Sold2018Hugo Ballin (1879-1956), "Italian Hillside," 20th c.,Hugo Ballin (1879-1956), "Italian Hillside," 20th c., oil on canvas, laid to panel, unsigned, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 7 3/4 in., W.- 11 1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection of a locSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hugo BallinHugo Ballin [New York, 1879-1956] oil on canvas society portrait of Rose Goldsmith, signed lower right, verso, and dated 1913, mounted in an ornate gilt frame. Site 39" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Brown, (American, 1879-1956), Quai, Paris (TheRoy Brown, (American, 1879-1956), Quai, Paris (The Water Front), oil on canvas, signed lower left, 32" x 39.5", Provenance: Painters & Sculptors Gallery Association, New York, New York (label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roy Brown, (American, 1879-1956), Landscape, oil onRoy Brown, (American, 1879-1956), Landscape, oil on canvas on board, signed lower left, 10.25" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gifford Beal (American, 1879-1956) By the Lake, Central ParkGifford Beal (American, 1879-1956) By the Lake, Central Park Signed 'G. Beal' bottom right, ink and graphite on paperImage size: 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 in. (13.3 x 21cm) Provenance Kraushaar GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Brown (American, 1879-1956), Wet DayRoy Brown (American, 1879-1956), Wet Daywatercolor and gouache on paper, signed at lower right "Roy Brown," matted and framed under glass. Sight size 19 x 24 in.; Frame dimensions 28 x 32 3/4 in. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gifford Beal Watercolor Gouache/Paper "Sailboat"Gifford Beal, American (1879 - 1956) Watercolor Gouache on Paper "Sailboat, Florida circa 1950". Signed lower right. Gallery label verso: Kraushaar Galleries, New York. Good condition. Measures 12" x1See Sold Price
Sold2018Gifford Beal. Drypoint and lithograph, each framedGifford Reynolds Beal (American, 1879-1956). 1.) "Tightrope Ballerina," lithograph, pencil signed "Gifford Beal" lr, inscribed "From Ruth to..." lc, 13 1/2 x 10 3/4 in. 2.) "Grand Entry," drypoint, peSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gifford Beal Original Pencil Signed EtchingGifford Beal (American 1879 - 1956) Original Pencil Signed Etching. Pencil signed lower right. Stated from an edition of 100 or 160 with "100 imp" in pencil lower left. Image size 9" x 7", sheet sizeSee Sold Price
Sold202427036: Eugene Andrew Agafonoff (Russian/American, 1879-Eugene Andrew Agafonoff (Russian/American, 1879-1956) Matrosen Kneipe (Sailors' Pub) Oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches (50.8 x 61.0 cm) Signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Heyward Taylor (1879 - 1956) AmericanAnna Heyward Taylor (1879 - 1956) American. Dated 1937. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 13 1/4"in H x 10 1/2"in W and 23"in H x 21"in W with frame. Known for: Design, linoleum prints, landscape paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Heyward Taylor (1879 - 1956) AmericanAnna Heyward Taylor (1879 - 1956) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7"in H x 5 1/2"in W and 16 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Design, linoleum prints, landscape painting Biography: ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Heyward Taylor (1879 - 1956) AmericanAnna Heyward Taylor (1879 - 1956) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 16 3/4"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 25"in H x 16 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Design, linoleum prints, landscape painting Biography: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956) AmericanGifford Beal (1879 - 1956) American Ink and Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 1/2"in H x 8"in W and 10 1/2"in H x 13"in W with frame Known for: Painting-street-circus-coastal, mural Biography: Gifford BeaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956) AmericanGifford Beal (1879 - 1956) American Ink and Watercolor on Paper Measure 4 1/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 8 1/2"in H x 10 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Painting-street-circus-coastal, mural Biography: GiffSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956) AmericanGifford Beal (1879 - 1956) graphite on paper under glass, Signed, Measures ( 6.5 x 9.6 inches ) w/frame ( 15 x 17 inches ) Gifford Beal, painter, etcher, muralist, and teacher, was born in New York CiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956) AmericanGifford Beal (1879 - 1956) American Ink and Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 3/4"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 12"in H x 14 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Painting-street-circus-coastal, mural Biography: GiffordSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956) AmericanGifford Beal (1879 - 1956) American Ink and Watercolor on Paper Measure 4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 8 3/4"in H x 10 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Painting-street-circus-coastal, mural Biography: GiffordSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956) AmericanGifford Beal (1879 - 1956) American Ink and Watercolor on Paper Measure 4 1/2"in H x 5 1/2"in W and 11 3/4"in H x 13 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Painting-street-circus-coastal, mural Biography: GifSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEdward Francis McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Bronze Sculpture of Pan$1,300(3 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD STEICHEN - Rockefeller Center, New York City - Original vintage photogravure$600(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD STEICHEN - Wheelbarrow with Flower Pots - Original warm-toned vintage photogravure$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD STEICHEN - Douglass Lighters - Original warm-toned vintage photogravure$1,200
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Rip Van Winkle Tapestry Series$75(2 bids)
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Washington Irving Tapestry 1923$50
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Missouri State House Tapestry$50
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALELorentz Kleiser Gouache Painting, Design for Fort Pitt (Pittsburgh) Tapestry 1933$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALECollection of 8 Tapestry Design & Chairs Gouache Paintings by Lorentz Kleiser$50
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBryan Dawes Haynes, American (b. 1956), Out of Dark Mountain, oil on panel$1,500