Sold2022[MEDECINE]. MAGNI (Pietro Paolo). Discorsi [...] sopra il modo di sanguinare, attaccar leHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAOLO VENINISei lampade da parete. Ottone brunito, vetro a canne incamiciato. Produzione Venini anni '60. cm 54x14x32 SIX WALL LIGHTS BY P. VENINI F. De Boni, I vetri Venini. La storia, gli artisti, le tecniche,See Sold Price
Sold2018SET OF ANTIQUE SEVRES PORCELAIN DISHESSet of eight antique Sèvres porcelain dishes; each finely gilt, centering a floral medallion encircled by a green-ground foliate band to the wide rim; all stamped in red M. Imp. le de Sevres, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five Porcelain Swan Form Table Objects, Sevres and P.L. D'AgotyFrench, 19th/20th century, comprising: four Sevres swan form tea cups, gilt interiors, base rims, and beaks, bases with "M. Imp le de Sevres" marks, 3-1/4 x 4-1/4 in.; four saucers with feather borderSee Sold Price
Sold2018(5) Sevres style Napoleon armorial cabinet plates(5) Sevres style Napoleon armorial cabinet plates, partial gilt "N" and green acanthus leaf border, with "M Imp 'le de Sevres" red underglaze mark, crowned eagle "Manufacture Imperiale, Sevres" blue sSee Sold Price
Sold2017COURTAT, Louis. Oil on Canvas. "Le Reveil deVenus" 1883. Signed and dated lower right. Louis Courtat (1840-1909). From a Rye, NY home; purchased Sotheby's New York: Thursday, February 27, 1986 for $13,750. - Dimensions: 57.75" high x 81" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Le Fils De L'Artiste"Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841-1919) "Claude, Le Fils de L'Artiste", Charcoal drawing on paper. Circa 1903-1904. Measuring 12 1/2" high and 9 5/8" wide. In excellent condition; this work was inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabriella CRESPI (1922-2017), dans le goût de Bureau à structure de bois plaquée deGabriella CRESPI (1922-2017), dans le goût de Bureau à structure de bois plaquée de feuilles de laiton,piètement en profil de Z, ouvrant par un tiroir en ceinture et comportant deuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2020A French Tapestry Depicting Le Cheval de TroieA French Tapestry Depicting Le Cheval de Troie 17th Century 10 feet 2 inches x 12 feet 10 inches. Provenance: Marie Biancarelli, Paris Property from the Collection of Carl Lindell Jr., Tampa, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT DOISNEAU, "LE BAISER DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE""Le baiser de l'Hotel de Ville". Gelatin silver print. Year 1950. Printed later. Image: 34.6x40.6 cm Sheet: 40.5x50.5 cm. Signed in ink lower right. Initialled, titled and dated in ink on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hughes Claude Pissarro (French, born 1935) Le Port de VannesHughes Claude Pissarro (French, born 1935) Le Port de Vannes Signed 'H. Claude Pissarro' (lower left); further signed and inscribed 'H. Claude Pissarro/Le Port de Vannes/Le Petit fils' (on the reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la ViletteStanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la Vilette signed 'S.Lepine' (lower left), inscribed with title (on remnants of an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 33cm (9 7See Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall. "Le Jardin de Pomone," lithograph(Russian/French, 1887-1985). "The Garden of Pomona" from "The Land of the Gods", 1968, lithograph in colors on Arches paper, ed. 7/50, C.R. Sorlier M541, signed in pencil "Marc Chagall" lr, 23 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'EcoleGerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'Ecole oil on canvas signed G. Sekoto (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed (verso) 19 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of JoSee Sold Price
Sold2020δ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteurδ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)Le Repos de Sculpteur IV (from the Vollard Suite) (Bloch 174)Etching 1933, signed in pencil, the edition was 250, on Montval laid paper, from the Vollard Suite, with thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Aristide Maillol (1861-1944): Etude pour le monument de Port-VendresPainted terracotta, c. 1921, unmarked. 10 x 16 x 4 in. Note: A bronze version of this maquette cast in an edition of 6 is referenced in John Rewald's book on Maillol, no. 166, and sold in 2008 at ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall. "Le Jardin de Pomone," lithograph(Russian/French, 1887-1985). "The Garden of Pomona" from "The Land of the Gods", 1968, lithograph in colors on Arches paper, ed. 7/50, C.R. Sorlier M541, signed in pencil "Marc Chagall" lr, 23 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Francois Flameng (1856-1923 French) ''Le Jour de Fete''Francois Flameng (1856-1923 French) ''Le Jour de Fete'' (The Day of Celebration) Oil on Panel 15''x23'' Image. Exceptionally detailed composition of French soldiers celebrating victory in a lavish couSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL - "DANS LE CIEL DE L’OPERA"- Lithograph in colorsMARC CHAGALL (1887 - 1985)"DANS LE CIEL DE L’OPERA"Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paperSigned in pencil, numbered XX/50Published by Maeght Éditeur, ParisYear : 1980Dimensions : 95.3 cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - Continuation$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Marine Hugonnier - "Le Val De Sans Retour - Photograph On Aluminum$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftForum AuctionsImbert (Barthélemy) Le Jugement de Pâris, first edition, Amsterdam [Paris], 1772.£350
6 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanChéri Samba (Congolese, b. 1956) Le Pillage De L'unique Grand Magasin De La Ville, 1991$5,000
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Paintings by Yoshiaki Shimizu, Le Jeu de Saint Nicholas 1961$40
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGardening and cookery.- Bonnefons (Nicolas de) Le Jardinier Francois, first edition, Paris, Pierre£1,500
7 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMarius Borgeaud (1861-1924), Le banquet de la Bretonne , 1920, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 10,000
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Le Rocher de Jokadj. Ponape, Est Carolines (#31).,$250
1 day LeftForum AuctionsVoyages.- Le Gentil de la Barbinais Voyage...par les Mers dites des Antipodes...de l'Amerique a la£400
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsClaude Monet, "Le Jardin De Monet" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of Authenticity.$380
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Chocolat Menier Le Tour de Monde Poster by Jannot 1956 Chocolate Map$500
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Fables Hand signed and numbered (Le Bestiare de la$1,425
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-BAPTISTE SIMÉON CHARDIN - Le pot de chambre - Oil on canvas$16,000