil on canvas 46.2 x 38.1 cm. (18 1/8 x 15 in.) Painted circa 1920 Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Raleigh, Sir Walter (1554-1618) Document signed, Isle of Wight, 15th August 1580Raleigh, Sir Walter (1554-1618) Document signed, Isle of Wight, 15th August 1580 Single sheet of laid paper (29.2 x 21.2cm), 14 lines written in brown ink in a secretarial hand, with Ralegh's autograpSee Sold Price
Sold2023EXCEPTIONAL WALTER MADER BLACK FOREST CARVED PUPS.Ca. 1890 well carved Black Forest figural group of mother dog and her pups, with hand colored characteristics and glass eyes. Made by Walter Mader, Switzerland. 31”L x 16”D.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER LAMB: DOUBLE CHAISEmanufactured by Brown-Jordan; verdigris bronze and nylon; Provenance: The Mrs. Stuart Davis Collection, Beverly Hills, CA; 68 inches wide; 50 1/2 inches deep; 33 inches high; seat height: 13 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftGaia AuctionsWalter Schluep (1931-2016) Canadian, Modernist Sterling Silver and Gold Bangle RingCA$180(4 bids)
5 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncWing griffin mahogany desk / table manner R.J. Horner$170(3 bids)
2 days LeftAntiques Online AuctionsWalter Nancy & Henry Berge Pate-de-Verre Squirrel Dish$200(2 bids)
2 days LeftCottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) Fall$100(1 bid)