Sold2020PHYLLIS SLOANE 1921-2009 WOODBLOCK SIGNED LUCITEPhyllis Sloane (OH/MA 1921-2004) Woodblock print of a black cat. Work is signed. Presented in a modern lucite frame. Measures: Work: 6" x 9 1/4", Framed: 8 1/4" x 10 1/4" Provenance: Property of a NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Hagan - Wet Crossing - An Original PaintingROBERT HAGAN (Robert Hagan 1947) “Wet Crossing” is a framed Original Painting on Canvas. Our gallery takes a special interest in Western Art. We have seen many Robert Hagan original paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2023David ROBERTS: Suite of Works, & Other PrintsAn assorted group, including: 1. A suite of 50+ works after/by David Roberts (Scottish, 1796-1864) including many illustrations and texts from his series on The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, EgyptSee Sold Price
Sold2022RS GIFFORD LANDSCAPE DRAWINGCharcoal and watercolor drawing en grisaille of a landscape signed RS Gifford 1877, titled verso NONQUITT (part of Darmouth, MA). 7 x 12 inches, framed 14 x 19. (Robert Swain Gifford 1840-1905 NY/MA aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kyohei FUJITA: Japanese Art Glass Box in a CaseKyohei Fujita (Japanese, 1921-2004) Japanese "maitre verrier" covered box in a case, 1990's, signed "Green Glass Mountain"; with Perspex display box. Provenance: From the Estate of Nina Moinester. BotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco SCAVULLO: Oversize Photo of MadonnaFrancesco Scavullo (1921–2004) oversize photo ofMadonna, for Harper's Bazaar, 1988. No markings on paper. [36" H x 24" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) Poster (NY, Conn, MA)Exhibition poster, "Roots of Abstract Art in America" 1966. Sheet size- 37.5 x 24.5See Sold Price
Sold2016PETERSEN, Robert. 10 Signed Prints with ReligiousThemes. Many with hand coloring and/or collage. Two with inventory labels affixed verso. All signed or Initialed R.P. for Robert Petersen (American, New York, b. 1945). From a Bedford NY collector. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mr. Romford’s Hounds Surtees, Robert S. London, Bradbury, Agnew and Co, John Leech and H.K.5.5x9, 391 pages, leather and board cover with gilt title and binding design, marbled gilded end pages with minor foxing, many colored illustrations.See Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Rauschenberg "Landmark" LithographRobert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) is considered by many to be one of the most influential American artists due to his radical blending of materials and methods. Rauschenberg effectively utilizSee Sold Price
SoldINDIANA, ROBERT. Group of 12 ink or graphite drawings Signed, "R.I." or "RIndiana" or "Robert"INDIANA, ROBERT. Group of 12 ink or graphite drawings Signed, "R.I." or "RIndiana" or "Robert" or in full, designs for various artworks or advertisements, each featuring his "LO / VE" motif, many withSee Sold Price
Sold2019SS Bremen Model by Robert Mouet"Bremen in a Heavy Sea" by Robert Mouet, (1920-2007) world-renowned model builder, former Royal Navy Commander, represented in the Forbes Collection among many others. The model is made of impressiveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Rauschenberg "Post Rally" LithographRobert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) is considered by many to be one of the most influential American artists due to his radical blending of materials and methods. Rauschenberg effectively utilizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of US Nickels95 US nickels; Many purchased at Stacks in NY. Including; 1927, (2)1926, (4)1925, 1920, 1921, 1913,(2)1914,(3)1915,(2)1916,1917,(2)1918, (3)1936, (40)1937 (5) 1938, 1918, 1920-S, (2)1916-S, 1924-D, 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Paris Etching Society AquatintsOriginal aquatint etchings from the Paris Etching Society, with works by artists including: Eugene Veder, Robert Toutain, Victor Valery, and others; all pencil signed, many stamped to verso "Made in FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Discontinued Vintage Patina Italian Artistically Hand-Painted King Size Four Poster BedDiscontinued Vintage Patina Italian Artistically Hand-Painted King Size Four Poster Bed, MCMXVC, 1921(Popular Model for Patina for Many Years), Distressed Black Finish Having Ivy Leaf, Vine and Red BeSee Sold Price
Sold2019OIL ON CANVAS CAPTAIN CHESTNUT, N.B. CIRCA 1835A well executed oil on canvas, portrait of Captain Robert Chestnut who settled in New Brunswick in the 1830s after many years at sea. Captain Chestnut holds a parallel rule and calipers in his hands aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELLIS BUCKNER (1943-1991, Vero Beach Florida) Regionalist Highwayman ArtistOil on canvas 20 x 16 in, 27 x 23 in (framed). Regionalist. Ellis Buckner’s life is less well known than many of the other Highwaymen, mostly because he died very young. In 2004 his son, EllisSee Sold Price
Sold2015ROBERT BEAUCHAMP OIL PAINTING OF FIGURE & ANIMALSSIGNED ON VERSO; 60" X 72"; UNFRAMED; NY/MA 1923-1995See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT EMMETT OWN LANDSCAPERobert Emmett Owen (1878-1957, NY/CT/MA) artist winter landscape mounted in a gilt frame. 15.5" x 19.5"ss / 22.25" x 26.25"oaSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT M. DECKER Antique Landscape Oil Painting.ROBERT M. DECKER Antique Landscape Oil Painting. 3 flowering trees in a landscape. Signed RM Decker. NY artist 1847-1921. O/C. Vintage wood frame.-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 8.75 inches: W: 17.75 inSee Sold Price
Sold201748 Christie's NY Catalogues Chinese Works of Art48 Christie's New York Catalogues Chinese Works of Art auctions between 2004 and 2017; including: Robert Hatfield Ellsworth Sale Volumes 3 and 5 and the complete Ellsworth Sale "Guide", the Virata ColSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dedham Pottery, plates, group of five, Dedham, MA, blueDedham Pottery, plates, group of five, Dedham, MA, blue and white glazed pottery, impressed logos, largest: 12"dia, Provenance: The Collection of Robert and Elaine Dillof, Croton Falls, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Cook, Mime, 1962, bronzeRobert Cook (1921-2017), Mime, 1962, bronze. Signed and dated on inside leg, "Cook 62". Measures appx 14 3/4" on stand. In good condition. Purchased from The Sculpture Center, NY.See Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncRobert Indiana "THE TEL AVIV PEACE, 2004" Screenprint, AP 9/12 - Artist estate$4,000
Oct 15John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Robert Beck (b. 1959), 03/26/04 - Shot 10 (Daily Over/Under at Close Range with .12 Gauge "Punkin'$250
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visual$650
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000