Sold2023Gerald Portielje (British, 1856-1929) Gypsy PaintingGerald Jozef Portielje (Belgian, British 1856-1929) Painting. Title - The Gypsy/ Tavern Interior. Oil on oak panel. Signed lower left Gerard Portielje. The painting measures 12.5 inches high, 18.3 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERARD JOZEF PORTIELJE (Belgium/England, 1856-1929), Man reading a newspaper., Oil on panel,GERARD JOZEF PORTIELJEBelgium/England, 1856-1929Man reading a newspaper. Signed upper left “Gerard Portielje”. Inscribed verso.Oil on panel, 8.25” x 10.25”. Framed 11.5”See Sold Price
Sold2020JAN FREDERIK PIETER PORTIELJE (BELGIAN, 1829-1895/1908). Oil on Panel. Portrait. Signed upper right. Inscribed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 23.25" high x 19.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoon Edward Portielje (Belgian, 1861-1949)Antoon Edward Portielje (Belgian, 1861-1949) Portrait of a young woman at the seashore, o/mahogany panel (12 X 16 Inches).See Sold Price
Sold2022THEODORE GERARD (Belgian, 1829-1895)The Serenade Oil on panel Showing a man serenading a young woman leaning outside her window; identified on frame plaque and fragment of old paper label on verso; framed h. 17-7/8 w. 13 in. overall: 23See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Antoon Portielje (Belgian, 1861-1949)Edward Antoon Portielje (Belgian, 1861-1949) Portrait of a Young Woman oil on panel signed Portielje (upper left) 11 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches. Catalogue note: Painted inscription to the reverse reads: I decSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1856-1929) Glen Dochart, PerthshireLouis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1856-1929) Glen Dochart, Perthshire signed and dated 'Louis B. Hurt/1897' (lower right) oil on canvas 92 x 153cm (36 1/4 x 60 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM E. HARRIS (British 1856-1929) A PAINTING, "AWILLIAM E. HARRIS (British 1856-1929) A PAINTING, "A View of the Bridge on a Sunny Day," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 16 1/2" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Bosworth Hurt (UK,1856-1929) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Louis Bosworth Hunt (British, 1856 - 1929) NAME: Landscape with Scottish Highland Cattle YEAR: 1892 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One very small tear repaired with patch and inpainting. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES DE LACY (BRITISH 1856-1929) RIVER THAMESCHARLES DE LACY (BRITISH 1856-1929) RIVER THAMES Signed lower right, oil on canvas (18.75cm x 23.5cm (7.25in x 9.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Hippolyte Peyrol (French, 1856-1929)Hippolyte Peyrol (French, 1856-1929) Hippolyte Peyrol (French, 1856-1929) Tiger couché signed 'H.Peyrol' with Peyrol foundry mark, late 19th century casting, bronze with green patina 42.5cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Bosworth Hurt (UK,1856-1929) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Louis Bosworth Hunt (British, 1856 - 1929) YEAR: 1885 NAME: Landscape - After the Storm MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some flaking/paint losses. Some craquelure. Few small inpaintings/touchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Bosworth Hurt After the Storm Oil LandscapeHurt, Louis Bosworth (English/Scottish, 1856-1929), After the Storm, late 19th century, oil on canvas, relined, signed lower left, 23.75 x 35.5 inches, in an ornate gilt wood frame 38 x 50 inches, marSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Bosworth Hurt, oil on canvas, 1877Louis Bosworth Hurt, oil on canvas, 1877, Louis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1856-1929), "View of Dovedale", signed "Louis Hurt 1877", lower left, titled and signed on verso, with "Ashbourne 1877, PaintedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Bosworth Hurt (English, 1856-1929), "Autumn in the New Forest"Louis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1856-1929), "Autumn in the New Forest", oil on board, sight: 7 x 9.5", frame: 12 x 15" Louis Bosworth Hurt was born in Ashbourne, Derbyshire. He occasionSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMaxime Pierre Dethomas (1867 - 1929) Antique French Realist Woman Portrait Framed Painting$160(2 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerard, Triumphal Procession, Steel Engraving William Ridgway, Hess 1880s$20