Sold2017Standing female figure - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, dark brown patina, remains of pigments, typical facial features and headgear, pierced ears with glass bead earring (the right one missing), drilled hole backside, min. dam., cracks, slight traceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Small standing female figure "pindi" - D. R. Congo,wood, slightly encrusted dark brown patina, remains of pigments, typical: raised middle crest and neck lobe, both hands up to the chin, min. dam., base H: 13 cm, H: 5,1 inch Provenance: Alexandre ClaeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Standing female power figure - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, mass remains, base H: 27 cm, H: 10,6 inch Provenance: Werner Zintl, Worms, Germany (2003)See Sold Price
Sold2023Luba Female Figure - DR Congo - African Tribal Art SculptureMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 12.5" Width: 3" Depth: 3.25" Weight: 1.25 lbs A beautiful standing female figure with arms on her abdomen. There is gorgeous diamond shaped carved dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Small standing figure - D. R. Congo, Sukuwood, reddish brown patina, remains of pigments, tribe-typical "snub nose", rep. (breakage left heel), small missing parts (right heel, ears), slight traces of abrasion H: 20,5 cm, H: 8,1 inch ContineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Standing male figure - D. R. Congo, Tetelawood, dark brown patina, prominent genitals, missing parts, fine cracks, base; probably an ancestor's figure representing a local chief or a royal lineage. H: 39 cm, H: 15,4 inch Provenance: collectedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Standing power figure "phuungu" - D. R. Congo, Sukuwood, brown patina, remains of pigments, wrapped in fabric, just the head remained free, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base; "phuungu" figures served as containers for protective magical powerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Luba, Congo/Zambia standing female figureLuba, Congo/Zambia standing female figure naturalistically carved with a head-dress and defined physical featurs, 15" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bena Lulua Wood Standing Female Figure Height 31 5/16 inches (80 cm).A Bena Lulua Wood Standing Female Figure Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 31 5/16 inches (80 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida Provenance: Gifted iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Pottery Female Figure c.300 BC/AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Pottery Female Figure c.300 BC/AD. Size 7 3/4 inches high. A standing female figure holding a basket?. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJ acquired in the LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hemba or Luba style figureHemba or Luba style figure, D.R. Congo, 20th century, depicted standing with hands on hips, 24.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Flute - D. R. Congo, Chokwewood, shiny dark brown patina, in the shape of an arm- and legless figure with fine carved coiffure, circular mouthpiece, drilled hole for support, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base; when hunSee Sold Price
Sold2015DRC standing female figure, 20th c.A standing carved wood female figure. DRC, Songe, 20th century. 61"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing female figure. 20th c.A standing female figure. DRC, Songe, 20th century. 38 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing female figure, 20th c.A standing carved wood and rope female figure. Tanzania, West Africa, 20th century. 43 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing female figure w/ brass face and feather.A wooden standing female figure with brass face, feathers, and natural fibers. Gabon, Kota, 20th century. 44"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015A standing female figure. 20th c.A standing female figure. DRC, Songe, 20th century. 44"h Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing female figure, 20th c.A standing wood and metal covered female figure. Cameroon, Bangwa, 20th century. 43"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing female figure, 20th c.A wooden standing female figure. Liberia, Toma, 20th century. 43"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Desiccated wooden standing female figure, 20th c.A carved desiccated wood standing female figure. Mali, Bamana, 20th century. 32"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015A standing female figure. 20th c.A standing female figure. Wood and polychrome. Guinea, Baga, 20th century. 69 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luba Bow Stand, 'Nsakakabemba', Congo or AngolaFinely carved figural bow stand or Nsakakabemba, the three-pronged upper part with relief carved surface suggesting weaving or plaited hair. The lower section with a standing female figure with elaborSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Membe standing female figure. 20th c.A wooden standing female figure. Sierra Leon, Membe, 20th century. 35 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE THREE LIGHT CANDELABRA£3,800
5 days LeftLink Auction Galleries19th Century Oval Bronze Plaque Showing a Classical Female Standing Figure$75
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsBronze Statue of a Graceful Female Figure on Marble Base Edition: 1/100$100
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF GILT BRONZE SIX LIGHT CANDELABRA AFTER FRANÇOIS REMOND£9,000