Sold2019Hudson Valley Landscape Paintings George Seidman 1950sGeorge Seidman (American, N.Y. 1898-1973). Two original framed landscape oil paintings, signed by the artist, G. Seidman (including artist stamp on verso). Luminous views of the Hudson Valley Region.See Sold Price
Sold2021George Seidman "Winter Cottage" Oil on BoardGeorge Seidman (American,1898-1973) oil on board depicting cottage in winter landscape, bearing signature "G. Seidman" lower left. Image: 8.75" H x 6.5" W; frame: 12" H x 9.75" W x 1" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE SEIDMAN IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTINGGeorge Seidman (American, 1898-1973) impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting an autumn rustic landscape. Circa 1940s. Framed. Dimensions: Framed 8 1/8" x 8 1/8" in All measurements are approximSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE SEIDMAN IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTINGGeorge Seidman (American, 1898-1973) impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting a rural landscape. Circa 1940s. The stamped label of the artist on the back. Framed. Dimensions: Framed 8 1/8" x 8 1See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE SEIDMAN (1898-1973) O/B SHOE SHINE BOY LEANINGGEORGE SEIDMAN (1898-1973) O/B SHOE SHINE BOY LEANING ON HIS BOX, FROM HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE, PAINTING MEASURES 16" X 20". IN FRAME OF THE PERIOD.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE SEIDMAN IMPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTINGGeorge Seidman (American, 1898-1973) impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting a rustic street. Circa 1940s. Framed. Dimensions: Framed 8 1/8" x 8 1/8" in All measurements are approximateSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN MALE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE SEIDMANOil on board painting by George Seidman, 1898 to 1973, an American artist. The artwork depicts an old man repairing a violin. Titled Man with Violin. Signed by the artist in the lower right. Wooden frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Set 4 Small Oil Paintings on Board by Geo. SeidmanSet 4 Small Signed Oil Paintings on Board by Geo. Seidman (1898 - 1973). Subjects are: Sailing, Woods, Lake, and Shore. Framed, all measure 7 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019George Seidman (American,1898-1973) Landscape PaintingsTwo Hudson Valley, N.Y. landscape oil paintings signed by the artist, George Seidman (including estate stamp on verso). Luminous views of the Hudson Valley region. Oil on artist board. Dimensions: OriSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE SEIDMAN Impressionist Landscape Oil PaintingGEORGE SEIDMAN, Vintage Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting Size: 7 x 7 outside of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO Elias Delman (NY,1898-1973) oil paintingARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Elias Benzion Delman (New York, 1898 - 1973) NAME: Pond Landscape with Ducks MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two small tears by lower edge (1" longest). Some craquelure. InpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS WOLCHONOK (1898-1973) W/CPLOR LANDSCAPE WITHLOUIS WOLCHONOK (1898-1973) W/CPLOR LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSE, OUTBUILDINGS, MOUNTAIN BACKGROUND AND WATER IN FOREGROUND. WONDERFULLY EXECUTED, NICELY FRAMED AND MATTED, FROM LOCAL ESTATE. PAINTING MEASURESee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Watercolors by George de Zayasde Zayas, George (American, 1898-1967) two miniature watercolors showing Paris street scenes, each measuring 4 1/2 by 4 1/2 inches, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok Watercolor on PaperAttributed to Louis Wolchonok (New York, 1898 - 1973), watercolor on paper industrial landscape. With Louis Wolchonok estate stamp attached on verso. Sight size: 17" x 22 1/2". Frame size: 27 1/4" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022George Joseph Mess, American (1898 - 1962), Winter Landscape, Prairie Pump, aquatint etching,George Joseph Mess American (1898 - 1962) Winter Landscape, Prairie Pump aquatint etching Prairie Pump titled signed lower right and titled lower left. Winter Landscape signed lower right. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Neillot "Verger Abandonne" Oil on CanvasLouis Neillot (French, 1898-1973) "Verger Abandonne", 1955, Post-Impressionnist manner landscape oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, in giltwood frame, pencil signed and titled on back of strSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFESIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STILL LIFE Signed, signed on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(25.5cm x 51cm (10in x 20in))Exhibited: Compass GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(25.5cm x 35.5cm (10in x 14in))Having enjoyed working en plein air in GarSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS,SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) STOOKS, Signed, oil on canvas(43cm x 59cm (17in x 23.25in))Exhibited: The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, W. G. GillSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Inness 1825-1894 Signed Landscape Trompe L'Oeil Oil PaintingA windswept miniature landscape painted on top of a portrait of 2 men. Restored by Yost Conservation. Oil on board. 6 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of George Seidman (1898-1978) Oil Paintings on BoardTwo vintage impressionist landscape paintings. Both are signed. Each one measures 8" x 8" including frame, 5" x 5" image only. Artist: George SeidmanSee Sold Price
Sold2024A George III style japanned or lacquer decorated chest of drawers, late 19th centuryA George III style japanned or lacquer decorated chest of drawers, late 19th century, the outset scallop shaped top decorated with a landscape of miniature rocky precipices, a pavilion and a shrine, oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Spanish Picadors on Horseback in Landscape Signed mid 20th Century OilTitle: Three Spanish Picadors on Horseback in Landscape Signed mid 20th Century Oil Description: Retour des Picadors by Georges Regnault (French 1898-1979) signed oil on canvas canvas: 15 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Jo Mess (1898-1962) Snow Drifts, AquatintGeorge Jo Mess (1898-1962) Snow Drifts, Aquatint etching, Signed in pencil lower right and presented in a limited edition exclusively for members of the Miniature Print Society, Hicksville NY. TogetheSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGeorge Jo Mess, American (1898-1962), mountainous river landscape with buildings, oil on canvas$300
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$175(2 bids)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLouis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973 American] Watercolor Industrial Era Factory , Estate Stamp$100
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American Fauvist Abstract Landscape Signed "George" Original Framed Oil Painting$10
337 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsLyonel Feininger Town Hall II Zottelstedt Custom Framed Print 1973 12x13 in Landscape Abstract$10
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYMiniature portrait of George Kugler, att. to John Archibald Woodside Sr. American 1781-1852,$500
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionWilliam Slaughter (1923-2003) Bluebonnet Landscape with Windmill, 1973$4,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Passantino Vintage American Fauvist Landscape Signed Large Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$180(8 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil Painting$200(4 bids)